It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • just feel horrible

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-04-2012, 03:59 PM   #1
    naenae80
    Member
    (female)
     
    naenae80's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Ca
    Posts: 86
    naenae80 HB User
    Unhappy just feel horrible

    We were hoping that I had hypothyroidism but I guess I don't.

    I'm tired all of the time.
    I get to the point where I am exhausted.
    When I work out I feel like I'm going to pass out / can't breathe... but not from my asthma, it feels like my body can't handle the work out. (LA BOXING)
    It literally feels like the blood doesn't have enough oxygen to keep me going or something weird. My hair falls out, I have hairy arms and face etc...
    I'm just exhausted. I'm only 32 I have two kids 2.5 and 4.5 work 8-5...
    I just don't understand what is going on with ME!!

    I also get very irritable... super duper cranky...

    Can anyone see anything from these blood results?

    Thanks a million
    nae


    My Doctor wants me to take medicine for depression, i'm not depressed darn it... only sad cuz i feel like caca...

    TSH 1.390 (.450-4.500)
    T4 10.8 (4.5-12.0)
    IRON 40 (35-155)

    Hemoglobin 11.6 (11.5-15.0)
    Hematocrit 35.8 (34.0-44.0)
    MCH 25.7 (27.0-34.0)
    MCHC 32.4 (32.0-36.0)
    MCV 79 (80-98)
    Monocytes 4 (4-13)
    RDW 17.0 (11.7-15.0)
    WBC 5.8 (4.0-10.5)

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-04-2012, 04:10 PM   #2
    naenae80
    Member
    (female)
     
    naenae80's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Ca
    Posts: 86
    naenae80 HB User
    Re: just feel horrible

    I am also having short term memory issues. and to clarify I am not boxing a person, we are just working out hitting gloves and pads... lol

     
    Old 06-04-2012, 04:34 PM   #3
    WonderWomanof3
    Member
    (female)
     
    WonderWomanof3's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Near Boston, MA
    Posts: 59
    WonderWomanof3 HB UserWonderWomanof3 HB User
    Re: just feel horrible

    Doctors are just idiots sometimes, aren't they?? Jeepers. I think they need the antidepressants!

    Just from doing my own research on all the anemia testing, I can see that your HCT is low. My lab suggests that a normal range for HCT is 37-47. So at my lab, you would be low. I think this is the one that carries the oxygen so it reflects your tiredness. So in essence, you are low on oxygen. Also, the RDW is the size of all your blood cells. The higher value reflects a high number of different cell sizes. They are not all big old ones, there are little new ones. Lots of young blood cells means new ones are being created so you have to wonder, what is happening to the big old ones? Are they leaking out somewhere? However, you iron seems OK. You have enough iron available in your blood. But everything seems to be very borderline. It's worthwhile to investigate further. And where you are excersising more, you may need more oxygen than the rest of us who aren't boxing.

    My HCT was 35 and I felt terrible! I had all those symptoms too. I had to call in sick to work because I thought I was going to faint all the time. It affects everyone differently. I would go back and ask the doctor for a ferritin test if you haven't had one already. It tells you how much iron you have in storage. Either way, I would investigate it further.

    Did he suggest iron pill too or just antidepressants?

     
    Old 06-04-2012, 04:47 PM   #4
    Heatherx5
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Heatherx5's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Eugene, Oregon
    Posts: 426
    Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
    Re: just feel horrible

    Funny my Dr put me on anti depressants too, while we were waiting for the results to come back. He called me the next day, told me to stop taking the anti depressants and come get Iron.

     
    Old 06-04-2012, 05:18 PM   #5
    WonderWomanof3
    Member
    (female)
     
    WonderWomanof3's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Near Boston, MA
    Posts: 59
    WonderWomanof3 HB UserWonderWomanof3 HB User
    Re: just feel horrible

    And my doctor asked me if I might be depressed too because she couldn't believe that I had symptoms of anemia with only "borderline" results.

