It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Normal(?) levels, symptomatic

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-07-2016, 09:26 AM   #1
    schmutz
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    schmutz's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2016
    Posts: 2
    schmutz HB User
    Normal(?) levels, symptomatic

    Hi everyone - first post, here.

    The last several weeks I've been fatigued (needing a couple naps a day sometimes, and still tired), off balance, feel like my legs are going to give out from under me, chest burning/shortness of breath with the lightest of activity (climbing stairs, washing the car, etc.), occasional numbness in hands.

    The first doctor I went to suggested I try to ignore it (which I had already been trying to do). The second ran some more comprehensive bloodwork. Everything came back in normal ranges (except my Vitamin D, which was a smidge low). My ferritin count was 30. B12 was 470. Thyroid panel was normal. I started taking 5,000 mcg/day methyl B12 a week ago as it seems like I should bring that number up.

    I eat a vegan diet and so supplemented both of those with a multivitamin as I know they can be problematic if I don't, but have never had the numbers tested before now. I'm guessing the multivitamin isn't helping all that much...

    So...despite being "normal" I'm not feeling like my normal, happy go lucky, active self at all. I suspect the ferritin number indicates low iron despite being in range. Could I be on the right track?

    My plan is to start supplement iron more thoroughly than I am right now. I ordered some ferrous bis-glycinate and should receive it today. What dosage can I take?

    What information did I forget to share, too? Thanks everyone!

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-07-2016, 09:38 AM   #2
    ladybud
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ladybud's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 6,110
    ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
    Re: Normal(?) levels, symptomatic

    Welcome to the boards! The piece of information that seems missing is your CBC, which would show if you are anemic. There are several reports on the CBC that can indicate if anemia is caused by iron deficiency or something else. Iron deficiency is common with a vegan diet, and ferritin only shows your stored iron in liver. If you have a CBC report, feel free to post it, with the normal reference ranges. That would be most helpful.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 10-07-2016, 10:01 AM   #3
    schmutz
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    schmutz's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2016
    Posts: 2
    schmutz HB User
    Re: Normal(?) levels, symptomatic

    CBC W/DIFF

    White Blood Cells: 6.9 THOU/UL (3.8-10.8)
    Red Blood Cell Count: 5.24 MIL/U (4.2-5.8)
    Hemoglobin: 16.1 G/DL (13.2-17.1)
    Hematocrit: 46.7% (38.5-50)
    MCV: 89.1 FL (80-100)
    MCH: 30.7 PG (27-33)
    MCHC: 34.5 G/DL (32-36)
    RDW: 12.6% (11-15)
    MPV: 8.7 FL (7.5-11.5)
    Platelet Count: 184 THOUS/UL (140-400)
    Neutrophils: 74.6%
    Lymphocytes: 17.8%
    Monocytes: 5.9%
    Eosinophils: 1.3%
    Basophils: .4%
    Absolute Neutrophils: 5147 CELLS/UL (1500-7800)
    Absolute Lymphocytes: 1228 CELLS/UL (850-3900)
    Absolute Monocytes: 407 CELLS/UL (200-950)
    Absolute Eosinophils: 90 CELLS/UL (15-500)
    Absolute Basophils: 28 CELLS/UL (0-200)

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 10-07-2016, 02:03 PM   #4
    ladybud
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ladybud's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 6,110
    ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
    Re: Normal(?) levels, symptomatic

    Well, this report shows perfectly normal everything, and you are clearly not anemic, and there is no sign of iron deficiency. When fatigue is chronic, it is helpful to try to think of anything pertinent that occurred before the fatigue started, like travel to foreign country, exposure to any sick people, etc. Also think about what problems run in your family. The list of possible causes for these symptoms is long, and it helps to get some direction. In general, certain viruses, like mono, hepatitis should be considered, autoimmune disorders with inflammation, allergies including asthma, and even heart conditions. I would observe carefully what triggers your symptoms, what relieves them, if anything, and talk to your Dr again if this persists. Perhaps you will think of something that might provide a clue to what path to pursue.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!