It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-30-2015, 04:21 PM   #1
    gulcik
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2015
    Posts: 10
    gulcik HB User
    High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

    For the last couple of months I have been struggling with muscle spasms, fatigue, depression as well as weight gain. I had a blood test last week and received the results today.
    It seems that my Free T4 and anti-thyroid peroxidase antibody are within the normal range. But thyroglobulin antibody result is above the average; mine is 91.3 while the average should be somewhere between 0.00-60.0.
    I cannot reach my doctor and I am pretty concerned as I have seen that TgAb might sometimes be related with cancer. Unfortunately I lost 4 relatives to cancer within the last six months which make me really nervous.
    I am hoping to find anybody that could help me to interpret these results.
    Thanks.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-01-2015, 03:11 AM   #2
    babypodoffour
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    babypodoffour's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2015
    Posts: 12
    babypodoffour HB User
    Re: High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

    Not sure if I can be much help with this - but I did read from a Mayo clinic site that yes - thyroglobulin something they use to monitor your tumor once you have been diagnosed with cancer. Your body will produce thyroglobulin antibody to destroy the thyroglobulin in your body. That being said - it also stated that you if you do not have a cancer diagnosis all this shows is thyroid destruction and can not be used to diagnose cancer itself. Many things can cause thyroid destruction and the release of thyroglobulin into your body. Hope that helps

    I am in the same boat you are. . . regular thryoid labs are fine, but thyroglobulin antibody is high, as is the anti thyroid antibody. Had an u/s yesterday and the found "several nodules". . . it is scary.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 12-01-2015, 07:26 AM   #3
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

    Thyroglobulin antibodies are not the same thing as a thyroglobulin measurement. Cancer is not connected with antibodies, so you shouldn't worry about it.

    It's more likely that you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which is the most common cause of hypothyroidism. You can be hypothyroid even with FT4 within the normal range. If it's below lab median, that's the most likely cause of your fatigue and other symptoms. If you'd like opinions about your levels when you get them, you can post them here for advice about whether to pursue a thyroid diagnosis. MDs often miss it.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
    gulcik (12-03-2015)
    Old 12-03-2015, 02:48 PM   #4
    gulcik
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2015
    Posts: 10
    gulcik HB User
    Re: High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

    Thank you very much for your messages. For the last two days, I have been trying to catch up with the nurse practitioner who asked the results. She has not returned me back yet. My free T4 is 0.87 and the reference value is between 0.58-1.64. I have also suffer from headaches stemming stiff shoulder and necks for more than 3 months. I tried everything massage, acupuncture chiropractor and finally some muscle relaxant. Nothing seems to really fix my problem. And I feel more and more tired each day. I do not know if this is also related with thyroid. Did you have similar problems? I feel very confused and overwhelmed by feeling this way all the time.
    Do you recommend me to see specialist at this point? If so, which one?\
    Thanks.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 12-03-2015, 02:55 PM   #5
    gulcik
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2015
    Posts: 10
    gulcik HB User
    Re: High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

    I am sorry to hear that you have several nodules. I hope they are not serious., but I understand how scary it is. I am sending positive thoughts your way.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 12-04-2015, 10:18 PM   #6
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

    It appears you're suffering the effects of reduced thyroid hormone production.
    Your free T4 is just 27% of its range, and that's too low for practically everyone.
    It's interesting that you complain of stiff shoulders and neck that won't loosen up with any kind of massage or treatment. That exact thing happened to me for a long time before I got thyroid treatment. Yes, it's just one of the many signs of low thyroid levels.

    Endocrinologists are supposed to treat endocrine disorders, but they very often know little about treating thyroid disease. You may do better with a general practitioner or internist... It all depends if the MD you consult is aware that lab results don't tell the whole story. All I can tell you is that you should seek treatment from whatever kind of doctor who's willing to give it. You'd almost certainly benefit from it.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 12-04-2015, 10:49 PM   #7
    gulcik
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2015
    Posts: 10
    gulcik HB User
    Re: High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

    Hi Midwest1,
    Thank you very much for your response. Today I finally I was able to reach my NP who asked the lab tests. They are telling me I have a mild thyroiditis and can use medication temporarily. But she did not explain the root cause, or which kind of thyroiditis that I have. Indeed,she did not really do a total physical exam when I last saw her. I requested a referral to a endocrinologist which she refused because I don't have thyroid, but just thyroiditis. I am really confused. I am an international student and I am not very familiar with the health system in the States. I started to feel very clueless and hopeless. I have no idea how to find a better doctor.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 12-05-2015, 10:36 AM   #8
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

    I would question the diagnosis and treatment plan you were given. If thyroiditis really is mild, it's not treated; time heals it. And if it's chronic, the treatment is lifelong, not temporary.

