It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Dr. did not retest low ferritin

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-30-2011, 12:21 PM   #1
    mj1111
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    mj1111's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2009
    Location: NJ
    Posts: 6
    mj1111 HB User
    Dr. did not retest low ferritin

    Is this common? I had a ferritin of 9 in August. She had me take Iron and come back in 3 months. I did, and they called me and said my results were normal. They faxed me a copy of my blood test, and they rechecked my iron saturation which was now in the normal range at 31 (was previously at 17) and my iron serum was now 93, and was previously at 59. They did not retest the ferritin. Should I assume it is now normal as well? The nurse said since the other numbers were fine they don't need to check the ferritin.

    My vitamin D levels were low again. They were 23.7, now are at 22.4. She said to increase my vitamin D supplement.

    Any info about the ferritin would be helpful.

    Thanks!

    Maureen

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-01-2011, 08:35 AM   #2
    DaleP
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    DaleP's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: Dallas, TX USA
    Posts: 29
    DaleP HB User
    Re: Dr. did not retest low ferritin

    Never assume anything and have them recheck your ferritin levels. Your well within your rights to ask that they do that. Just because they were okay several months ago should not create indiffernce with the nurse. Ultimately it can't hurt to recheck and either way it will give you some peace of mind. Clinicians are human and can misdiagnose. Follow your gut and ask questions.

     
    Old 12-01-2011, 08:38 AM   #3
    mj1111
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    mj1111's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2009
    Location: NJ
    Posts: 6
    mj1111 HB User
    Re: Dr. did not retest low ferritin

    Thank you. It was 9 and now I don't know what it is. Ugh. I am starting to wonder if I don't need to find a new doc. They told me to take 400 iui of vitamin d3. Then when it went even lower, they told me to take 1000. They don't seem too sure of themselves. They also didn't mention if i should continue to take iron.

    Thanks again! I appreciate your response.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Difference between iron level and serum ferritin? help wanted :( Anemia 7 06-21-2011 05:48 AM
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
    Low ferritin...should I take a supplement??? jayer Anemia 1 09-04-2009 06:16 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    What's Healthy Ferritin? ElleDi Anemia 4 06-03-2008 06:12 PM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 05:33 AM
    More understanding of my results. I need advice re low ferritin. vegemite Anemia 3 10-24-2007 02:19 PM
    Hemoglobin vs. Ferritin ElleDi Anemia 3 05-04-2007 08:27 PM
    For the people who know ferritin sahaira Anemia 21 05-02-2007 06:13 AM
    Low Ferritin/Anemic/Gastric Bypass IceQueen2007 Anemia 10 04-23-2007 08:00 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!