It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board

  • Niacin - liver damage

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-17-2004, 07:24 AM   #1
    cossette2
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    cossette2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Location: Sault Ste. Marie, ON Canada
    Posts: 379
    cossette2 HB User
    Niacin - liver damage

    My total cholesterol is 276. It's been high for at least 15 years....since they started testing. I did the niacin thing a while back and then went to a naturopath for other health problems and she advised me to stop the niacin as it would (in large doses) eventually damage my liver.
    Anyone know where the cut off point is for niacin doses to prevent liver damamge. I'm presently on Lipitor, but i don't have a drug plan and it's costing me an arm and a leg....$2. per pill. Thought I'd go back to niacin as it would be miles cheaper. Prior to niacin I did the exercise, strict diet, oat bran, etc. It only went down about 5 %. Then when I did the niacin (gradually increasing over weeks) it worked! and for the first time my cholesterol was in a normal range. My family doctor at the time was amazed.
    If anyone can tell me what the cut off point is for how much niacin before liver damage becomes an issue. Thanks much.
    cossette

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-17-2004, 09:08 AM   #2
    ARIZONA73
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    ARIZONA73's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2002
    Location: Fords, N.J. USA
    Posts: 2,263
    ARIZONA73 HB UserARIZONA73 HB UserARIZONA73 HB UserARIZONA73 HB User
    Re: Niacin - liver damage

    Cossette2,

    Generally speaking, most people, on their own can safely take up to about 1000mg/day of niacin. If you take doses higher than that, you really should be doing so while being periodically monitored by your doctor. You most certainly run the risk of both liver damage and muscle damage from Lipitor, which is why your doctor will frequently check for this via blood tests.

    I don't know how much niacin you were taking, but if you had success with it, I think that it would be to your advantage to use niacin instead. I think it's more beneficial than Lipitor, and far less costly. I would certainly discuss this with your doctor. You can still be safely monitored while using niacin, so you really shouldn't have any reason not to use it. So go ahead and ask your doctor. You've got nothing to lose.

     
    Old 01-18-2004, 04:58 AM   #3
    zip2play
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Apr 2002
    Location: Jersey City, NJ
    Posts: 2,896
    zip2play HB User
    Re: Niacin - liver damage

    Cossette,

    With either choice make sure you get liver enzymes checked...certainly after the first month. Then maybe annually (or more the first year of Lipitor).
    With niacin you will need to check if you are getting the lipid response you desire- don't just assume it! Since you're taking a health food store med, your insurance company might balk at the testing cost!

    I overwhelmingly chose Lipitor for efficacy and comfort. Nobody can honestly claim cutting LDL in half and raising HDL 20% in a single month with niacin.

    All I can say about the hideous price gouging is that all dosages cost close to the same for a tablet...and pill spillters are also cost splitters . A statin is going generic in 2006 so that should help with costs.

    Good luck, whatever you choose.

     
    Old 01-30-2004, 07:27 PM   #4
    Gemi_Lee
    Member
    (female)
     
    Gemi_Lee's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2003
    Location: USA
    Posts: 91
    Gemi_Lee HB User
    Re: Niacin - liver damage

    Hi cossette2 I don't know how much is too much....
    My total cholesterol was 161 I'm also taking Lipitor mines 10mg, My Dr. added Niaspan 500mg daily to lower my triclerides<---spelling.......I'm 39 yrs. old I had a heart attack a few months ago.
    The Dr. told me 161 was to high for a woman with heart disease so he added Niaspan to my diet which is the same as Niacin. I don't know what my total # is right now I have to have it check in a few weeks hopefully it's way down.....I can relate on the cost of Lipitor it's very expensive.
    I'm also very worried about liver damage by taking Lipitor or any lowering Cholesterol drug.
    I'm glad to hear that statin drugs are going generic it will save me some money.

     
    Old 01-31-2004, 02:40 AM   #5
    zip2play
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Apr 2002
    Location: Jersey City, NJ
    Posts: 2,896
    zip2play HB User
    Re: Niacin - liver damage

    Gemi Lee,

    If your doctor made the blanket statement that 161 Total Cholesterol was too high, then you should report him to his state medical board. He is INCOMPETENT.
    With or without STATINS a TC of 161 is PERFECTION. Some say that going below 160 has it's dangers.

    On the other hand there could CONCEIVABLY be reason for further intervention if your HDL's are VERY low and the bulk of your TC is made up of LDL...another goal is controlling LDL to 100 in patients with a history of heart disease.

    Do you know your LDL, HDL and Triglyceride numbers on that 161 test?

    Of course the combination of statins and niacin compounds GREATLY enhances the chances of liver damage over either used alone.

    Last edited by zip2play; 01-31-2004 at 02:45 AM.

     
    Old 01-31-2004, 04:36 AM   #6
    Gemi_Lee
    Member
    (female)
     
    Gemi_Lee's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2003
    Location: USA
    Posts: 91
    Gemi_Lee HB User
    Re: Niacin - liver damage

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by zip2play
    Gemi Lee,

    If your doctor made the blanket statement that 161 Total Cholesterol was too high, then you should report him to his state medical board. He is INCOMPETENT.
    With or without STATINS a TC of 161 is PERFECTION. Some say that going below 160 has it's dangers.

    On the other hand there could CONCEIVABLY be reason for further intervention if your HDL's are VERY low and the bulk of your TC is made up of LDL...another goal is controlling LDL to 100 in patients with a history of heart disease.

    Do you know your LDL, HDL and Triglyceride numbers on that 161 test?

