It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Sinus Problems Message Board

  • I'm sure it is Chronic Sinusitis

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-14-2016, 06:36 AM   #1
    Haaz
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2016
    Posts: 5
    Haaz HB User
    I'm sure it is Chronic Sinusitis

    Does anyone else have any experience of seeing a specialist ENT consultant or having a nasal endoscopy, being told all is well and that there is no sinusitis, but then find subsequently that the diagnosis was wrong? I realise I could be trying to get the symptoms to fit my own diagnosis but I feel so strongly that I am right, especially given the problems I have had over the past 8 months - constant dizziness/vertigo, headache, fatigue and bunged up.

    I'm finding it almost impossible to work because of the symptoms (I'm not a lazy person) and this is really starting to get me down as I have so much to do and want to do. I've been waiting to see the consultant for months and now having seen her during less than a 10 minute consultation, all I am left with is a recommendation to take life a bit easier and drink lots of water and a feeling that I must just be a hyperchondriac! Despite feeling shocking I have been offered nothing else!

    Thanks

    Haaz

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-14-2016, 06:50 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: I'm sure it is Chronic Sinusitis

    Have your thyroid levels been checked? Not just the TSH level, but free T4 (direct measured) as well?
    If TSH is above 2 and/or free T4 is below lab median - even if they are within the lab's reference ranges - those levels may not be your "normal" and could explain your symptoms.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Old 06-14-2016, 09:00 AM   #3
    Haaz
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2016
    Posts: 5
    Haaz HB User
    Re: I'm sure it is Chronic Sinusitis

    Thanks for the message @midwest1

    I have had a few rounds of blood tests now and I am being assured that there is nothing in my blood that was of concern other than low folic acid and vitamin D and I assume these are not issues as I started taking supplements for these 6 months ago. Would Thyroid issues be picked up with a blood test?

    Doctor 1 thought it was neurological and referred me to a neurologist 6 months ago. I'm syill waiting for an appointment. He did not believe it was linked to my sinuses. Doctor 2 however (my main GP who had been treating the sinusitis over the last few years) thought it could be a possibility so recommended an ENT appointment just in case (belt and braces I guess) and I was referred in January and had my appointment a couple of weeks ago now.

    I did used to be a heavy drinker but managed to quit 50 weeks ago and counting and I think the ENT consultant felt that this was more likely to be linked or the medication I have for depression (which my GP had already ruled out by changing the medication I was on with no affect on my symptoms).

    I have been dealing we this other issues all my adult life so I am wise and experienced enough not to conisder the possibility it is all "in my head". However, if I thought for one minute that was the case I wouldn't be wasting the doctors time or the time of the kind folk on here. I honestly feel it isn't hyperchondria as I am so intimately aware of the symptoms from my other issues now. I have to accept however this remains a real possibility though, although I do have physiological systems.

    Thanks

     
    Old 06-14-2016, 11:36 AM   #4
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: I'm sure it is Chronic Sinusitis

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Haaz View Post
    Would Thyroid issues be picked up with a blood test?
    Only if the doctor ordered the right tests and enough of them. The majority believe that the TSH test is the gold standard of thyroid function. Smarter MDs know that's not true and that there are gray areas of the disorder that the TSH result doesn't reveal.

    Do you keep copies of your lab reports for yourself? If so, go back and check the list for any of the following tests: TSH, T4 (thyroxine), or T3 (triiodothyronine). There are several forms of each of these tests ... Some doctors order the most archaic forms that tell nothing. If you don't see any of these in any form, your thyroid function wasn't tested.
    If you care to, you can post the results of thyroid tests along with lab reference ranges on the Thyroid Disorders board for help in interpretation.

    In short, I wouldn't be at all surprised if your doctor ordered only TSH measurement and pronounced a high-normal result 'fine'. It happens all the time. TSH above 2 is frequently not "fine". So my recommendation is to double check your lab reports to make sure you (a) had thyroid tests and (b) that your MD interpreted the results correctly.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Last edited by midwest1; 06-14-2016 at 11:36 AM.

