It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Please help ... advice needed regarding lab results ...

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-15-2016, 07:00 AM   #1
    amelie82
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    amelie82's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 9
    amelie82 HB User
    Unhappy Please help ... advice needed regarding lab results ...

    Hello,

    I'd really appreciate any advice that might be offered in interpreting lab results and/or suggestions re: the need for further investigation...

    TSH 1.9 (0.5 - 4.0)
    FT4 13 (10 - 20)
    FT3 4.5 (3.5 - 6.0)

    These results all indicate that I'm in the normal range... but things just don't feel right. I've had what seem to be both hypo and hyper symptoms, on and off, for several years. I never saw a doctor about any of this (at the time, I put it down to emotional stress and anxiety as a result of being in an abusive relationship for 3 to 4 years, followed by a divorce over a period of 5 long, painful years). During this time I also had a right hemithyroidectomy (a little over 3 years ago).

    Most recently (over the last 5 to 6 months), I've noticed more and more hypo-like symptoms (hair falling out, skin changes, facial swelling mostly on the left particularly around the eye and cheek, weight gain, migraines every two weeks, feeling even more tired and sleepy than usual...) . I'm frustrated, exhausted, and utterly miserable.

    I have an appointment to see a doctor next week to discuss all of this. But I'm not sure that I should even bother...? With results like these...??

    I'd be most grateful for any advice or insight others here might have...

    Thank you!

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-15-2016, 08:24 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Please help... advice needed re: lab results...

    Thyroid problems really aren't 'all about the numbers' as most MDs believe.
    The fact that you've had half your gland removed is key. You might have gotten along okay without supplemental hormone for a while, but it appears you really could use some now. Your FT4 is at the lower end of its range, well below median. That's too little for almost everyone.

    I would try to divert the doctor away from the lab numbers and appeal to his common sense. Your half-gland isn't keeping up anymore. It's time for at least a trial of thyroid hormone to see if it makes you feel better. If he won't agree, by all means seek help elsewhere.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
    amelie82 (04-16-2016)
    Old 04-15-2016, 08:21 PM   #3
    amelie82
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    amelie82's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 9
    amelie82 HB User
    Re: Please help... advice needed re: lab results...

    Hi midwest1,

    Thanks for taking the time to respond to my post! Sorry if this is somewhat obvious -- but is it just the T4 thyroid hormone that I should be asking for at this stage...?

    Many thanks...

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Lab Results: Help! eilee84 Adrenal Disorders 1 09-30-2015 07:18 AM
    Lab results can anyone give any input? opfree General Health 0 05-27-2015 04:40 PM
    Help need analyzing 2nd lab results oceania Thyroid Disorders 13 09-05-2013 11:01 AM
    need help with lab and xray results lemlem Thyroid Disorders 7 01-26-2012 01:34 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!