It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Hypothyroid or am I crazy?

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-03-2016, 11:23 AM   #1
    sjrubens
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    sjrubens's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2016
    Location: Wyckoff, NJ
    Posts: 1
    sjrubens HB User
    Hypothyroid or am I crazy?

    I've been suffering with the following symptoms for a number of years: Slow digestion/constipation, no libido, trouble focusing, can't lose weight and have excessive fat around chest and stomach areas.

    I've been to an endrocrenologist and they said all my blood results were normal. I've been reading that Urine and Saliva tests are better for testing and was wondering if anyone else had this issue.

    Thanks

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-03-2016, 11:39 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Hypothyroid or am I crazy?

    For thyroid, blood tests are best; but they have to be the right tests and interpreted correctly.
    Insist on tests for levels of TSH, free T4, and free T3 [not 'total' T4/3]. If you can, get tested for antibodies to TPO and Tg. A minority of MDs might be convinced toward a diagnosis with positive antibodies even in the face of so-called "normal" TSH.

    If TSH is above 2, and/or free T4 or free T3 is below lab median... Either is a sign that your thyroid is sluggish and thyroid hormone levels are too low for your needs. Healthy people have TSH around 1 and free T4 well within the upper portion of its range. Sometimes, FT4 can be sufficient but doesn't convert well enough to the active hormone T3. In that case, FT3 will probably show low in its range.

    Most doctors are not trained to think this way. They will see TSH even as high as 10 and believe everything is fine thyroidwise. If that's the case - if TSH is high normal or above it, of if T4/3 are below lab median, but you're told all is "normal" - seeking other opinions can usually find a more sympathetic and thyroid-savvy MD.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    hypothyroid, testoserone, thyroid



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!