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
    Haaz (06-15-2016)
    Old 06-14-2016, 11:17 PM   #5
    Haaz
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2016
    Posts: 5
    Haaz HB User
    Re: I'm sure it is Chronic Sinusitis

    Thanks again for all the information. I have already arranged another appointment with my GP for tomorrow to discuss the ENT consultation, so I will raise this issue with him then and try and find out exactly what test has been done.

    I will let you know how I get on

     
    Old 06-17-2016, 12:53 AM   #6
    Haaz
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2016
    Posts: 5
    Haaz HB User
    Re: I'm sure it is Chronic Sinusitis

    It seems I have had a TSH and T4 test and my GP was adamant it is not a thyroid issue as I have been tested twice and all the result were very normal.

    He is also adamant it isn't anything to do with my sinuses either despite my best efforts to justify my own prognosis! It appears I am not suffering dizziness but light headedness and this distinction is significant. I am also not suffering tenderness which I would have if I had chronic sinusitus.

    So my GP feels that the constant headache is a chronic tension headache. My fatigue and lightheadedness are in essence manifestations of my mind (functional I believe is the term).

    Anyway, I am off for my very long awaited neurology consultation tomorrow although I can't help but feel that I am just a hypochondriac and finding a way to slow myself down and avoid the things I want to avoid (albeit subconsciously) by manifesting these symptoms.

     
    Old 06-17-2016, 08:48 AM   #7
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: I'm sure it is Chronic Sinusitis

    I'd love to know what those TSH and T4 levels are. Did he tell you that? If you live in the US, you're entitled to your lab results by law. Canada and the UK may give patients the same right, I'm unsure. If you don't have that report, just ask.

    Here's a brief version of my experience: My former primary MD was so inept at thyroid disease, he refused me even a screening TSH test at my request. I insisted. When it came back at 4.83 on a <5 reference range, he said it was completely 'normal' and my symptoms were definitely not thyroid-related. He then ordered $2000 worth of other blood tests that revealed nothing else.

    Light-headedness and unexplained chest pressure were among my most concerning symptoms. I desperately needed a diagnosis so that I wouldn't be finding myself in the ER for heart workups every other day. I was fortunate that the second MD I consulted recognized what I already knew I had. Treatment was begun and symptoms resolved.

    I have since learned that the average "normal" TSH is about 1.0-1.5 and that it can take years for TSH to appropriately rise in response to deficient T4/T3.

    So, if the neurologist can't find an issue, don't rule out thyroid disease yet. Find yourself a primary doctor who won't tell you you're imagining the problems you're paying him to determine and fix.

    I may be completely wrong about the thyroid aspect of this and would concede if proven so. But I do know you shouldn't tolerate a stubborn doctor who makes you feel a hypochondriac just because he isn't smart enough to tell you what IS wrong.

    Best of luck to you.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Old 06-18-2016, 09:10 AM   #8
    Haaz
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2016
    Posts: 5
    Haaz HB User
    Re: I'm sure it is Chronic Sinusitis

    Thanks at Midwest1.

    The neurologist also suggests there is nothing to worry about and that it is stress and anxiety (sake as the ENT consultant). I just don't believe this. I have lived the last 10 years plus with really serious anxiety and depression (to a point where I haven't been able to function at all) and cannot understand why these symptoms would manifest themselves now when it is the only time in the last 10 years that I don't actually feel anxious or stressed! In fact I have totally changed my lifestyle to avoid major stressers and am not anxious or stressed at all and in a very good place. I just know it isn't this.

    Also, I can't believe that you would feel exhausted and lightheaded all the time and have a constant headache (although I appreciate that could be a chronic tension headache). I mean all the time. It doesn't come and go although I tend to be worse after lunchtime. It also doesn't matter if I am sat down, lying down or stood up so I doubt it is my blood pressure (which has been tested as "normal"!).

    However, how can I argue with two consultants and a GP!

    I could sense that the doctor wasn't too happy with my probing and I believe at the time I pushed the point as far as I could. I therefore had to take "take normal", as far as the thyroid tests were concerned, on face value.

    Have to say, I'm at a lost what to do next. Perhaps I should go back to my main family doctor who does at least seem to be a bit more open minded and just have a frank discussion with him. Alternatively, I could pay for a private consultation although the cost would be a challenge.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!