It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Hyperthyroidism 4 months postpartum with normal anti tpo ab, what does it mean?


Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-18-2016, 07:22 PM   #1
Ines6375
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Ines6375 HB User
Hyperthyroidism 4 months postpartum with normal anti tpo ab, what does it mean?

I had a baby four months ago and I just got diagnosed with hyperthyroidism but I don't know the cause yet.

Here are the test results:
anti tpo ab < 10.0, range 0 - 35.0 normal
free T3 10.1, range 2.3 - 4.2 abnormal
thyroxine free 2.61, range 0.80 - 1.76 abnormal
tsh < 0.030, range 0.55 - 4.78 abnormal

Why is the anti tpo ab in the normal range? What am I more likely to have? postpartum thyroiditis? Graves disease? Something else?

MONO in my tests results is high too.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply

Tags
graves disease, hyperthyroidism, postpartum thyroiditis



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!