It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Sinus Problems Message Board

  • Sinus Node Re-Entry Tachycardia

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-05-2010, 07:08 AM   #1
    mjpd
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    mjpd's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: Johannesburg, South Afria
    Posts: 47
    mjpd HB User
    Question Sinus Node Re-Entry Tachycardia

    I have Sinus Node Re-Entry Tachycardia, please clearly explain this to me in layman's terms. Secondly, could the fact that I am anorexic be the cause of this? Is this life threatening? I was diagnosed in 2007 and I was on Coralan 7.5mg twice daily. I have now resumed going to the gym every week day, and doing mild exercise on the weekend. I have not been to the cardiologist since. Can the anorexia escalate the condition? Would I remain on meds for life? If it is optional to have the catheter ablation as I have read online, would it make the rectify the condition entirely? Another thing, what are the causes of anorexia to the heart. I do use a polar heart rate monitor at the gym. I exercise with determination, drive and endurance. I do a lot of cardio workout - treadmill, rowing, spinning and floating stairs. I do core exercises, weight and skipping at home. I use to exercise 3 hours a day and have been forced to reduce it to one hour per day with great difficulty to commit to. I am underweight for my height, weight and age. Sometimes, I wonder if my heart would just stop! and that scares me but also drives me to know I can push myself - stupid and dangerous I know. I am a high risk taker.....

    I have episodes of SVT and this also happens when I am asleep. This has been monitored twice with the use of a halter monitor. My sodium level is 129 and I was informed by my GP that this is high ????
    __________________
    In small proportions we just beauties see, in small measures life my perfect be!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-08-2010, 02:06 AM   #2
    mjpd
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    mjpd's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: Johannesburg, South Afria
    Posts: 47
    mjpd HB User
    Unhappy Re: Sinus Node Re-Entry Tachycardia

    Please can someone help me with my questions?

    I would sincerely appreciate some support and advice.....

    I am stuck!
    __________________
    In small proportions we just beauties see, in small measures life my perfect be!

     
    Old 09-08-2010, 06:25 AM   #3
    lltomich
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Posts: 127
    lltomich HB Userlltomich HB User
    Re: Sinus Node Re-Entry Tachycardia

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by mjpd View Post
    I have Sinus Node Re-Entry Tachycardia, please clearly explain this to me in layman's terms. Secondly, could the fact that I am anorexic be the cause of this? Is this life threatening? I was diagnosed in 2007 and I was on Coralan 7.5mg twice daily. I have now resumed going to the gym every week day, and doing mild exercise on the weekend. I have not been to the cardiologist since. Can the anorexia escalate the condition? Would I remain on meds for life? If it is optional to have the catheter ablation as I have read online, would it make the rectify the condition entirely? Another thing, what are the causes of anorexia to the heart. I do use a polar heart rate monitor at the gym. I exercise with determination, drive and endurance. I do a lot of cardio workout - treadmill, rowing, spinning and floating stairs. I do core exercises, weight and skipping at home. I use to exercise 3 hours a day and have been forced to reduce it to one hour per day with great difficulty to commit to. I am underweight for my height, weight and age. Sometimes, I wonder if my heart would just stop! and that scares me but also drives me to know I can push myself - stupid and dangerous I know. I am a high risk taker.....

    I have episodes of SVT and this also happens when I am asleep. This has been monitored twice with the use of a halter monitor. My sodium level is 129 and I was informed by my GP that this is high ????

    Hi,

    I had AVNRT which is very similiar to what you have. Mine is congenital and yours may be as well. I was overweight you are underweight, weight doesn't cause this problem. Personally, I would get an ablation which will cure your problem forever. I had one the end of February and that ended my SVT's. Now I can workout 2 hours a day no problem. See an electrophysiologist. 2 1/2 hours of surgery and I feel great. Sodium levels and other stuff will not make a difference in treatment. The only cure is an ablation. Drug therapy can be dangerous in my opinion a cure/ablation is the way to go. I ended up having ventricular tachycardia from medicine and that could have killed me (fortunately I was in the ER at the time so they handled the problem). I used to think if I watched my weight, stayed in during allergy season, watched my electrolytes, did all kinds of things I could control this problem. Wrong. The only thing that works is drugs (which can be dangerous and not a total cure) or ablation. That's it. I should have gotten the ablation sooner. 2 1/2 hours and I'm as normal as the next person. Don't suffer needlessly. Best Wishes.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Abscessed tooth causing other (sinus, UTI) infections? sillygirl Sinus Problems 6 06-10-2010 02:31 AM
    Swollen neck lymph node, sinus, jaw pain, etc... lmjh Sinus Problems 0 05-03-2009 12:46 PM
    left sphenoid sinus chronically infected NY 1009 Sinus Problems 1 02-22-2009 06:18 PM
    Swollen Posterior Cervical Node from Cold/Sinus? Donte Sinus Problems 0 06-06-2008 09:37 AM
    wpw and over active sinus node nphscorps09 Sinus Problems 3 05-16-2008 08:53 PM
    Swollen Lymph Node, Sinus, Fatigue BTS50 Sinus Problems 18 04-30-2006 06:27 PM
    Meaning of air-fluid level sinus & 9 mm lymph node S Park Sinus Problems 0 11-28-2005 08:50 PM
    Treat my sinus infections "upside down" with peroxide. It works! Machaon Sinus Problems 60 08-30-2004 06:43 PM
    Swollen lymph node related to sinus problems??? Kandi76 Sinus Problems 13 09-23-2003 06:39 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!