It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board

  • Leukemia?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-13-2011, 03:37 AM   #1
    Jaska
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Jaska's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Aus
    Posts: 4
    Jaska HB User
    Leukemia?

    Hi, I was looking for information/forums on leukemia and came across these boards. I do not know if I have this yet, but my dr says that after my next blood tests (on November 11) if my WBC is high he will start other tests for leukemia. I'm a bit confused though because I was under the impression from looking at numerous websites and forums that your WBC needs to be very high or very low to have leukemia? I thought I would put my symptoms and latest FBC results on here and see if anyone has any idea...

    Symptoms:
    Very fatigued
    Petichae on upper arms and shoulders mostly but also on lower arms, couple on legs, one or 2 on stomach (dr says not to worry about these until they 'rash')
    sore left arm which sometimes radiates to bottom of left shoulder blade
    sore and clicky right knee
    sore ribs - back and front
    feeling of fullness under ribs - right and left
    headaches
    have also noticed just today that I have white spots, slightly larger than petichae, mainly my legs and arms

    FBC: (normal ranges given in brackets)
    Haemoglobin 133 (115-160)
    Red Cell Count 4.5 (3.6-5.2)
    Haematocrit 0.39 (0.33-0.46)
    Mean Cell Volume 86 (80-98)
    Mean Cell Haemoglobin 30 (27-35)
    Platelet Count 213 (150-450)
    White Cell Count 10.7 (4.0-11.0)
    Neutrophils 51% 5.5 (2.0-7.5)
    Lymphocytes 38% 4.1 (1.1-4.0)
    Monocytes 8% 0.9 (0.2-1.0)
    Eosinophils 3% 0.32 (0.04-0.40)
    Basophils 0% 0.00 (< 0.21)

    White cell count in last FBC one month ago was higher but I dont know the exact values of that because I don't have that copy of results. WBC are within normal limits the only thing that isn't is lymphocytes and only just although one or two others are at the higher end of the normal. Don't really understand why dr would mention leukemia (dependant on next blood tests) Does anybody else know why? Kinda freaking me out a little bit :-)

    Last edited by Jaska; 10-13-2011 at 06:14 AM. Reason: changed normal range in haemoglobin from 155 to 115

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    A diagnosis of leukemia is not always what it seems TopGeek Leukemia 3 03-08-2010 11:25 AM
    my mother has been diagnosed with chronic lymphocytic leukemia what does that mean? Dayna77 Leukemia 11 03-04-2009 06:43 PM
    Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia chipples Leukemia 18 09-08-2005 08:14 PM
    How is leukemia detected? Emak Leukemia 2 06-04-2005 05:57 PM
    Dr said I had Leukemia countrygal822 Leukemia 3 05-04-2005 03:17 PM
    Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia lovethemusic Leukemia 8 11-13-2004 06:56 PM
    17 female...LEuKEMIA?? princessdevilish Leukemia 13 08-01-2004 11:16 PM
    Leukemia or HIV. playdrv4me Leukemia 6 05-13-2004 05:59 PM
    A question about blood work with Leukemia coley91 Leukemia 2 03-08-2004 05:04 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!