It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Low ferritin symptoms

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-10-2011, 10:42 AM   #1
    lele97
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2008
    Location: scotland
    Posts: 68
    lele97 HB User
    Low ferritin symptoms

    I have hypothyroidism which is stable my levels are good. I had a baby last summer and breastfed her till November last year. I got my first period in December it was pretty normal, something happened in January and I thought my thyroid had gone nuts went for bloods and it's still stable. My ferrittin was low though 27 (7-150) my dr said I'm stillb in range so just supplement. I have been using Spatone don't think it's helping alot.. Every month around my period and after it I feel worse kinda like very hypothyroid. My symptoms are so alike that it's hard to tell them apart and my thyroid stable. I get the worst Anziety, nausea, no appetite at all, spacey, my vision feels weird, panic attacks, exhaustion, cold hands & feet, brain ***, teary, depressed etc. Is this low ferritin or not? I'm so scared it's something terrible and that doesn't help the Anziety.

    Last month thyroid labs were
    T4 18 (10-25)
    T3 4.8 (3.0-7.0)
    Tsh 0.10 (0.30-3.30) my Tsh is always that low.

    Any help?

    Lele x

    Last edited by lele97; 04-10-2011 at 10:44 AM. Reason: Left something out

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-10-2011, 11:34 PM   #2
    lele97
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2008
    Location: scotland
    Posts: 68
    lele97 HB User
    Re: Low ferritin symptoms

    Nobody can help?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low Ferritin for 5 years...Dr doesn't care rah19899 Anemia 10 07-11-2011 10:36 PM
    Low Ferritin kw123 Anemia 4 12-09-2010 03:52 PM
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
    Ferritin Results 22 THS - 0.32 roseenglish Anemia 6 06-25-2009 05:27 PM
    low ferritin and B-12 Michelle Tew 2 Anemia 16 04-02-2009 03:49 AM
    will I show symptoms of anemia with a ferritin level of 14? Brendaratzloff Anemia 17 11-05-2008 02:44 PM
    Symptomatic with Ferritin of 15? talbet0729 Anemia 8 06-26-2008 03:08 AM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 05:33 AM
    For the people who know ferritin sahaira Anemia 21 05-02-2007 06:13 AM
    Low Ferritin/Anemic/Gastric Bypass IceQueen2007 Anemia 10 04-23-2007 08:00 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!