It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • symptoms

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-11-2015, 11:03 AM   #1
    fam56
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2015
    Posts: 7
    fam56 HB User
    symptoms

    I am new to this so please bare with my ignorance. I have all the typical hypothyroid symptoms so I asked my dr. for a thyroid test. TSH, Free T4 and Free T3. They came back as: TSH .023, Free T4 .061 and Free T3 71. She thought it may be a pitutary adenoma. I asked for a more complete thyroid panel so she did it. The results are as follows: TSH .006 TPO: 6 Thyroglobulin Antibody 0.9 Thyroxine (T4) 6.8 T3 Uptake 33 Free Thyroxine Index 2.2 T3 101 Thyroid Stim Immunoglobulin 28 Triiodothyronine, Free Serum 3.4. Can anyone please help me in what this all means. My doctor can't understand what is happening.
    I am on 90 mg. of Armour thyroid and no other medications. Lots of vitamins, minerals and herbs.
    Thank you

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-15-2015, 09:25 AM   #2
    yayagirl
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    yayagirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: USA
    Posts: 2,473
    yayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB User
    re: symptoms

    Hi

    You appear to be over-medicated with thyroid and some of your other supplements may be adding to the problem.

    Ask your doctor for a specialist or find one yourself when your doctor has no clue. Your doctor should have referred you.

    I use a naturopath MD, insurance doesn't cover it but it's well worth it. He knows about these things. medical docs rarely do...they only know medicine.
    __________________
    ~ YaYa ~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-15-2015, 11:12 AM   #3
    fam56
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2015
    Posts: 7
    fam56 HB User
    re: symptoms

    I got another message saying I am low in thyroid medication. May I ask what indication gives you the over-medicated reason?
    Thank you

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-15-2015, 12:57 PM   #4
    yayagirl
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    yayagirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: USA
    Posts: 2,473
    yayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB User
    re: symptoms

    Hi

    A very low TSH reading like TSH .006 indicates you may have too much Thyroid hormone.

    Low reading indicates a high thyroid level.
    High reading indicates a low thyroid hormone level.
    It's opposite what one might think. Your doc should know this basic information.

    If you have a copy of your blood test you should be able to see the range of which that lab deems a level to be high or low or in normal range.

    My last TSH was 14, meaning for the lab I used I am very low in thyroid. My doc upped my daily dose and wants me to be tested again in a month. I feel well when my lab TSH is below 1. But if my lab test showed my TSH to be .006 I would be "hyperthyroid" and feel stressed, jittery, anxious, strung out.

    We are all different and labs use slightly different range numbers. But Your TSH indicates that your thyroid hormone level is pretty high, maybe even excessively high for you, and the problem is that either too much or too little thyroid hormone can cause similar symptoms that seem to cross over. You really need a professional that understands thyroid.

    It's critically important whether your thyroid hormone level is too high or too low. Please post your lab ranges if you can. Let me know how you are doing.

    I hope this helps.
    __________________
    ~ YaYa ~

    Last edited by yayagirl; 09-15-2015 at 01:08 PM. Reason: spelling

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-15-2015, 06:09 PM   #5
    fam56
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2015
    Posts: 7
    fam56 HB User
    Re: symptoms

    Here are my lab results:

    T4, Free (Direct) .61 (0.82-1.77)
    T3 71 (71-180)
    TSH .006
    T3 Uptake 33 ( 24-39)
    Free Thyroxine Index 2.2 (1.2-4.9)
    Thyroid Stim Immunoglobulin 28 (0-139)
    Triodothyronine, Free Serum 3.4 (2.0-4.4)
    TPO 6 (0-34)
    Thyroid Antibiody 0.9 0.0-0.9)
    Thank you

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-15-2015, 06:34 PM   #6
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: symptoms

    I doubt there's any issue with your pituitary gland.
    Your TSH is very low because you take Armour. Armour is a known TSH suppressant, but as long as the free Ts (4 and 3) are not excessive, you should not be considered overmedicated. Doctors who prescribe Armour should be aware of that, but not all are... like yours, apparently.

    It appears that something is interfering with your absorption of the Armour. Supplements can do that. Iron, calcium, and soy-based supplements should be taken 4-6 hours apart from the thyroid medicine. Thyroid med should be taken on empty stomach first thing upon rising and at least one hour before eating. Synthetic T4 (levothyroxine) can be taken at bedtime. Either one can be taken during the night, as during a bathroom break, e.g.

    If you aren't doing anything to hinder absorption, then you might simply need a higher dose. Both your free Ts should definitely be much higher than they are. It's no wonder you have lots of symptoms. You need more hormone than you're getting.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    The following user gives a hug of support to midwest1:
    fam56 (09-16-2015)
    The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
    fam56 (09-16-2015)
    Old 09-19-2015, 09:59 AM   #7
    yayagirl
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    yayagirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: USA
    Posts: 2,473
    yayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB User
    Re: symptoms

    Midwest, not challenging you, just asking don't you think T4, Free (Direct) .61 (0.82-1.77) may indicate a person might be getting too high of a dose of thyroid since we are all different?

