It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Wish I was a Doctor

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-17-2010, 03:47 PM   #1
    ocomeon
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    ocomeon's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2010
    Location: Kentucky
    Posts: 1
    ocomeon HB User
    Wish I was a Doctor

    then I could figure this out without help but since I can't I've come here to ask for some layman expertise. Thanks in advance to anyone who can assist me.

    Briefly, diagnosed IDA in August when I felt like I was dying. Had shortness of breath, heart palpitations, muscle fatigue, could hardly walk and couldn't exercise. I asked doctor to test my iron and she ran a hemogram I guess they called it. My HBG was 7.8, my hematocrit 24 & my RBC 3.85. After three months of conservative treatment 150mg iron a day with some C, my RBCs are normal 4.3 and my hemoglobin is 8.0, hematocrit 27.4. I had asked the doctor several times to test ferritin because of what I read on this site & she said it wasn't necessary because she knew my stored iron was low. With this second test, she did test my ferritin level and my ferritin was 21 and in the low end of the normal range. Another number on the lab report was 21 and listed simply as iron level and was low on the scale used by this lab. Normal is 40.

    After nearly four months of treatment, with a constantly sick gut, some of my numbers have barely moved and my doctor is now saying well- your ferritin is normal, just keep taking your iron and see me in three months.

    I am way better than what I was - I can walk normally, exercise a little and the heart palps are limited to days when I'm really tired but I know I'm not better. I thought if my blood numbers showed anemia, my stored iron would not be normal. How could they be inconsistent? I have this fear I am damaging my body, my heart, my kidneys something and my doctor isn't being thorough or aggressive enough. Does any one have any suggestions? She is really reluctant to run tests and if I can't give her a reason, she won't run them. I also don't know what else to ask for.

    Thank you for listening.

    Last edited by ocomeon; 12-17-2010 at 03:49 PM. Reason: typo

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to ocomeon:
    ajpa (12-21-2010)
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-21-2010, 12:09 PM   #2
    low iron
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    low iron's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: New Zealand
    Posts: 1
    low iron HB User
    Re: Wish I was a Doctor

    I wonder if you feel dizzy or headache when you catch wind, things like if you go outside in a windy or rainy day. if you have symptom like that, you have trapped wind. This case iron is hard to be absorbed.check this out lowiron.net

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Doctor Says I'm Anemic missyou009 Anemia 8 06-03-2009 09:40 AM
    GRRRRR! - Doctor's appointment susieq14 Anemia 3 04-16-2009 09:01 PM
    Ferritin 2; Doctor will not test B12 herekittykitty Anemia 24 02-14-2009 09:01 PM
    doctor has made an appt to discuss my ferritin levels becky1 Anemia 8 02-09-2009 01:58 AM
    Should I fire my doctor (cbc, iron, ferritin testing) littlebunnyfoo Anemia 3 01-19-2009 01:27 PM
    Finally saw doctor today regarding my low iron -- she didn't even care! beautyofspeed Anemia 17 09-15-2008 11:15 AM
    My doctor Ashley9045 Anemia 6 08-19-2008 12:46 AM
    My Doctor made me feel like a liar! angelwithwings Anemia 5 06-28-2006 05:15 PM
    Just talked to my doctor again...very scared. parrothead5000 Anemia 4 08-10-2005 02:33 PM
    Anemic? Doctor Told Me Nothing! Help! Carnival_Angel Anemia 5 06-18-2003 03:37 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!