    I told her if I continued to be exhausted, dizzy, cloudy, with heart palpitations and unable to function much longer I would become depressed.

    Why do they think everyone is depressed? Or do they just come up with a quick diagnosis so they can prescribe something and send us on our way?

    My original diagnosis for having these symptoms was "dehydration" because I had a dry tongue. I was sent home with pedialyte to cure my symptoms - not iron. Now I know that a dry mouth is a symptom of anemia. Why don't they know that?

    Another example of why we need to be educated about our own health.

     
    Old 06-04-2012, 08:10 PM   #6
    naenae80
    Member
    (female)
     
    naenae80's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Ca
    Posts: 86
    naenae80 HB User
    Re: just feel horrible

    I'm taking 2 iron pills daily already.

     
    Old 06-05-2012, 09:13 AM   #7
    mamakass
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    mamakass's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Seattle
    Posts: 18
    mamakass HB User
    Re: just feel horrible

    I'm new to all of this, but I didn't see Ferritin on yours. Mine came back really low and they didn't mention anything else, so I can only imagine the rest was within normal. I've been really tired, falling asleep in the afternoons, even though I got plenty of sleep the night before and dizzy... really dizzy! My ferritin was at a 3. FYI.

     
    Old 06-05-2012, 04:33 PM   #8
    Heatherx5
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Heatherx5's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Eugene, Oregon
    Posts: 426
    Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
    Re: just feel horrible

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by naenae80 View Post
    I am also having short term memory issues. and to clarify I am not boxing a person, we are just working out hitting gloves and pads... lol


    Did you get you're B12 checked?

     
    Old 05-01-2013, 03:57 PM   #9
    naenae80
    Member
    (female)
     
    naenae80's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Ca
    Posts: 86
    naenae80 HB User
    Yeah I had that checked always low finally got a shot. It helped but not better

     
    Old 05-16-2013, 09:02 AM   #10
    Lady50
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lady50's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Missouri
    Posts: 2,897
    Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
    Re: just feel horrible

    I have had hypothyroid, then graves, then hypothyroid from graves treatment. This has been going on for 23 years, and have learned that thyroid test need to be TSH, Ft4, and Ft3. These are the frees and are not bound to protein and show what is useable not the Total T4 and T3.

    If iron is low converting from Ft4 to Ft3 can be a problem and the Ft3 could show low in the bloodtesting.
    __________________
    ** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

     
    Old 05-16-2013, 09:15 AM   #11
    naenae80
    Member
    (female)
     
    naenae80's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Ca
    Posts: 86
    naenae80 HB User
    Do you get pain in nodes from that??

    Sent from my iPhone using HealthBoards

     
    Old 05-16-2013, 09:23 AM   #12
    Lady50
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lady50's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Missouri
    Posts: 2,897
    Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
    Re: just feel horrible

    Yes especially in neck area. I have TMJ right now from taking too much iron suppressing my Ft3.
    __________________
    ** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

     
    Old 05-16-2013, 09:28 AM   #13
    naenae80
    Member
    (female)
     
    naenae80's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Ca
    Posts: 86
    naenae80 HB User
    I have my results for that in the car I wonder if its normal bug lower normal range. Ill msg it in a few hours for opinion. I got today to get my stitches out of my neck from biopsy of lymph node b

    Sent from my iPhone using HealthBoards

     
    Old 05-20-2013, 07:05 AM   #14
    Upatnight
    Member
    (female)
     
    Upatnight's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Georgia, USA
    Posts: 64
    Upatnight HB User
    Re: just feel horrible

    naenae80 - Consider the antidepressants. You don't have to be depressed. Think of it as "Keep me off the internet pills" and "Pills that will allow me to love on and play with my kids without having my mind wander to the medical struggle I am enduring". Hugs!

     
    Old 05-20-2013, 09:16 AM   #15
    naenae80
    Member
    (female)
     
    naenae80's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Ca
    Posts: 86
    naenae80 HB User
    Re: just feel horrible

    How are you upatnight?

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!