    If my free T4 level was that low I would be HYPERthyroid for sure.
    __________________
    ~ YaYa ~

    Last edited by yayagirl; 09-19-2015 at 10:01 AM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-19-2015, 10:03 AM   #8
    yayagirl
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    yayagirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: USA
    Posts: 2,473
    yayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB User
    Re: symptoms

    Fam do you mind sharing what symptoms you have, if any?
    __________________
    ~ YaYa ~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-19-2015, 12:56 PM   #9
    fam56
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2015
    Posts: 7
    fam56 HB User
    Re: symptoms

    My symptoms are: fatigue, hair loss, dry skin, joint aches, itching, constipation, bone cold when it starts getting cool, eyes hurt and weight gain. I have always been on the thin side oh, and my blood pressure is low. I do not take any other medications other than Armour 90 mg. I was very healthy until this all started. I ride a road bicycle 20 miles a day and run 5 miles. No problem until March of this year.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-19-2015, 01:22 PM   #10
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: symptoms

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by YaYagirl View Post
    Midwest, not challenging you, just asking don't you think T4, Free (Direct) .61 (0.82-1.77) may indicate a person might be getting too high of a dose of thyroid since we are all different?

    If my free T4 level was that low I would be HYPERthyroid for sure.
    No, you're confused.
    HIGH (or normal) TSH and LOW FTs = hypOthyroidism.
    LOW TSH and HIGH FTs = hypERthyroidism.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-19-2015, 02:19 PM   #11
    fam56
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2015
    Posts: 7
    fam56 HB User
    Re: symptoms

    My GP says I need a higher dose of thyroid medication cause my Free T4 is low and Armour causes a low TSH. This is confusing. What do you think of my symptoms?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-19-2015, 09:24 PM   #12
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: symptoms

    Fam, your symptoms are typical of a low thyroid condition.
    As I said before, either you aren't absorbing your 90 mg of Armour, possibly due to interference with one or more of your supplements; or you need a much higher dose. Did your doctor increase your dose?
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-20-2015, 12:03 PM   #13
    fam56
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2015
    Posts: 7
    fam56 HB User
    Re: symptoms

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
    Fam, your symptoms are typical of a low thyroid condition.
    As I said before, either you aren't absorbing your 90 mg of Armour, possibly due to interference with one or more of your supplements; or you need a much higher dose. Did your doctor increase your dose?

    No, she is sending me to an endocrinologist and does not want to change anything. I think I will have to wait a month or longer to get in. In the meantime, I am taking my supplements hours away and I increased my thyroid from 90mg to 135 (just cutting the second one in half) and I do feel better. I know I will run out before my next refill. :-( Any suggestions? Thank you for your help!

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-21-2015, 01:18 PM   #14
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: symptoms

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by fam56 View Post
    No, she is sending me to an endocrinologist and does not want to change anything.
    The reason your MD doesn't want to change anything is because she's fearful of your suppressed TSH. That's no reason not to increase the dose of Armour. I explained why in my first response. Unfortunately, an MD who doesn't understand Armour and treats only based on TSH is likely to undertreat and keep the patient hypothyroid.

    You need to be aware that an endocrinologist might take you off Armour and might only prescribe synthetic T4 (such as Synthroid). That may or may not be better for you. Hard to say until you try it.

    I hardly ever recommend self-help dosing. And the 50% increase you're doing is pretty high for an adjustment dose. Besides the drawback of running out of your prescription too soon, you have the possibility of "overshooting" your optimal dose. For example, I've taken 120 mgs for years; 135 would be too much for me. That's not to say you might not need even more than 135, because needs are very individual; I'm just saying it's better to have the oversight of a knowledgeable doctor to help you do it.

    If you'd like to know more about how all this works, you should get a copy of Thyroid for Dummies by Dr. Alan Rubin. Or start reading out "Thyroid Symptoms List... " sticky thread for more info.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-21-2015, 04:18 PM   #15
    fam56
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2015
    Posts: 7
    fam56 HB User
    Re: symptoms

    Thank you for all your wisdom. I am back to my regular dosage. Will wait for the Endo. to see what he says. Probably will give me another blood test.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Concerned by symptoms!!! Cerilia Multiple Sclerosis 13 11-08-2013 05:52 AM
    Does this sound like Chiari symptoms? dan8819 Brain & Nervous System Disorders 4 09-06-2013 11:34 AM
    High Rt3 suffering hypo symptoms Rohit456 Thyroid Disorders 61 08-20-2012 11:37 AM
    Obvious symptoms, confusing results. Jay251 Thyroid Disorders 1 07-17-2012 12:10 PM
    Does this sound like Chiari symptoms? dan8819 Spinal Cord Disorders 0 07-15-2012 12:12 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!