PDA

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155

  1. New Test Results....More issues, I think?
  2. what to do if you have HIGH CORTISOL and what that exactly means?
  3. Does T4 Levels Even Matter?
  4. goiters and cancer
  5. Dumb question, but exactly how does TSH work or what does the TSH test measure?
  6. Joint and muscular pain.
  7. Armour Thyroid Question
  8. What is T7?
  9. Is a sore throat a symptom?
  10. What's next for me?
  11. Headaches, difficulty walking up stairs, etc.
  12. Sweaty hands?
  13. TSH results differ from morning & afternoon draw?
  14. Question about new Labs
  15. What is the difference between Synthroid, Unithroid, Levithroid, and Amour(sp?)
  16. Feeling tired and hyper off meds and no Thyroid, normal?
  17. Thyroid disorder...irregular menses... bleeding problem
  18. Question re thyroid result - new to forum
  19. Query re lab test result - new to forum
  20. Best friend just got results back from family Dr.... has not seen an endo yet
  21. Need Help Quickly Please
  22. PLEASE HELP-Dr. just called said birth cntrol might be causing issues-MORE TESTS ORD.
  23. Doctor recommendation for Nashville, TN?
  24. Flaxseed oils Vs Fish oils (omega3 source), which one is better for graves disease?
  25. Anyone on Armour have a suppressed TSH?
  26. Question regarding hormone values!!!
  27. Armour and high TPO counts
  28. Adrenal question
  29. Advice re: first Endo appointment
  30. Head Swelling and back of head tender
  31. HYPERthyroid ~ It just doesnt make sense :(
  32. mgkbrook-was seeing you have POTS
  33. I'm Back! New Lab Values, New Questions??? Please Help!
  34. Went to a walk in
  35. Now taking Cytomel with my Armour. Anyone else taking Cytomel?
  36. mgkbrook, re: flax
  37. Amino acids for Hypothyroidism
  38. Thyroid ???
  39. Ohh I could just cry...
  40. Non toxic and toxic?
  41. Need Help With Lab Values Vs Symptoms
  42. Graves Disease and hyperthyroidism with hypop symptoms
  43. Midwest and MKGBrook.. will you please look at my results. It's Tricia....
  44. Blood test results- any advice?
  45. What happens to Hashi's AB after thyroidectomy?
  46. Need help making sense of TPO antibody test
  47. Surgery help
  48. Fast pulse
  49. Bunged!
  50. Hashi Symptoms Please
  51. Enlarged Thyroid related to slow metabolism from medication?
  52. Test Results... no treatment?
  53. Hashi's but no goiter check?
  54. Hashimoto's and Gastroparesis?
  55. What is the protocol for follow up blood testing?
  56. hashimotos
  57. tsh optimal numbers
  58. Had surgery on 11-2-07
  59. Input
  60. Low TSH, Normal T3 and T4
  61. Pistachios and cholesterol
  62. Got blood tests result and need help
  63. Feeling Very Ill Today
  64. Midwest-Help-Death Warmed Over
  65. exactly how did they ultrasound your neck?
  66. Tegretol and Thyroid Testing
  67. Newly Diagnosed
  68. Finally some answers!
  69. calcium
  70. Got latest lab results
  71. midwest1 or anyone - what do you think?
  72. got labs back put on higher levo
  73. Elthroxine
  74. Losing my hair!! LOW TOTAL T3, but normal TSH, FT4, HELP!
  75. Any good Endos in Pittsburgh???
  76. Do certain foods block absorption of Synthroid?
  77. Found Nodules on Ultrasound
  78. Dr. app
  79. hypothyroidism and doctor does not prescribe natural thyroid help!!!
  80. What are "normal" FT£ & FT4 levels?
  81. hot flushes, is this linked to thyroid?
  82. one week on the drug.. frustrated
  83. need help on moving tsh
  84. I'm ready to quit and live this way
  85. FINALLY diagnosed!
  86. Lab results - help with interpretation please? :confused:
  87. hypothyroid range
  88. low FT3
  89. low TSH, low free T4
  90. flashing lights in vision
  91. is it usual to have urinary tract problems?
