It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Am i hypo?

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-07-2016, 03:07 PM   #1
    dizdez
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    dizdez's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2016
    Location: Lafayette, Louisiana, United States of America
    Posts: 1
    dizdez HB User
    Am i hypo?

    After countless doctors in less than a month I am completely perplexed to what happened to my body. When I found the nodule I was having some kind of what sounds like a viral attack. My basal temps were very low 96.2- 97.1 All on the right side of my face. My right eye is blurry (went to the eye doc, she said I have oil producing in my eyes), my cheekbone felt like someone punched me. So, I went to my ENT when my TMJ flared up, which messed with my ears, my teeth were killing me so bad that I went to a to see about Endodontist about my teeth (my regular dentist could not determine what was wrong). The pain moved to my throat and that is when I found the nodule and had the ultrasound. Also my right pointer finger joint is inflamed and bigger that my left and I keep getting flare ups with bad pain. I go to see my GP Monday for that. One good thing is that my basal temp has come up some. 97.1-97.7.

    I had very limited labs done because the doctor fought me on it. He also only did only one lab to test for Hashimoto’s, he said I did not need it. He did not want to do a reverse t3 but I told him I was going to walk out if he did not. He said it was unnecessary. I won’t be going back to him. The only reason I went to him was because I had found a nodule on my thyroid which was confirmed by ultrasound and it looked to be benign. These are the labs he did. He said my thyroid looks good but my Vit. D levels are low. I bought liquid D3 and MK-7 to try to bring up my levels for Vit D. Are the thyroid labs ok? Which labs should I add to have done next? I have an appointment with a functional doctor next week to check for any deficiencies and to do other labs. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    2/5/16 my results came back for Rheumatoid Arthritis and my doctor said I have tested positive for it.

    • Reverse t3 16.4 (9.2-24.1 ng/dl) - RATIO 18.9
    • Free t3 3.1 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)
    • Free t4 .79 (0.35-1.50 ng/dl)
    • TSH 1.70 (0.34-4.82 uIU/ml)
    • TPO ab 5(0-34 IU/ml)
    • Vit d 17 (30.0-100.0 ng/ml)L
    • Cmp-laec 1.2 (ratio)
    • Ferritin s 53 (15-150 ng/ml)
    • Iron 90 (27-159 ug/dl)
    • B-12 600 (211-946 pg/ml)
    • Folate 16.0 (>3.0 ng/ml)
    • Potassium 3.9(3.5-5.1 mmol/L)
    • Sodium 140(136-145 mmol/L)
    • Calcium 9.0 (8.5-10.3 mg/dl)

    Others have told me that i am Hypo. what does anyone think, am I or not?
    I am new to this.

    Last edited by Administrator; 02-07-2016 at 06:24 PM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    auto immune disease, lab results, thyroid



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!