It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Low Ferritin/ No anemia

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-08-2011, 11:26 AM   #1
    mishelle76
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    mishelle76's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: Seattle, WA
    Posts: 3
    mishelle76 HB User
    Low Ferritin/ No anemia

    Hi there,

    I'm getting lots of info. from fellow posters here. I have been seeing my naturopath again and she did a little blood work. Testing vitamin d which is a little low, thyroid is okay/ ferritin levels and checked for anemia. Here's what the test showed:

    Ferritin: 8 ng/mL
    Hgb: 12.6
    Hct: 37.3

    Doc. said I had no anemias but low iron stores. So I just started a good iron supplement yesterday hoping I'll feel better. I'm super tired, irritable, have insomnia, lots more heart palpitations than normal and my hair and skin is terribly dry. From what I'm reading, there seems to be two views on low ferritin without anemia. It would make sense to me that I wouldn't show anemic signs until my Hgb & Hct were low since ferritin is storage. Others are saying that's not the case. My doc didn't explain any of this to me but it was a phone conversation and not face to face where we had more time. But then again, this was 2 weeks prior to menstruation so by now, I may be even worse off. Does it seem my my Hgb and Hct are on the low end? They fell within range but surely not in the middle range.

    By the way, I have had anemia in the past and my mother has struggled with it too. I don't understand what the cause is since all other blood work is fine.

    Thanks for reading and hopefully responding.
    35 years old and rarely sick....just exhausted!

    ~Shelly

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-08-2011, 02:48 PM   #2
    Clare1975
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Clare1975's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: Bristol, UK
    Posts: 119
    Clare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin/ No anemia

    Hi Shelly, thank you for raising this problem! Yes, I can totally relate to what you are saying and I have no answers unfortunately! I could be different to some as I have a weak positive ANA and joint/muscle pain (no swelling). No other abnormalities have come up with further ANA testing so I am at a dead end as to what is wrong with me. Have you had your ANA (antibodies) tested? Clare x

     
    Old 07-08-2011, 03:13 PM   #3
    mishelle76
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    mishelle76's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: Seattle, WA
    Posts: 3
    mishelle76 HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin/ No anemia

    Hi Clare,

    I have not lately. I had full blood work done last year and the only issue was a vitamin D deficiency. I'm not sure they tested my antibodies. I figure I'll take my iron for a couple months, see the doc. again and discuss this. Maybe we have to go the long drawn-out route to narrow it down, huh?

    Last edited by mishelle76; 07-08-2011 at 03:14 PM.

     
    Old 07-09-2011, 01:42 AM   #4
    Clare1975
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Clare1975's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: Bristol, UK
    Posts: 119
    Clare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin/ No anemia

    Hi, yes you are right. We get treated for what is obvious or visible but they may be off-sets for something else (i.e. autoimmune) that has yet to materialise. Some days I think its just my job (I work as a carer and cleaner) but I remember that I didn't used to hurt like this before and had more energy. I would really love to rule out Hypothyroidism but I believe that I have only the TSH test carried out and not the F3 + F4.

    How do you feel at the moment? Are you able to sleep properly at night?

    Clare x

     
    Old 07-11-2011, 12:32 PM   #5
    mishelle76
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    mishelle76's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: Seattle, WA
    Posts: 3
    mishelle76 HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin/ No anemia

    Clare,

    It seems my doc. only ran the TSH test as well. Is it when this one comes back normal, they don't bother with the other? I question myself as well wondering if I've always felt so exhausted. I guess at times it could be work and typical life stressors but then again, we do know our bodies pretty well and mine is telling me to "pay attention!"

    I'm feeling okay.....still tired but it will take a while for the iron to do its job. I have noticed my sleep is better already so that's a start.

    How are you feeling? How was your weekend?

    ~Shelly

     
    Old 07-11-2011, 02:11 PM   #6
    Clare1975
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Clare1975's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: Bristol, UK
    Posts: 119
    Clare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin/ No anemia

    Hi Shelly, yes if the initial TSH is within 'normal range' then most doctors will not test any further. I only know this through reading the thyroid board. I move between this board, Fibro, Lupus and Thyroid to find out information. It's like a total minefield. My joints are hurting at the moment on movement - mainly the last joint on one thumb (the one closest to the thumb tip) and a few others on and off depending on what I'm doing. I'm not taking painkillers so its not too bad and I can't see any swelling which is a good thing.

    Yes, I too put aches and pains down to overdoing work/house work but then we didn't always feel this way? Try to rest as much as you can - it will help with your iron levels. Please see if you can find a way for further testing, if you can get past the 'normal range' TSH doctor and get F3 + F4 tested. Keep in touch x Clare

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
    Anyone with normal MCV & RDW but low ferritin? AMinNJ Anemia 2 05-23-2010 04:42 PM
    Ferritin Results 22 THS - 0.32 roseenglish Anemia 6 06-25-2009 05:27 PM
    Ferritin level EmilyJ66 Anemia 3 03-12-2009 08:45 PM
    Why was my ferritin level not tested? elphers Anemia 4 11-30-2008 09:54 AM
    More understanding of my results. I need advice re low ferritin. vegemite Anemia 3 10-24-2007 02:19 PM
    Low ferritin in 19 month old angaustinbrody Anemia 5 06-09-2007 11:41 AM
    Hemoglobin vs. Ferritin ElleDi Anemia 3 05-04-2007 08:27 PM
    Not sure what ferritin results mean ElleDi Anemia 11 04-28-2007 06:33 AM
    Does low ferritin mean anemia or deficiency? osteoblast Anemia 2 04-26-2007 08:12 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!