It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • I appreciate any help interpreting new results

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-04-2016, 04:53 AM   #1
    Sarlo2
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Sarlo2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2016
    Location: Ontario
    Posts: 5
    Sarlo2 HB User
    I appreciate any help interpreting new results

    Hi everyone
    I am hoping someone can assist in helping me understand some thyroid results that don't make a whole lot of sense to me. I am sick and tired severely symptomatic hypo but with heypr symptoms also in between I went to a second endo got the same (crazy) look and that I should go back to the gym and perhaps a dermatologist for my dry skin and hair loss even before biopsy results & ignores my other symptoms

    My ultrasound showed:
    left lobe nodule and right lobe multi nodular goiter.

    levels came back :
    TSH 2.21 (0.27-4.2)
    FT4 1.41 (0.71-1.85)
    FT3 3.42 (1.45-4.4)

    So I went and did antibodies test out my pocket:
    TPO 0.38 (<34)
    TgAb 41 (up to 4.11)

    my radiologist took sample from left lobe nodule but insisted the right lobe has nothing worth biopsying

    FNA result :
    hypo cellular smear with few sheet of follicular cells in flat & honey comb pattern the follicular cells are bland without malignant nuclear features.
    Diagnosis: Lt. thyroid nodule benign c/w adenomatous nodule.

    HbAlc 5.0 (<6.3)
    cholesterol 154 (<200)
    TG 65 (<150)
    HDL 51 (>40)
    LDL 76 (<130)

    I thought about just going on NDT or levo and doing regular blood test if I keep having the same response from my endocrinologists, but now freaking out about the possibility of cancer in the right lobe after TgAb result.
    I'm frustrated.
    Any thoughts ?????

    Last edited by Sarlo2; 10-04-2016 at 04:55 AM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-04-2016, 11:04 AM   #2
    Harri3t
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2014
    Posts: 552
    Harri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB User
    Re: I appreciate any help interpreting new results

    TgAb is not diagnostic for cancer if you still have your thyroid.

    TgAb is only used as a tumor marker if your thyroid has been removed. When your thyroid has been removed there should be no TgAb unless the cancer has spread.

     
    Reply With Quote
    The Following User Says Thank You to Harri3t For This Useful Post:
    Sarlo2 (10-05-2016)
    Old 10-04-2016, 11:25 AM   #3
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: I appreciate any help interpreting new results

    Tg and TgAb are two different tests.
    The Tg test measures the amount of thyroglobulin - the hormone carrier protein - in the blood. This test is the cancer marker.

    TgAb measures auto-antibodies to thyroglobulin.

    Your FT4/3 levels would be ideal for many people. I'd be surprised if they're causing you either hypo- or hyper- symptoms.
    I think you'll have a hard time convincing any doctor to treat you at this time.
    But of course, you'll have to keep watching that nodule for growth unless you choose to have that lobe removed.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
    Sarlo2 (10-05-2016)
    Old 10-04-2016, 12:10 PM   #4
    Sarlo2
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Sarlo2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2016
    Location: Ontario
    Posts: 5
    Sarlo2 HB User
    Re: I appreciate any help interpreting new results

    Thank you both that is a relief.
    Then what would a high TgAb indicate here is it thyroditis?
    I have no intention of removing the lobe unless its really necessary, my neck and jaw line does ache, sometimes any movement will give me severely painful neck spasms mostly in the right side and I will try to freeze in place till it stops and returns I found that ibuprofen for a couple of days help relieve the pain.
    Really hoping to find out what's going on and figure out a method to treat my symptoms.

    Last edited by Sarlo2; 10-04-2016 at 01:47 PM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!