It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • But I thought it was a thyroid problem ...

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-01-2015, 12:10 PM   #1
    MisterMcCool
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    MisterMcCool's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2015
    Location: Bumfugg, Egypt
    Posts: 3
    MisterMcCool HB User
    But I thought it was a thyroid problem ...

    I suffer from heat intolerance, hyperhidrosis, perceived or misperceived elevated ambient temperature, fatigue, hyper somnolence, urticaria, pruritis, irritability, and high cholesterol. I attributed all to symptoms of thyroid issues. (Urticaria is not a symptom but it is a known parallel autoimmunity often associated with Hashimoto's and Graves' disease.)

    I visited my general practitioner who drew blood. Two weeks later a nurse called and said my cholesterol looked better and advised me to continue diet and exercise. I thanked her and went to one of those self-pay labs. These are the results.
    Test results Reference ranges
    Free T3 3.1 pg/ml 2.3-4.2
    Free T4 1.05 ng/dl .71-1.85
    T4-thyroxine 7.5 ug/dL 4.5-12
    TPO antibody 10 IU/mL 0-35
    TSH 2.973 uIU/mL .35-5.5
    T3 uptake 27.8% 23-36
    Free thyroxine index 2.1 1.1-4.4
    White male 37 years 6'2" 195lbs
    They are all in the reference range. I work for a utility company and spend all day in the sun and heat. My clothes soak with perspiration. My skin feels like it is burning. I come home with hives daily. I am considering quitting although I am 13 years from a full pension.
    If not thyroid malfunction, what is it?

    Last edited by MisterMcCool; 08-01-2015 at 12:35 PM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-01-2015, 02:02 PM   #2
    Sadtosay
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2014
    Location: Campbell River, B.C.
    Posts: 434
    Sadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB User
    Re: But I thought is was a thyroid problem....

    Just at a glance, your TSH is a bit high.

    The lab reference ranges in the blood test you had done are out of date. The new accepted range for TSH is up to around 3.0, not 5.5. Even so, a TSH of 2.97 is too high for most people.

     
    Reply With Quote
    The Following User Says Thank You to Sadtosay For This Useful Post:
    MisterMcCool (08-02-2015)
    Old 08-02-2015, 07:18 AM   #3
    MisterMcCool
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    MisterMcCool's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2015
    Location: Bumfugg, Egypt
    Posts: 3
    MisterMcCool HB User
    Re: But I thought is was a thyroid problem....

    Thank you soooo much! I need some relief from this heat intolerance. It's the worst.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 08-02-2015, 06:30 PM   #4
    Robbie0710
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Robbie0710's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2015
    Posts: 35
    Robbie0710 HB UserRobbie0710 HB User
    Re: But I thought it was a thyroid problem ...

    Hi Mr. McCool,

    Why are you thinking this is thyroid related? Your TSH is a bit high, most people who feel well have a TSH around 1. Your free t3 is slightly below 50% and your free t4 is at 29% of its range which would be why you are experiencing hypo symptoms. Get both antibodies tests, you just have the one, and with info, along with your frees, find a doctor who will be willing to treat based on symptoms. Many thyroid patients complain about symptoms long before TSH goes out of range. I'm currently being treated and I will tell you I get symptoms when my TSH nears 2.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 08-02-2015, 10:23 PM   #5
    MisterMcCool
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    MisterMcCool's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2015
    Location: Bumfugg, Egypt
    Posts: 3
    MisterMcCool HB User
    Re: But I thought it was a thyroid problem ...

    Heat intolerance is my primary complaint. Of the known causes, thyroid dysfunction is the most probable. (I don't think I have multiple sclerosis.)

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 08-03-2015, 06:25 PM   #6
    Harri3t
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2014
    Posts: 552
    Harri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB User
    Re: But I thought it was a thyroid problem ...

    Heat intolerance and sweating would be symptoms of HYPERthyroidism, not HYPO. Your labs don't point to hyperT.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Thyroid Symptom List and Other Information TreeFrog Thyroid Disorders 67 03-11-2007 07:55 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!