It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • How much ice do you eat every day? Got my ferritin level back today...

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-03-2011, 08:09 PM   #1
    happylittlefami
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    happylittlefami's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Posts: 33
    happylittlefami HB User
    How much ice do you eat every day? Got my ferritin level back today...

    Well, I knew my anemia wasn't getting better. The ice eating was a sign of that. I eat at least 8 ice cube trays of ice every single day. My freezer can barely keep up and there are times I have to buy bagged ice to assist during the times my ice cube trays aren't ready!

    Well, even after last year's 8 iv iron infusions I didn't improve in my iron levels. Got my levels checked today and they have dropped lower than ever. My ferritin came back at 3, which it's never been lower than 10 before. My hemoglobin is 9.2 at the moment, though I'm due for my cycle to begin in about a week, so it's likely to fall more, I guess.

    I need to pick up a copy of my bloodwork so I can see all the other levels, but I was also told my vitamin D is deficient, so I'm now on prescription D2 1.25 50,000 once a week. My level was 28, but I doubt it will go up on the D2. I had gastric bypass and I think I need D3, not D2. I live in sunny Florida, so if it's 28 here, I'm not very good about absorbing it.

    I'm extremely fatigued and having a lot of chest pain and shortness of breath now. I think they are going to explore the possibility of internal bleeding now. I don't have very heavy cycles, so that's not the reason for such low numbers. You'd think, after that many iron infusions, something would have stuck.

    Anyway, any other ice chewers (PICA)? How much do you eat daily? I'm starting to worry that I'm screwing up my gastric bypass pouch/stomach by eating all this ice! I know my teeth are paying for it, surely!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-05-2011, 12:29 PM   #2
    tbrunner3
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    tbrunner3's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2011
    Location: Washington
    Posts: 6
    tbrunner3 HB User
    Re: How much ice do you eat every day? Got my ferritin level back today...

    I go thru a bag of ice in about a week....I fill up a 24oz cup 2x a day.. My ferritin at last check was 3. (hemoglobin 7.9, Hematocrit 27%)

    My doc has me on iron supplements (ferrous sulfate 65mg) 3x a day with Vit C. In addition I am taking chloropyll which is suppose to aid the movement of oxygen thru your blood. She refused to send me to a hematologist (said my anemia didn't warrant a specialist), and also said that she hasn't seen iron infusions done thru Kaiser since she has been practicing (and she isn't a young Dr.)

    I hope you get things figured out.

    Last edited by tbrunner3; 02-05-2011 at 12:30 PM.

     
    Old 02-06-2011, 12:23 PM   #3
    celulitis
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    celulitis's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2011
    Location: oversea
    Posts: 6
    celulitis HB User
    Smile Re: How much ice do you eat every day? Got my ferritin level back today...

    omg, all my life I was an ice cube fanatic, I spent hours and hours eating ice cubes and were always looking for more I remember. back then, I didn't know this was an anemia symptom, I just love to bite those ice cube I spent more than 10 years eating ice cube (like 3 glasses full a day) on daily basis. I had use before some iron pills (2 daily maybe) and my results weren't what I was waiting (maximum 13 hemoglobin) I have always suffer from Anemia, all my siblings suffer from anemia, my mother did suffer from anemia too, well last year I was on blood check and my results were:

    cbc: 3.8
    hgb: 7-9 (fluctuate)
    hmct: 27-33

    And of course the ice eating habit, I have like 8 months now that I haven't ate 1 single ice cube 'yikes' currently my bloodwork is:

    cbc: 5.0 - 5.7 (fluctuate)
    hgb: 13 - 15 (fluctuate)
    hmct: 42 - 45 (fluctuate)

    The reason why now they are all up? I'm drinking black molasses (2 spoons daily) and 1 spoon of liquid iron, nothing else, no more ice cube eating for me since then. Now I need to lower more my cbc cause they are high (for a female like me). The doctor told me, to go donate sometimes, cause blood bank will love me.

    Last edited by celulitis; 02-06-2011 at 12:24 PM.

     
    Old 11-02-2011, 05:53 AM   #4
    Julia356
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Julia356's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: ohio
    Posts: 5
    Julia356 HB User
    Re: How much ice do you eat every day? Got my ferritin level back today...

    Hello, I was eating ice like my life depended on it! I couldn't go from my car to a restaurant without my hughe cup of ice! When we built our home- I actually had a freestanding ice maker (like a restaurant) installed! This went on for about 2 years. I did not know I was anemic- but I was having severe symptoms: shortness of breath, palpitations, fatigue, sores on my tongue, dry eyes and mouth, my nails were growing upwards like a spoon and cracking, sores on fingertips, etc. Finally got a workup and doc called me to say go right to hospital for transfusions. Hgb was 4, ferritin 1. Had 3 transfusions, medical workup to find cause. Turned out to be from chronic heavy menstruation. Have had many IV iron infusions. My hematologist said because I take acid blocker for GERD, my body can't absorb oral iron. So it was a double whammy! Anyone on proton pump inhibitors should make sure their iron counts don't drop too much. I am very fortunate that I didn't go into cardiac arrest -I was told at the hospital that they had never seen such a low Hgb in someone that hadn't been in an accident that was hemorrhaging.

     
    Old 11-02-2011, 05:55 AM   #5
    Julia356
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Julia356's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: ohio
    Posts: 5
    Julia356 HB User
    Re: How much ice do you eat every day? Got my ferritin level back today...

    Now that my anemia is more controlled I never eat ice! Thankfully because my teeth were a mess from it!

     
    Old 11-02-2011, 06:36 AM   #6
    rube446
    Member
    (female)
     
    rube446's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Racine, WI, USA
    Posts: 65
    rube446 HB User
    Re: How much ice do you eat every day? Got my ferritin level back today...

    I was never that bad with the ice. I hope you figure it out too! No fun!

     
    Old 11-02-2011, 06:47 AM   #7
    Alehan
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Alehan's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: Heidelberg
    Posts: 3
    Alehan HB User
    Re: How much ice do you eat every day? Got my ferritin level back today...

    For three years until the summer of 2010 when I was diagnosed with anemia, I ate about 12 bottles (water bottles) a day of ice. I'd keep 2-3 in my freezer and eat them as they froze just enough to whack and break up ice. Then I'd refill them as I ate and start all over. It drove my family crazy because I was always whacking and shaking my bottles and it was loud! I did this even in the winter so I'd be freezing all the time and took 4-5 hot baths to warm up. After two months on iron, I awoke one day to discover ice sounded terrible. To this day, eating ice does not appeal to me.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low Iron & Ferritin - what to do??? Numpy Anemia 74 11-02-2011 06:02 AM
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
    Ferritin level dropped dramatically after 3 mos post infusions j0j0quan Anemia 1 11-28-2009 11:28 AM
    low ferritin level is it normal? elizabethwater Anemia 13 11-07-2009 08:06 AM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 05:33 AM
    Ferritin Level of 2 !!! Tina72 Anemia 5 12-16-2007 08:24 AM
    anemia and low ferritin levels Stefarina Anemia 15 09-08-2007 12:06 PM
    Low ferritin - anemia? jen77 Anemia 1 08-21-2007 05:19 AM
    Low Ferritin, High Iron MikeBlue Anemia 2 04-13-2007 05:04 PM
    My Anemia sypmtoms...ferritin questions??? dona129 Anemia 12 12-13-2004 12:23 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!