It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Iron Deficiency or concussion causing symptoms?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-02-2016, 07:11 AM   #1
    Crazyzombiegirl
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Crazyzombiegirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2014
    Posts: 5
    Crazyzombiegirl HB User
    Iron Deficiency or concussion causing symptoms?

    Hello heroes of the interwebz. I need your help.

    Recently I was diagnosed with post concussion syndrome. However due to the circumstance I highly doubt what happened caused a concussion. I had a migraine while training at a martial arts gym and when the migraine symptoms lasted for 3 weeks I was diagnosed with concussion.

    The reason I do not think it is a concussion was because the only thing that could have caused it was me falling forward and stopping myself with my arms and it sort of jolted my body. If it wasn't that I had gotten punched in the face a couple weeks previous and had a nose bleed. At the time however I had no other symptoms.

    I just found out yesterday that my ferretin level is at a 10.

    The original migraine started with an aura, then ran its course. It is only the second migraine I have ever had. After that I had lingering symptoms of head pressure, occasional dizziness and nausea and a headache.

    The headache feels like it comes in through my eyes. I have like this pressure and slight light and motion sensitivity. Sometimes it feels like it is literally in the spot between my eyes. It is chronic. I am trying to figure out if this is from Iron deficiency or concussion. If it is iron deficiency it makes sense as I was doing about 9 hours of exercise per week back when this started and I am thinking maybe I just wore myself out. I know anemia can cause migraines. I need to know what other people experience with iron deficiency headaches. What kind of headaches do you have???

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-02-2016, 09:09 PM   #2
    jetlagged
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2016
    Posts: 20
    jetlagged HB User
    Re: Iron Deficiency or concussion causing symptoms?

    I have anemia though I don't know if it's from iron deficiency yet but my hgb hct 8.3 and 25. Rbc is low also.

    I have a throbbing headache dizziness like I'm about to faint. I also get short of breath and feel my heart beating fast even when laying down. It's worse when walking around. I also feel nauseous with moving around.

    Only way to tell if you have iron deficiency is to do a full blood work to test for it. I'm not familiar with concussion. But I'll be going back to my doctor next week and find out if there's improvements with my labs.

     
    Old 05-03-2016, 07:37 AM   #3
    Crazyzombiegirl
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Crazyzombiegirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2014
    Posts: 5
    Crazyzombiegirl HB User
    Re: Iron Deficiency or concussion causing symptoms?

    Heya. Yeah I know my stored iron in super low. It's at a 10 and the range is like 20-150. I am not anemic though. Good luck I hope you get things sorted out.

     
    Old 05-03-2016, 06:37 PM   #4
    jetlagged
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2016
    Posts: 20
    jetlagged HB User
    Re: Iron Deficiency or concussion causing symptoms?

    What was your rbc, hemoglobin and hct level? And maybe Total bilirubin if they did one? Just curious coz I want to compare with mine.

    My doctor said my anemia was possibly caused by footstrike hemolysis in addition to possibly a low iron level and store.

     
    Old 05-09-2016, 04:09 AM   #5
    Roneill
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Roneill's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2016
    Posts: 2
    Roneill HB User
    Re: Iron Deficiency or concussion causing symptoms?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jetlagged View Post
    What was your rbc, hemoglobin and hct level? And maybe Total bilirubin if they did one? Just curious coz I want to compare with mine.

    My doctor said my anemia was possibly caused by footstrike hemolysis in addition to possibly a low iron level and store.
    Hi jetlagged I was an elite athlete.. Marathon runner and high level hockey player .. Last year I was diagnosed with low b12 and ferritin...I think foot strike bleeding is what caused mine??
    What symptoms did you display and have they subsided❤️

     
    Old 05-09-2016, 08:37 AM   #6
    jetlagged
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2016
    Posts: 20
    jetlagged HB User
    Re: Iron Deficiency or concussion causing symptoms?

