It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • suffering ... need insights into labs

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-28-2017, 12:19 PM   #1
    unbroken707
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    unbroken707's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2017
    Posts: 5
    unbroken707 HB User
    suffering ... need insights into labs

    I suddenly became extremely hoarse w/ aching pains in my thyroid 3 weeks ago. I've had intermittent tenderness and swelling in my thyroid for 3 years along with diagnosed nodules and Hashi's symptoms, but scans and blood work came back normal 10+ times. The swelling and hoarseness have never been this bad.

    Other issues over the last 2 months: daily loss of brows/lashes; sudden onset cystic acne and oily T-zone made worse by the pill; heat intolerance; insomnia and racing thoughts; fatigued all day with more energy at night; lack of appetite, especially with stress; clotty, heavy periods and extreme cramps

    Labs from 1/23 - GP said elevated ABs are a cause for concern...

    TSH 0.59
    TPO ABs: 12 Iu/Ml (their cut off was 9)
    Free T4: 1.2
    T3 Uptake: 32% (cut off 35%)
    T4 Total: 7.3 mcg/dl
    Prolactin: 5.4 ng/ml
    DHEA-S: 499
    Estrogen: 400 (day 20 of my cycle)
    Progesterone: 1.6

    If ANYONE could give me some insights or opinions into this, I'd be truly grateful. I couldn't get an endo appointment until Feb 9, and I'm going mad thinking about all this. Thanks.

    Last edited by unbroken707; 01-28-2017 at 12:19 PM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Elevated hormone labs/ low TSH kiddo311 Hormone Problems 0 05-07-2013 09:45 AM
    Please help with labs feel terrible but docs keeping saying normal madonnis Thyroid Disorders 15 03-20-2013 08:25 AM
    Frustrated and FED UP... Heckofagal Thyroid Disorders 13 02-04-2013 10:34 PM
    New labs, TSH very very low, RT3 very very high - I'm so confused 6Blues Thyroid Disorders 6 01-18-2012 03:16 PM

    Tags
    acne, antibodies, goiter, hashimoto's, thyroid and voice



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!