    Unless I'm missing it, I don't see the result of a TSH test in your posts. Do you have one to share?

    Whether someone needs a referral or not is a condition of the kind of insurance they have or don't have. It sounds as if you're visiting a school health clinic of some kind... ? I'm sure they almost never refer to specialists. But you don't need an endo anyway. Just try to consult with a real MD or internist in general practice. Even then, you'll probably need to stand up for yourself. Point out the low FT4 and outline your most bothersome symptoms impacting your life, and ask for a trial of thyroid hormone (levothyoxine).
    I wouldn't put any faith in a NP to diagnose a chronic condition. IMO, she doesn't know what she's doing.

    As a very last resort, you could actually accept the levoT the NP is offering. It might provide some relief until you can get a true diagnosis. But understand that levoT is not a fast fix. It takes time - usually 3 to 6 months - to build up in the bloodstream and go to work at the cellular level. Also, understand that a dose of 25 mcgs or less might make you feel even worse.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 12-05-2015, 12:37 PM   #9
    gulcik
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2015
    Posts: 10
    gulcik HB User
    Re: High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

    Thank you very much for your reply.
    My TSH is 4.27 and the reference range is 0.34 and 5.50.
    I actually have a good health insurance which does not require a referral. But while I was searching online to find a good endo., I called two of them. (I live in a small city so it is not always easy to find a good specialist). Both of them asked for referral and when I told them my insurance does not require a referral, they simply rejected by saying that but the doctor needs.
    I am actually not happy with this NP for one she never return to phone calls. I had to wait five days after receiving my lab results to get a feedback. Even her assistant called me and told me I have a mild thyroiditis that I can pick up my medication from the pharmacist.
    Good MDs usually do not accept new patients. But I guess I have to search more and as you said stand up for myself.
    I have one question. If I understand you correct; even if my levels (t4 and tsh) would be within the reference range, I might still be suffering from thyroiditis or thyroid?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 12-05-2015, 02:42 PM   #10
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

    Endos, in particular, seem to want a referral from a primary care doctor before setting an appointment for someone.
    Here's my story:
    I was seeing a primary doctor for symptoms that seemed all separate from each other. Once I went to the internet to find information, I found that the whole bunch of them could possibly be a related package caused by hypothyroidism. When I went back to the doc and asked for a TSH test, he flatly refused to do it. I insisted; it came back at 4.83 (5.5 range). He said he would treat if it were 6.0, but that I did not have thyroid disease, and he wasn't going to do anything for it. I knew enough by that time that 4.83 was not "normal" (even though within range) and was determined to get my diagnosis. So I called a local endo, asked for an appointment, and was told that I needed my GP to send a reference. Knowing he wasn't going to do that, I told the receptionist what my TSH was and how the GP denied a problem. When she heard the TSH level, she promptly gave me the appointment. Further testing showed TSH had risen to 7 on the day of the appointment, FT4 was basement level, and there were antibodies. I got my diagnosis and was delighted to let my GP that I found treatment.

    Now... Bear in mind that most endos are not like that. Most are more like the bad GP I had. So don't insist on seeing an endo unless you have no other choice.

    Almost every hypothyroid person who is treated had TSH and FT4 within their respective ranges at the time of diagnosis. Almost no one has FT4 below the lab range. And those who have antibodies can have falsely suppressed TSH for quite a while after their FT4/3 become deficient. The antibodies keep it from appropriately rising in response to falling T4/3 levels.

    So... I say... Keep looking for a smarter health professional. Don't give up!
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 12-07-2015, 01:01 AM   #11
    gulcik
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2015
    Posts: 10
    gulcik HB User
    Re: High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

    Hi Midwest,
    Thank you very much for your reply. I will definitely look for other doctors. Your story gave me hope. Many thanks!

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!