    To be honest, the doctor thinks it was footstrike anemia. But in reality, I don't even know. I have been healthy all my life until that point where I felt really dizzy(feeling like I was abou to faint or pass out) with a headache, sweating a lot, heart beating fast at 120 per minute like I can feel it in my chest (palpitations), higher sometimes to 140 shortness of breath even when just walking to the bathroom or 10 feet.

    i also noticed the color of my urine was tea colored (brown). i'm feeling better now, the headahce and dizziness subsided, though I'm still weak. My heart rate is back down to 90 per minute at rest, but when I walk to the store, it goes up to 120 per minute, but i dont feel the palpitations anymore.

    my hgb went up to 10.4 from 8.3. My RBC went up to 2.83 from 2.5. the doctor never did check for my iron levels, but she prescribed me iron sulfate twice a day with folic acid once a day. I am also taking centrum multivitamin once a day (just something I decided on my own, not because the doctor suggested it).

    i feel much better, though my lab values still show that I am anemic. I read that footstrike anemia doesn't really cause your hgb to drop significantly. so i still dont know why my rbc and hemoglobin was so low. in you case, i think it's just because you have low levels of iron and b12. but i'm not a doctor.

     
    Old 05-09-2016, 02:03 PM   #7
    Roneill
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Roneill's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2016
    Posts: 2
    Roneill HB User
    Re: Iron Deficiency or concussion causing symptoms?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jetlagged View Post
    To be honest, the doctor thinks it was footstrike anemia. But in reality, I don't even know. I have been healthy all my life until that point where I felt really dizzy(feeling like I was abou to faint or pass out) with a headache, sweating a lot, heart beating fast at 120 per minute like I can feel it in my chest (palpitations), higher sometimes to 140 shortness of breath even when just walking to the bathroom or 10 feet.

    i also noticed the color of my urine was tea colored (brown). i'm feeling better now, the headahce and dizziness subsided, though I'm still weak. My heart rate is back down to 90 per minute at rest, but when I walk to the store, it goes up to 120 per minute, but i dont feel the palpitations anymore.

    my hgb went up to 10.4 from 8.3. My RBC went up to 2.83 from 2.5. the doctor never did check for my iron levels, but she prescribed me iron sulfate twice a day with folic acid once a day. I am also taking centrum multivitamin once a day (just something I decided on my own, not because the doctor suggested it).

    i feel much better, though my lab values still show that I am anemic. I read that footstrike anemia doesn't really cause your hgb to drop significantly. so i still dont know why my rbc and hemoglobin was so low. in you case, i think it's just because you have low levels of iron and b12. but i'm not a doctor.
    Thanks Jetlagged glad u r feeling better.. I too get dizzy/lightheaded my hemaglobin was 11 when this started and my ferritin was 13 and my b12 220.. I stopped all excercise for 8 months, cut sugar and caffiene, took vitamins including iron and b12 injections and yes this has brought my hemaglobin up to 13.7 and my ferritin to 56 and my b12 to over 1400.. I feel about 85% better but still get lightheaded some days.. i think it takes time to address iron and b12 deficiency anemia 😬 do / did you excercise a lot??

     
    Old 05-09-2016, 06:49 PM   #8
    jetlagged
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2016
    Posts: 20
    jetlagged HB User
    Re: Iron Deficiency or concussion causing symptoms?

    That's how I feel too, I don't feel quite 100% yet, more like 70% in my case. I used to exercise back home by going to the gym, doing ellipticals, exercise bikes, threamill for 10-15 each for a total of 30-45 minutes. But I stopped doing that 18 months ago when I left my job to travel around the world. I do a lot of hiking, walking when traveling (which the doctor thinks was the cause of footstrike anemia.) but I'm also thinking because I haven't been eating properly and healthily that I depleted my iron and nutrient stores. Glad you're doing better. I also read hgb levels and recovering from anemia takes time.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!