It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Frustrated...need help interpreting labs

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-03-2016, 09:05 AM   #1
    recipe
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    recipe's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2012
    Posts: 2
    recipe HB User
    Frustrated...need help interpreting labs

    Hi everyone.

    I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism back in 2013. .75mg of Synthroid was working great. This summer I started to experience a lot of symptoms--honestly manic in nature but more towards hyperthyroid symptoms (hot, hair falling out, anxious, tired, eye twitch, sore, etc. etc.) I am a vegan ultramarathon runner (Just an FYI).

    Got to the dr and did some bloodwork on 9/4/2016 . It showed:

    Reverse T3 is 25.7 (H) (9.2-24.1)
    Thyroglobulin Antibody is 0.0 (0.0-0.9)
    TPOAb is 33 (High in range) (0-34)
    T4, Free (Direct) is 1.86 (H) (0.82-1.77)
    Thyroid Stim Immunoglobulin is 55
    TSH is 1.16 (0.450-4.5)
    Ferritin, Serum 21 (15-150)
    Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC) 365 (250-450)
    UIBC 271 (131-425)
    Iron, Serum 94 (27-159)
    Iron Saturation 26 (15-55)

    They claimed this was 'high normal' but I said I didn't think so...I had requested FT3 at the time and I was told no. I requested it again and they did TT3 by mistake (awesome). So more bloodwork on 9/16 showed:

    Triiodothyronine (T3) 112 (71-180)
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 42.1 (30.0-100.0)

    ...Tested negative for Epstein Barr, other vitamins I did were decent. I again requested FT3, and finally got it. On 9/26/2016 my results:

    FT3 2.9 (2.0-4.4)

    My dr's rec was that I had gone slightly hyperthyroid so we lowered my Synthroid from .75mg to .625mg--I have been on this for a week now. My concern is that based on my results I'm not converting to FT3 well. My dr disagrees. She is willing to prescribe a low dose of cytomel, but thinks it will make me hyperthryoid. My questions are:

    1) Do I just need to start over with labs all from the same day? I also took synthroid the morning of all three labs.
    2) Do I take the Cytomel prescription even though dr thinks it is unnecessary?

    Any help would be much appreciated as I'm pretty fed up but also very nervous to start playing around with medicines. It should be noted that my dr also did not catch that my ferritin and Vitamin D were very low as they were 'in range'. I have started taking supplements since then, and they are:

    --Iron
    --Vitamin D
    --B-12
    --Vitamin E
    --Selenium
    --Evening Primrose Oil

    Okay--let me know what other information would be helpful! And let me know what thoughts you have...

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-03-2016, 11:01 AM   #2
    Sadtosay
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2014
    Location: Campbell River, B.C.
    Posts: 434
    Sadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB UserSadtosay HB User
    Re: Frustrated...need help interpreting labs

    Perhaps you should have all of the tests re-run first thing in the morning without having taken your medication. That's been my doctor's advice AND my naturopath's advice.

    As for the numbers -- my advice is that you should insist on having the Free T3 and Free T4 included in the next round. These numbers can be critical in determining where your medication needs lie and can be far, far more important for thyroid management than the pituitary TSH test. Many peopole find that to feel really well, Free T3 should be in the upper quartile of the normal range, and Free T4 around the mid range.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 10-07-2016, 09:38 AM   #3
    Ash212
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Ash212's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2016
    Posts: 1
    Ash212 HB User
    Re: Frustrated...need help interpreting labs

    It might be wise to seek a consultation with a physician who has more knowledge dealing with thyroid imbalances and disorders.

    Last edited by mod85; 10-08-2016 at 03:15 AM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    ft3, hypothyroid, labs, synthroid, thyroid



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!