It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Spinal Cord Disorders Message Board

  • Fatigue, brain fog, poor memory, twitching, anxious

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-07-2016, 10:31 AM   #1
    noanswer
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    noanswer's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2016
    Posts: 10
    noanswer HB User
    Unhappy Fatigue, brain fog, poor memory, twitching, anxious

    Hello,
    I'm 19. I live in the uk. Iv been undiagnosed for 3 years.
    Three years ago I woke up and the room around me was spinning, as if I'd been holding my breath. I stumbled to school that day but couldn't concentrate and felt like I was still dreaming. I couldn't understand anything people where saying as if it wouldn't sink in and was to much for my brain.
    My memory is very poor to the point where I can barely remember what I did this morning. I also struggle to find words a lot and will often forget what I was going to say. This effects my communication.
    I get a lot of muscle twitching in my body. Mostly in my legs and eyelids.
    I feel very fatigued a lot and after working hard will often get shakey, feels like I tire easily and feel weaker. I also wake still feeling tired and often over sleep.
    Doing complicated tasks like maths worsens my symptoms. It makes me feel dizzy and Ill. It makes me feel confused. I used to be fine doing them. I struggle to understand things more now. My brain feels like it switches off a lot.
    I can't focus on an exact point because it feels like my eyes are moving.
    If it's dark and I'm in somebody else's car sometimes I will completely forget where we are, even if I'm just outside my house. It's as if my brain is slow and running in a lower gear.
    My eyes seem to be blood shot a lot and more slanted but I'm not sure if that's due to the severe tiredness. I will often feel tired but not be able to sleep. The tiredness feels like it comes from my chest.
    I do have anxiety and I do have depression but don't feel these are the cause. I feel as though things around me look different now.
    I also have a feeling of slight swelling under my right ear.
    I struggle to get through the day and I have to push to do it. PLEASE HELP.

    TEST RESULTS:
    • 24/10/16: dsDNA binding autoantibody lev - 7.4 IU/ml. 0.00-20.00IU/ML
    • 24/10/16: ENA antibody screening test - satisfactory - no action required
    • 23/9/16: Serum cortisol - 509 nmol/L - satisfactory
    •23/9/16: HbA1C levl - IFCC standardised - 33 mmol/mol <48.00 mmol/mol- satisfactory
    • 23/9/16: serum folate - 10.9 ug/L >2.40ug/L - satisfactory
    • 23/9/16: serum vitamin B12 - 383 ng/L 180.00 - 900.00 ng/L - satisfactory
    • 23/9/16: erythrocyte sedimentation rate - 2 mm/h 0.00 -15.00 mm/h - satisfactory
    • 23/9/16: film - satisfactory
    • 23/9/16: full blood count - satisfactory
    • 23/9/16: Serum ferritin - satisfactory - 67 ug/L 15.00 - 300.00 ug/L
    • 23/9/16: Thyroid function test - satisfactory
    Serum TSH level 0.47 mU/L 0.30 - 4.40mU/L
    Serum free T4 level 12 pmol/L 9.00 -19.10pmol/l
    •23/9/16: serum lipids - satisfactory
    •23/9/16: serum creatine kinase level - satisfactory - 83 u/L 40.00-320.00u/L
    •23/9/16: serum magnesium level - satisfactory - 0.95 mmol/L 0.70-1.00mmol/L
    •23/9/16: Bone profile -satisfactory
    • ! Liver function test - satisfactory
    ! Serum bilirubin level - 18 umol/L 2.00-14.00umol/L
    •23/9/16: serum C reactive protein level - satisfactory
    •23/9/16: serum electrolytes - satisfactory
    •28/7/16: O/E pulse rate - 74 beats/min
    •28/7/16: O/E tympanic temperature - 36.3 degrees C
    •28/7/16: O/E blood pressure reading - 124/64 mmHg
    •07/4/16: O/E Weight - 124/64 mmHg
    •22/04/16: serum iron tests - satisfactory
    •21/09/15: borrelia serology - satisfactory
    •02/6/15: plasma glucose level - satisfactory
    Glucose random. 5.3 mmol/L 3.00-7.70mmol/L
    •02/6/15: corected serum calcium level - 2.3 mmol/L 2.20-2.60mmol/L
    •02/6/15: body mass index - 20.52 kg/m2
    •02/6/15: O/E - Height 171 cm
    •26/5/15: ANTI-NMDA RECEPTOR ANTIBODIES - Negative
    •26/5/15: Thyroid peroxidase antibod lev- <5 U/ml <6.00 U/ml
    •17/5/15: serum testosterone - 29.2 nmol/L 9.70 -6.00 mmol/L
    •03/3/15: standard ECG - 19.2 nmol/L 9.70-38.20nmol/L
    •24/02/15: Plasma fasting glucose level - satisfactory
    •24/02/15: Fasting status: 4.9 mmol/L 3.00-6.00mmol/L
    •24/02/15:Urine dipstick test
    •14/01/15: Urinalysis = no abnormality
    •24/12/14: XR chest - satisfactory
    •23/12/14: Tissu transglumanise lgA lev - satisfactory - <1.0 U/ml 0.00 10.00/ml
    • 23/12/14: Glucose (random) 6.9 mmol/L 3.00-7.70mmol/L
    • 23/10/14: XR lumbar spine - satisfactory

    Any comments are a help. Please!

    Last edited by noanswer; 11-14-2016 at 06:33 AM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    The following user gives a hug of support to noanswer:
    Triestina (11-08-2016)
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-04-2017, 09:13 PM   #2
    SomethingWrong2
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2017
    Posts: 9
    SomethingWrong2 HB User
    Re: Fatigue, brain fog, poor memory, twitching, anxious

    did you find out what the problem is? I also have some of the same symptoms.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 01-02-2018, 04:20 AM   #3
    Swanson382
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2018
    Posts: 1
    Swanson382 HB User
    Re: Fatigue, brain fog, poor memory, twitching, anxious

    I would get litmus paper and check my saliva. If acidic, try coral calcium 2:1 ratio cal/mag, as Iíve seen acid-base balance affect a great deal. I would also find a really good chiropractor, or kinesiologist.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    brain fog, focus, memory loss, tiredness, twitching



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 PM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!