    Of course the combination of statins and niacin compounds GREATLY enhances the chances of liver damage over either used alone.

    Hi zip2play My Cardiologist said that 161 would be fine if I was a man but not for a woman with heart disease he wants My total Cholestrol around a 100 I believe.
    I don't remember all my #'s he just said that my good Cholesterol was to low and my Triglecerides were too high.
    When I get it check in a couple of weeks I'm going to write down my numbers.
    Thanks for the information.

     
    Old 01-31-2004, 07:46 AM   #7
    CobaltBlue
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    CobaltBlue's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2002
    Location: Gainesville, FL
    Posts: 856
    CobaltBlue HB User
    Re: Niacin - liver damage

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Gemi_Lee
    Hi zip2play My Cardiologist said that 161 would be fine if I was a man but not for a woman with heart disease he wants My total Cholestrol around a 100 I believe.
    I don't remember all my #'s he just said that my good Cholesterol was to low and my Triglecerides were too high.
    When I get it check in a couple of weeks I'm going to write down my numbers.
    Thanks for the information.
    Wow! A total near 100 mg/dL is pretty hard to achieve. I had mine as low as 96 mg/dL before, but my numbers were something like LDL 51 HDL 44 TG 34 (just looked back on my post to JacquelineL). Anyway, thats the first I heard of it. Even the most staunch cholesterol watchers use a cutoff of 150 mg/dL total. I think maybe your doctor meant LDL <100 mg/dL, which is exactly the recommendation for anyone with CHD, while the non CHD folks can have LDL <130 mg/dL. Does this sound more like it?

    I did have my MI also, at age 35, which a cholesterol near 170 mg/dL, but my HDL was 25 mg/dL due in part to a sedentary lifestyle, and due in part to many other failures to do the right things for my health. My cholesterol was recently in the 160s but my HDL is now 60 mg/dL. It makes a large difference in the ratios....

     
    Old 01-31-2004, 08:17 AM   #8
    bigdobe
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    bigdobe's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Location: NJ
    Posts: 19
    bigdobe HB User
    Cholesterol 161

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Gemi_Lee
    Hi zip2play My Cardiologist said that 161 would be fine if I was a man but not for a woman with heart disease he wants My total Cholestrol around a 100 I believe.
    I don't remember all my #'s he just said that my good Cholesterol was to low and my Triglecerides were too high.
    When I get it check in a couple of weeks I'm going to write down my numbers.
    Thanks for the information.
    Hi Gemi: With heart disease despite an apparently good cholesterol, are you are a candidate for those special studies: C-reactive protein, lipoprotein (a), homocysteine and lipid particle size? Please request copies of all of your studies (and hospital record) for your own portfolio.

     
    Old 01-31-2004, 04:46 PM   #9
    Gemi_Lee
    Member
    (female)
     
    Gemi_Lee's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2003
    Location: USA
    Posts: 91
    Gemi_Lee HB User
    Re: Niacin - liver damage

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ubernier
    Wow! A total near 100 mg/dL is pretty hard to achieve. I had mine as low as 96 mg/dL before, but my numbers were something like LDL 51 HDL 44 TG 34 (just looked back on my post to JacquelineL). Anyway, thats the first I heard of it. Even the most staunch cholesterol watchers use a cutoff of 150 mg/dL total. I think maybe your doctor meant LDL <100 mg/dL, which is exactly the recommendation for anyone with CHD, while the non CHD folks can have LDL <130 mg/dL. Does this sound more like it?

    I did have my MI also, at age 35, which a cholesterol near 170 mg/dL, but my HDL was 25 mg/dL due in part to a sedentary lifestyle, and due in part to many other failures to do the right things for my health. My cholesterol was recently in the 160s but my HDL is now 60 mg/dL. It makes a large difference in the ratios....
    Hi ubernier your probably right I just mis-understood my Cardiologist, when I had my MI my Cholestrol was 203 which isn't that bad that's without taking any medication, serveal years ago it was 279 Wheeee......& my Triglecerides were out of this world......I'm planning on getting all my results next week We'll see if the Niaspan is lowering my Triglecerides, hope so.
    Thanks everyone

     
    Old 02-01-2004, 03:01 PM   #10
    Gooba
    Senior Member
     
    Gooba's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2002
    Location: Missoula,Mt USA
    Posts: 183
    Gooba HB User
    Re: Niacin - liver damage

    Normally a person who is at risk or who have had an MI,they will want their LDL cholesterol to be 100 and below.Is it possible you misunderstood?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Type of OTC Niacin and other Questions Hypergirl48 High Cholesterol 9 03-15-2009 08:04 AM
    Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision...... The Mayor High Cholesterol 10 05-20-2008 10:06 AM
    6 month results of Niacin therapy Arizona77 High Cholesterol 17 02-22-2008 07:43 PM
    Niacin - liver damage lenscreator High Cholesterol 2 01-01-2008 11:38 AM
    Trying to raise HDL with Niacin please advise Arizona77 High Cholesterol 23 12-04-2007 02:00 PM
    Niacin versus Inositol Hexaniacinate master44 High Cholesterol 12 12-12-2006 05:46 AM
    No-flush Niacin starship High Cholesterol 11 08-31-2006 06:06 PM
    Niaspan vs. Niacin Mr. Detail High Cholesterol 5 07-13-2006 07:39 PM
    Anyone Taking Non-Prescription Niacin? mg_health High Cholesterol 34 10-25-2005 05:00 PM
    Experiences with Niacin babydog High Cholesterol 29 08-05-2005 11:46 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!