It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Thyroid Lab Result Confusion


Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-30-2016, 09:50 AM   #1
hms1030
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 1
hms1030 HB User
Thyroid Lab Result Confusion

I'm 20 months PP. I've had severe hair loss, change in skin, trouble sleeping, trouble concentrating, and on occassion my mood gets a bit down, night sweats, cold all the time. I had my doctor check for anemia and thyroid issues. I didn't post all items but below are some I believe are of importance. May I also note that I have a lump on right side under jaw line (not visible to eye) but when I push on it, it moves my left side of neck and vise versa (almost like my hyoid bone? I thought it was swollen hard gland but its connected both sides and protrudes more on right). Anyways please see results below and maybe a second opinion is needed. Or insight if you've been through similar.

Iron Sat 14%
TIBC 391 MCG/DL
Transferrin 279 MG/DL
CRP Inf. <0.20 MG/L
Blood Urea Nit. 6 MG/DL (low)
AST 58 U/L (high)
ALT 65 U/L (high)
Globulin 2.2 G/DL (low)
RBC 4.06 (low)
MCH 32.4 (high)
Abs. Neutorphils 7.3 (high)
Free T4 0.98
TSH 0.970
Anti TPO 0.5

Thank you!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-30-2016, 04:54 PM   #2
DNBN
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
DNBN HB User
Re: Thyroid Lab Result Confusion

I've and thyroid disease for years and if TSH, T4 and T3 are normal you don't have problems in thyroid function. The high and low results indicate possible liver function problems but I'm not sure what that has to do with your symptoms.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2016, 06:49 PM   #3
Sadtosay
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Campbell River, B.C.
Posts: 423
Sadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB User
Re: Thyroid Lab Result Confusion

How does your doctor interpret the high and low findings, and what does he or she have to say about the lump? What does he or she say about your symptoms? These are not things I would simply ignore. And the symptoms you mention are very much like symptoms I experienced as an untreated and then undertreated thyroid patient.

When it comes to thyroid issues, seemingly normal numbers can be quite misleading. In my case, I was treated with Synthroid for many years, seemingly with good blood test results but with many, many unresolved symptoms, before it became apparent that my body does not convert T4 into T3 (these are the two main thyroid hormones). As a result I now take dessicated thyroid, which contains both hormones. Most of my symptoms are now resolved.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Tags
bloodwork, hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, results, thyroid



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!