  92. Anyone w/Hashimotos Taking T3 Meds Only? (long post)
  93. Are there any side affects from neomercazole?
  94. Fine needle aspiration - Thyroid nodule
  95. What treatment do I need?
  96. colds and flue is this hashimotos or more?>>>>>
  97. MIDWEST1 ~ she upped me to .112mcgs ??????
  98. HGH and generic thyroid meds
  99. Anxiety! Do you wake up with it, before taking a pill?
  100. Thyroid Perox / Thyroglobulin AB OUT OF RANGE
  101. diet
  102. Accessn and mkgbrook?
  103. Hypo Symptoms Returning?
  104. FT3 or FT4 or TSH? Hyperthyroid
  105. New User/Bad Disease
  106. What are the main SYMPTOMS of hypothyroidism?
  107. How many of you had follicular cells on your FNA?
  108. A general surgeon or ENT to do surgery??
  109. Oh, how come I have great HDL and LDL levels?
  110. In lieu of labs, can knowing SYMPTOMS help?
  111. Amino Acids supplements can trigger Hyperthyroid?
  112. help with test results
  113. MIDWEST1 - The OATMEAL worked
  114. Question about "thyroid panel"
  115. Lab Results...Help deciphering the medical language : )
  116. under active thyroid
  117. synthroid vs. generic
  118. Questions re: antibodies/immunoglobulins
  119. thyroid nodules, normal blood work
  120. Opinions on my thyroid results
  121. How Much Pain with FNA?
  122. thyroids
  123. Iodine (Iodoral)
  124. On Levox : Tsh is lower and LDL is elevated?
  125. Where did it go?
  126. Calcium and Iron ?
  127. help understand test results
  128. Posting Ranges for those trying to be helpful, thank you.
  129. Levoxyl
  130. Newbie can't understand test results...
  131. Help getting TSH retest, do I take my levo before test???
  132. Newbie Here
  133. need info on hypertyroid disorder
  134. I'm scared. Hypothyroid meds????
  135. I'm SCARED. Heart is pounding. New meds!!!
  136. Ultrasound Report Would Appreciate Input (long)
  137. BAD reactions to Nature-Throid. Anyone else?
  138. Why are the ranges we ALL post different for each blood labs? It doesn't make sense
  139. TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?
  140. I need help interpreting labs-especially Midwest and MG -the experts I hear!!
  141. help!!!
  142. 1st Lab Issue, 11 Year old daughter No Symptoms Please Help
  143. My labs, what do they tell you? Please help.
  144. Please Help! Very sick just back from ER with questions???
  145. what is considered an enlarged thyroid on ultrasound
  146. Update
  147. are salivary glands hurt from Wisdom tooth extraction
  148. paper--want input
  149. neg results/Mgkbrook
  150. TSH of .09 what does this mean, I also have a nodule 6mm on the upper left lobe--i AL
  151. how do l interpret my results?
  152. Need Answers>>>confussed
  153. results baffle me
  154. Eltroxin/dosage
  155. Hypo and Allergies
  156. blood pressure
  157. Broada Barnes test
  158. Is hospitalization ever necessary for thyroid disease?
  159. Now what's happening? Two weeks on Nature-Throid...
  160. MD trying to suppress T-gland and thyroiditis with more Synthroid
  161. Splitting the pills??? EEEK!
  162. desparate for help on blood level results
  163. armour
  164. Finally--GREAT LABS!!!!
  165. on Armour - FT3 is fine, FT4 is too high
  166. Can it really get cured ?
  167. Just received blood test results. Need help.
  168. help please!
  169. Hashi's and Proptosis
  170. Do you have to fast for TSH, T3 and T4 blood test?
  171. just confirmed to be Hypo
  172. How can I tell if I'm going hyper from too much T4 or T3?
  173. please help whats happened to my levels?
  174. hairloss when taking thyrax
  175. Last round of blood work
  176. Please HELp interpret results (can get a hold of endo to interpret)
  177. Back from doctors with questions.
  178. Please help with results from FNA Biopsy
  179. T3 and T4 backwards
  180. Why do you bloat from a overactive thyroid and will it go away?
  181. Two questions before I go to the dr. for my results.
  182. thyroid problems
  183. feel better with no meds
  184. New Test Results - Need Help with Translation!
  185. Is it hypothyroidism or Hashimoto's or what? My doc didn't say.
  186. Are the synthetics and the dessicated the same?
  187. pain in the neck
  188. Should my gyn put me on thyroid meds, or should I see an endo?
  189. newbie that needs some advice...please!
  190. Got NO thyroid?
  191. not enough hormone replacement?'s
  192. Meth Exposed Baby/low thyroid/very small 4 year old
  193. Feel better at night?
  194. Can Levoxyl make you feel dizzy?
  195. midwest
  196. Thyroid Issues
  197. High TSH, normal T4
  198. how long does thyroxine stay in the body
  199. Thyroid
  200. hyperthryoid Maybe???
  201. Help Newbie
  202. Endo in Pittsburgh
  203. Need Advice
  204. Can someone interpret my test results
  205. Please help adrenal question
  206. dosage
  207. Flare up!
  208. Does Any One Get Diagnosed In The Uk
  209. swelling and redness around eyes
  210. Adventures with Hypo Meds
  211. how long does it take for levothroid to start working
  212. Thyroid and adrenal questions
  213. Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753
  214. What is it about Tylenol...
  215. T-4 normal now/Tsh Lower than ever
  216. Desperate for help! Please advise!!
  217. On the wrong meds....
  218. Hypothyroid symptoms, even when levels ok?
  219. HELP! (sorry...long)
  220. Contact Dermatitis, Chronic Hives and Hashimotos???
  221. Hoarsness
  222. thyroid to be removed - goiters
  223. New Labs...calling Midwest and all experts
  224. First post...need encouragement and a hug
  225. Complications with Armour Thyroid & Over the Counter supplements
  226. Daily Shut Down / Now Tsh 0.8 ( Was 150 ) - T4 17 ? Is This Normal ?
  227. Hashimoto's & Increased Thyroxine Query
  228. Excema
  229. Low T3 and Low TSH
  230. what medicine do you take for a high thyroid?
  231. Ths
  232. Thyroid Issues
  233. Should I feel...umm...worse??
  234. what sort of vision disturbances can you have with HYPO
  235. graves & lasik
  236. Omega -3's and Hashimoto's
  237. Vitamin suplements and thyroid medication
  238. About my son
  239. Feeling of fullness and pressure in neck
  240. Surprising results on tests
  241. Has no one faced this ?
  242. Hypothyroid to Hyper Crisis
  243. Hypo and Fertility
  244. Is there a connection between thyroid disorders and high blood pressure?
  245. mkgbrook
  246. Optimal Vit D level
  247. Was what the doctor did the FNA?
  248. Please help with ultrasound of thyroid findings. ( multiple nodules?)
  249. I have an appointment
  250. Access and Others Need Help with TSH Confusion