It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Symptoms with low ferritin but borderline normal Hemoglobin

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-13-2014, 02:42 PM   #1
    Leah1976
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Leah1976's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 32
    Leah1976 HB User
    Symptoms with low ferritin but borderline normal Hemoglobin

    I have been having symptoms of anemia, like requent headaches, fatigue, shortness of breath and increased heart rate when I go up the steps, etc. I had a CBC that showed ferritin of 3 but hemoglobin 11.2 (minimum 11.1). My hematocritc was normal along with Platelets, WBC, etc.

    These are the values:

    Ferritin, Serum 3 Low
    Hemoglobin 11.2 Normal (minimum 11.1)
    Hematocrit 36.0 Normal (minimum 34)

    Transferrin 395 High
    Rdw 16.1 high
    Mchc 31.1 Low
    Mch 22.7 Low
    Mcv 73 Low
    Iron, Serum 22 Low
    Iron Saturation 5 Low
    Uibc 421 High

    I went to a hematologist to get IV iron infusions because I have IC (Painful bladder syndrome) and I wasn't able to tolerate the ferrous sulfate. The hematologist said I should not have these symptoms just because my ferritin is low and said it's because of my anxiety ( I do suffer from bad GAD and health anxiety)

    Does anyone have symptoms with low ferritin but almost normal hemoglobin?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-14-2014, 12:05 PM   #2
    Leah1976
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Leah1976's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 32
    Leah1976 HB User
    Re: Symptoms with low ferritin but borderline normal Hemoglobin

    anyone please?

     
    Old 05-16-2014, 02:49 AM   #3
    hayley s
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    hayley s's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: london
    Posts: 3
    hayley s HB User
    Re: Symptoms with low ferritin but borderline normal Hemoglobin

    Hi Leah, I was diagnosed with low ferritin a few months ago and have similar symptoms. I had to quit my job as I was too tired to leave the house and felt I couldn't walk far because my legs just would'nt work after a short while.
    My hemoglobin is completely normal. My doctor says all my symptoms are related to low ferritin but I know other doctors disagree.
    Has your ferritin gone up since you were diagnosed?
    Hayley x

     
    Old 05-16-2014, 07:38 AM   #4
    Leah1976
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Leah1976's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 32
    Leah1976 HB User
    Re: Symptoms with low ferritin but borderline normal Hemoglobin

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by hayley s View Post
    Hi Leah, I was diagnosed with low ferritin a few months ago and have similar symptoms. I had to quit my job as I was too tired to leave the house and felt I couldn't walk far because my legs just would'nt work after a short while.
    My hemoglobin is completely normal. My doctor says all my symptoms are related to low ferritin but I know other doctors disagree.
    Has your ferritin gone up since you were diagnosed?
    Hayley x
    Thanks so much for your reply!
    I got my first IV iron infusion on Monday. I need to get 4 more. After that my doctor will run blood work but I won;t know in about 7 weeks, that's when my follow up appointment is to see if my ferritin increased.

    How about you? are you taking oral iron supplements? if so for how long? did your numbers look better? do you feel better?

     
    Old 05-16-2014, 11:50 AM   #5
    hayley s
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    hayley s's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: london
    Posts: 3
    hayley s HB User
    Re: Symptoms with low ferritin but borderline normal Hemoglobin

    My ferritin was at 12 in January and its now 22. I went privately to get my medication as the GP's wasn't working. The medication I'm on now i think it's really helping - it's just oral tablets and they have a mix of supplements in them. He says I should stay on them for around 18 months!!
    I've been feeling better although this week I have been feeling very tired and have really achy legs, I feel like i'm going backwards. I had quite a big night out at the weekend (my first in 6 months) since i've been diagnosed. And had alot of alcohol to drink, I can't help but think its the alcohol thats made me feel like this even tho it was a week ago.
    Are you able to drink and feel normal? And are you still working and going out everyday?
    I'm too young to be feeling like this, I feel like an old lady sometimes!lol

     
    Old 06-06-2014, 08:12 AM   #6
    EmmaW
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    EmmaW's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2014
    Location: Uk
    Posts: 1
    EmmaW HB User
    Re: Symptoms with low ferritin but borderline normal Hemoglobin

    Yes I do, my ferritin level was 7 last time and I'm waiting for the results off the last test and the hospital told me if it's low again I will get an iron infusion

     
    Old 06-08-2014, 03:57 PM   #7
    worrywort
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    worrywort's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2003
    Location: ca
    Posts: 1,458
    worrywort HB Userworrywort HB Userworrywort HB User
    Re: Symptoms with low ferritin but borderline normal Hemoglobin

    I am on the same boat! My hemoglobin is an 11 and my ferritin is a 6 I feel like death, I am taking oral iron now.. Am going to see the hemotologist this week. I can'thelp but think I have something horrible going on.. I mean how can low ferritin make you feel like this. It's awful, your not alone. It's hard enough to be a Mom most days. My poor kids are suffering right along with me.
    __________________
    Carly

     
    Old 08-03-2014, 02:29 PM   #8
    kalouise
    Member
    (female)
     
    kalouise's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2014
    Posts: 68
    kalouise HB User
    Re: Symptoms with low ferritin but borderline normal Hemoglobin

    blood tests show what is going on in your blood at one point in time and any low numbers shouldn't be taken lightly as they could be dipping lower when blood isn't being drawn.
    Your body will always try to its best to keep your hematocrit and hemoglobin levels at good levels, it isn't until your stores are completely gone that your body just won't be able to keep them up.
    If your hematologist thinks a ferritin level that low is acceptable find another hematologist, because this one is an idiot. Seriously.
    As much as docs proclaim they know, they don't really know how low iron affects the body since most studies are only done on clinically anemic patients. There has been a study on the effects of iron supplementation on fatigued women with low ferritin without anemia and there was marked decrease in fatigue for these women after taking supplements. Also, another study showed that most people with ferritin levels below 20 had little or no iron in their marrow, where red blood cells are made. Deficiency should not be taken lightly. Too many doctors do. They aren't trained in nutrition. Its sad and scary.
    When you look at the range given by the lab you can see that it is extremely wide. Surely someone with ferritin at 100 will feel much different than someone with a level of 6! Its pretty logical.
    Take charge of your own health and keep supplementing until your levels are above 50. I have read and been told by my neurologist that this is an OPTIMAL level. After you reach 50, if you are a menstruating women, you should supplement slightly less daily bc of the loss of blood each month.
    I have struggled with symptoms for months and have gotten 12 different answers from 12 different docs. I have realized they really don't know a lot about medicine and more importantly nutrition. If you are lucky enough that have high blood pressure or diabetes your are in good hands, but otherwise, they have no clue.

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to kalouise For This Useful Post:
    worrywort (09-06-2014)
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!