It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Anemia since at least 2011

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-14-2013, 06:31 AM   #1
    Jeff85018
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Jeff85018's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2013
    Posts: 4
    Jeff85018 HB User
    Anemia since at least 2011

    My doctor tested my blood back in 2011 and I was told that I was mildly anemic. She told me to take an iron supplement for 3 months. I did and then stopped taking it after 3 months.

    My next blood test was in February 2013.

    Here are the results from the lab:

    WBC 11.5 should be 4.0 to 11.0 k/mm3
    RBC 4.85 should be 4.30 to 6.00 m/mm3
    HEMOGLOBIN 12.1 should be 13.0 to 18.0 g/dL
    HEMATOCRIT 39.2 should be 40.0 to 53.0 %

    She was mostly worried about my Hemoglobin level being low.

    I have had this anemia since at least 2011 (that was my first blood test in a long time, so I might have had it for a long time.

    So far, I do not feel any negative symptoms from it.

    If it was cancer, wouldn't it have become obvious to me by now?

    I do not see any blood in my fecal matter.

    Can taking one aspirin a day cause mild anemia?

    What other diseases might be causing this anemia?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-14-2013, 07:41 AM   #2
    Star0210
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Star0210's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2013
    Location: Louisiana
    Posts: 20
    Star0210 HB User
    Re: Anemia since at least 2011

    They didn't test your iron levels???
    I'd ask your doc to run an iron panel for sure.

     
    Old 03-14-2013, 07:59 AM   #3
    ladybud
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ladybud's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 6,110
    ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
    Re: Anemia since at least 2011

    There are many reasons for anemia: dietary deficiency of iron, poor absorption of iron, like from gluten intolerance, Vit B12 and folate deficiency, excess destruction of RBC, autoimmune disease, blood loss from GI tract, just to know a few. The labs you posted are insufficient to tell much. You really need a work-up to determine the cause of the anemia. You could ask your Dr to check it out further to find a cause, or better yet, see a hematologist, who will be most knowledgeable and thorough with testing. It is unlikely but not impossible for an aspirin a day to cause this unless you are prone to bleeding ulcers. If your blood count has an MCV on it, you could post that, as it gives clues as to cause. Also, your WBC is a little high so if there is a %neutrophils and % lymphocytes on CBC, that would be helpful to post with ranges.

     
    Old 03-14-2013, 02:00 PM   #4
    Jeff85018
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Jeff85018's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2013
    Posts: 4
    Jeff85018 HB User
    Re: Anemia since at least 2011

    I take only one 325 mg aspirin per day. I have now started taking one 325 mg tablet of Iron per day and one 2000 mcg tablet of B-12 per day in hopes of reducing my anemia through diet.


    MCV 81 normal range is 78 to 100 fL
    MCH 24.9 normal range is 27.0 to 34.0 pg
    MCHC 30.9 normal range is 31.0 to 37.0 g/dL

    MPV 11.0 normal range is 7.5 TO 14.0 fL

    LYMPHOCYTES 16 normal range is 10 TO 45 %
    NEUTROPHILS 78 normal range is 40 TO 85 %

    MONOCYTES 5 normal range is 3 TO 15 %
    BASOPHILS 0 normal range is 0 TO 7 %

    ANION GAP 19 normal range is 4 TO 18

    SODIUM 145 normal range is 135 TO 145 mmol/L
    POTASSIUM 4.4 normal range is 3.5 TO 5.2 mmol/L
    CALCIUM 10.0 normal range is 8.7 TO 10.5mg/dL

    As far as I can see, iron was not tested. My doctor is a primary care physician, not a specialist. She's a family medicine doctor.

    What do you think of these numbers? I don't have a clue about any of it.

    Last edited by Jeff85018; 03-14-2013 at 02:20 PM.

     
    Old 03-15-2013, 12:01 PM   #5
    ladybud
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ladybud's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 6,110
    ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
    Re: Anemia since at least 2011

    Since your MCV is on low end, that would fit with iron deficiency. It would be high in B12and folate defiency, but since some people can have both, I would keep doing what you are with supplements. You have a relatively low lymphocyte count also, and I think a test for lupus would be reasonable, as well as considering any possible infection in your system causing your high WBC and neutrophils. The best way to tell if you are losing blood thru GI tract from the aspirin, are 3 stool checks for hidden bleeding. You can do these at home and drop off at Dr office. If you can do without the aspirin that may help, but discuss all this with your Dr first of course. A ferritin level will tell you your stored iron level in liver. You might review the signs and symptoms of lupus on the lupus board sticky notes, and see if any symptoms fit. Also, think about any possible infection symptoms and tell your Dr. I would look at your blood count from 2011 and see what the WBC, neutrophils and lymphocytes looked like then for comparison.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!