It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • About result of my blood test

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-24-2013, 05:23 AM   #1
    Berlian
    Member
    (male)
     
    Berlian's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Location: Jakarta
    Posts: 56
    Berlian HB User
    About result of my blood test

    RBC-7.03 high
    HGB-14.4 normal
    HCT-44 normal
    MCV-62.6 very low
    MCH-20.5 low
    RDW 18.8 very high

    I'm honestly confused by the data above. I feel the symptoms
    of anemia despite my erythrocyt is high. Normal hemoglobin
    and hematocrit. Although low
    MCV MCH MCHC and very high RDW
    indicating iron anemia.
    What do you think about my
    condition? Did I hit iron anemia
    or thalassemia possible? Thank
    you.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-24-2013, 12:06 PM   #2
    Heatherx5
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Heatherx5's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Eugene, Oregon
    Posts: 426
    Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
    Re: About result of my blood test

    Lows in MCH & MCV usually indicate anemia, they are smaller then the average number and aren't carrying the oxygen they should to your cells, organs, etc. Combined with the high rdw this would most definitely indicate an anemia problem. Did you happen to get your iron saturation, iron serum, and ferritin numbers checked. With anemia usually the first thing to go is ferritin, iron serum, saturation, and then your hemoglobin and hematocrit will begin dipping. So it's really not surprising to have normal hemoglobin and hematocrit. The deficiency could be in the beginning stages. Does thalassemia run in your family? Start with the iron serum, saturation, and ferritin. Just my 2 cents.

    In my case I had low of everything but my hemoglobin and hematocrit are high, my Dr. will not get rid of the anemia diagnosis until my ferritin and iron serum are back to normal. If you haven't had these numbers checked you might want to.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!