It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Anemia overlooked by doctors???

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-21-2004, 11:25 AM   #1
    spitfire1
    Junior Member
     
    spitfire1's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 33
    spitfire1 HB User
    Anemia overlooked by doctors???

    Was wondering if anyone could shed some light on these test results. And if I should asked to be checked for anemia or something else?? The doctor that orderd these tests sent me to a Endo for thyroid testing, but the endo said it was not thyroid related, although I think that it is related some how to how I feel, but if someone here could help that would be great. The doctors I feel are not looking at something, or are just not concered as I am.
    These are the symptoms I have which lead me to the doctor, and with all symptoms they could be anything so I guess I have started somewhere, but still have no answers. Anyone with advise or where to turn next please feel free to comment.
    I get over heated, heat intolerance, feel like I have a fever but never do, highest temp was 99.1
    Insomnia
    Periods of rapid heart beats, and forceful beats
    Dizzyness
    Eyes hurt and water
    Ear pain
    Sinus pain
    Lump in throat
    Heartburn
    Fatigue
    Tingling fingers and toes, from time to time
    Raynauds in my fingers
    Loose stools
    Tonsil problems, white junk that has been tested, but always negative for bateria, yet the GP had me on 60 days of antibiotics with no results.
    One swollen gland under jaw that can be felt, been threre for months and months, and SLOWLY going down. And showed up on a ultrasound of my neck.

    Have seen a ENT, who said to be tested for thyroid problems and if I continue to have tonsil problems to go back to him
    The GP ran these upcoming tests and sent me on to an ENDO, was seen by three ENDOs who say that I have an enlarged thyroid but my numbers are not horribly bad and wont do anything and said to go back to the GP for more testing. Well the GP is a quak in my opion but thatís just me.
    These symptoms have been going on for months, 9 to be exact, with no answer from 6 different doctors and lots of tests.

    Stopped taking a multivitamin a week ago, cause it had idodine in it and was told by endo to avoid iodine as much as possible. And have started two days ago with a b12 vitamin as well as vitamin C.

    Feb 27th

    Liver test ALT 38 range 25-62

    Cholesterol 125 range 0-236
    Triglycerides 62 range 0-199 < normal
    HDL 39 range 40-60 <40 low > 60 high
    LDL 74 range 0-159 < 100 optimal


    TSH .2 range .3-4.0
    Free T4 1.11 range .7-1.9

    CBC panel

    White blood count 7.3 range 3.5-10.5
    Red blood count 5.06 range 4.3-5.7
    Hemoglobin 16.4 range 13.5-17.5
    Hematocrit 48.5 range 38.0-50.0
    MCV 96.0 range 81.2-95.1 was marked as high
    MCH 32.5 range 27.0-33.0
    MCHC 33.8 range 32.0-36.0
    RDW 13.7 range 11.8-15.6
    Platelet 301 range 150-450
    Neutrophils 57.9%
    Lymphocytes 29.6%
    Monocytes 7.6%
    Eosinophils 3.64%
    Basophils 1.3%
    Absolute Neutrophils 4.2 range 1.7-7.0
    Absolute Lymphocytes 2.2 range .9-2.9
    Absolute Monocytes .6 range .3-.9
    Absolute Eosinophils .3 range .1-.5
    Absolute Basophils .1 range .0-.1


    March 10th

    TSH .4 .3-5.0
    Total Thyroxine 8.2 5.0-12.5
    Free Thyroxine 1.3 .8-1.8
    Triiodothyronie 103 80-180

    Uptake scan 6 HR 7.1% 3-16%
    24 HR 20.1% 8-29%

    Ultrasound
    Ultrasound exam of the neck demonstates a normal thyroid with a colloid cyst in the medial aspect of the thyroid lobe. Multiple bening-appearing lymph nodes.

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to spitfire1 For This Useful Post:
    Auntiehappy (08-27-2012)
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-21-2004, 01:42 PM   #2
    SnowyLynne63
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Texas
    Posts: 332
    SnowyLynne63 HB User
    Re: Anemia overlooked by doctors???

    I had those symptoms off & on for years,so now have Neropathy from the Pernicious Anemia.I was told as a kid I was anemic..........So much for Drs.huh???

     
    Old 03-21-2004, 03:38 PM   #3
    NChar
    Member
     
    NChar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2003
    Location: Ontario
    Posts: 58
    NChar HB User
    Re: Anemia overlooked by doctors???

    MCV being high is a "key" sign to B12 deficiency. Have him run a B12 and RBC Folate.

     
    Old 09-05-2006, 09:30 AM   #4
    sunshine15325
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Glendale, Oregon United States
    Posts: 6
    sunshine15325 HB User
    Re: Anemia overlooked by doctors???

    Yeah I here you regarding doctors, all out for the money these days, I would suggest maybe seeing a rheumatologist, maybe there is something else going on besides anemia. But FYI, it took them 6 yrs to diagnose me and I had to go out of state for that. Now I have anemia and something wrong with my liver and I am unable to see a doc due to $ and no med coverage, waiting is the pits. (applied for medical through disability services

    sunshine15325

    Last edited by moderator2; 09-08-2006 at 05:31 AM. Reason: posted contact info

     
    Old 09-09-2006, 03:38 PM   #5
    melnoble
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    melnoble's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Mass
    Posts: 28
    melnoble HB User
    Re: Anemia overlooked by doctors???

    alansage,

    you def. have Hyperthyroid. no doubt.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Macrocytic anemia, low ferritin, hair loss---help. girlcat Hair Loss / Alopecia 8 10-04-2011 06:36 PM
    Anemia with Colonoscopy ITguru Anemia 12 08-29-2009 06:44 PM
    New here, and new to anemia, too LinuxRocks Anemia 11 05-15-2008 03:06 PM
    Anemia..close to death syndi7 Anemia 4 09-09-2007 08:54 PM
    What is the risk of anemia? Pika Anemia 5 03-08-2007 04:01 AM
    Yes my anemia has gotten worse ANNETTE73 Anemia 8 04-03-2006 12:07 AM
    Anemia from heavy menstrual flow fairchild Women's Health 31 04-26-2004 09:18 AM
    High Hemoglobin due to Asthma, How do they Test for Anemia? InquisitiveOne Anemia 1 01-23-2003 02:02 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!