It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Abnormal Blood Work, need help.

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-06-2015, 08:47 PM   #1
    cb05468
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    cb05468's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2015
    Posts: 1
    cb05468 HB User
    Exclamation Abnormal Blood Work, need help.

    Hi guys, I am an RN and have been chronically tired and have other symptoms as well. I just got blood work again, and I will post my labs as follows:

    WBC 5.97 4.0 - 12.4 K/cmm Final
    RBC 4.88 3.86 - 5.04 M/cmm Final
    Hemoglobin 12.5 11.6 - 15.2 gm/dl Final
    HCT 37.4 34.9 - 44.4 % Final
    MCV 77 (L) 81 - 98 fl Final
    MCH 25.7 (L) 26.7 - 33.3 pg Final
    Hypochromia 1+ Final
    MCHC 33.5 32.1 - 35.9 gm/dl Final
    RDW-CV 15.0 (H) 11.7 - 14.6 % Final
    RDW-SD 40.3 37.6 - 50.3 fl Final
    PLT 353 (H) 141 - 320 K/cmm Final
    MPV 7.9 7.5 - 11.2 fl Final

    I have no idea what is going on, and my PCP isn't helpful on where to go next. I need to switch doctors. In the mean time, does anyone have any reason to why this could be happening? As you can see, my iron is fine. But clearly I have anemia.....

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-07-2015, 04:13 AM   #2
    reds430
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    reds430's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2015
    Posts: 9
    reds430 HB User
    Re: Abnormal Blood Work, need help.

    If I were you I would make an appointment with a hematologist. Just to have that checked. It could be another type of anemia. Good luck!!

     
    Old 07-03-2015, 10:12 AM   #3
    geekymom
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2015
    Location: California
    Posts: 65
    geekymom HB User
    Re: Abnormal Blood Work, need help.

    For a more complete blood workup, get your vitamin D and B12 levels checked. These are not part of the CBC test but deficiency in either can cause a lot of serious problems.
    __________________
    Severe B12 deficiency dx Oct 24, 2014
    Caused by pernicious anemia
    B12 below 450 pg/mL should be treated

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    anemia, blood work, iron, tired



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!