It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • TSH 3.56 = hypothyroidism?

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-23-2017, 04:34 AM   #1
    berbybunny
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    berbybunny's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2017
    Posts: 3
    berbybunny HB User
    Red face TSH 3.56 = hypothyroidism?

    Hello everyone,

    I'm 29 years old and I've been suffering for over 4 years of these following symptoms: fatigue, sensitivity to light, headaches, dizziness, brain fog, poor concentration, muscle aches, no libido, heavy periods, neck pain, anxiety, clumsiness, low basal body temperature (between 95.7 and 96.5 degrees Fahrenheit), blurred vision, impaired memory, etc..I've seen many many doctors and therapist and couldn't find anything or couldn't help me. The only thing that makes me feel better is when the temperature drops outside ( below 23 degrees Fahrenheit). 2 days ago I did some blood tests and my TSH is 3.56. My GP said it is in the normal range. However I read on many websites that the ideal TSH levels should be between 1 and 1.5, and over 3 you have hypothyroidism (even the website of the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists says that). I'm wondering if someone else here has or had a TSH over 3 and is under treatment for hypothyroidism.

    Thank you very much!

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-23-2017, 12:13 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: TSH 3.56 = hypothyroidism?

    My diagnosis was made with TSH of 4.86, just a hair's breadth below "high". The MD who ran that test said there is no way my symptoms were from hypothyroidism. I had educated myself and knew that wasn't true. So I went to another doctor who said that because I had positive antibodies, low free T4, and plenty of symptoms, she would treat me. She happened to be an endocrinologist, but I wouldn't recommend you seek one out. She was just more enlightened than the average endo who would look at your - and my - labs and say all is "normal".

    Get as many opinions as it takes for you to win at least a trial script for thyroid hormone. Better to see an experienced GP, internist, or osteopath than one fresh out of med school. A woman won't necessarily be more sympathetic than a man so don't rule out either gender.

    Be firm about getting the best set of tests... TSH, free T4, and both thyroid antibodies - TPO and Tg. You don't necessarily need free T3 just yet, but even better if you can get that.

    If your free T3/4 are below lab median as I suspect, insist on treatment. Below-median free Ts are almost always associated with at least a few symptoms out of the myriad that are possible. Once the levels are at the bottom of their ranges, it can cause major suffering.

    You're younger, so maybe you plan on having children. If you do, you absolutely need to get your TSH down and your FT4 up. Don't try it until that happens. If you are TPO antibody positive, it can cause its own set of problems to the matter.

    Hope you can find medical cooperation soon.

    Edit to add: Until you get a diagnosis, go as early in the morning as you possibly can to have your blood drawn. TSH can be up to 3 points higher when you wake in the morning. If you can catch it at its peak, an MD will be more likely to give you a diagnosis than if you wait till TSH is waning in mid- to late afternoon.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Last edited by midwest1; 03-23-2017 at 12:18 PM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
    berbybunny (04-03-2017)
    Old 03-31-2017, 04:28 AM   #3
    berbybunny
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    berbybunny's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2017
    Posts: 3
    berbybunny HB User
    Re: TSH 3.56 = hypothyroidism?

    Thank you so much for all this useful information. I will go next week early in the morning and redo a TSH test, plus all the antibodies , T3, T4 etc.. I just hope I will find soon an open minded doctor so I can begin and treat myself.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 04-03-2017, 05:25 AM   #4
    berbybunny
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    berbybunny's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2017
    Posts: 3
    berbybunny HB User
    Re: TSH 3.56 = hypothyroidism?

    Hello again !


    I did what you said and did another TSH test today ( this time at 6:30 am) and the result is a TSH of 3.86, higher than the TSH test (3.56) I did 2 weeks ago at 8:30 am.

    TSH: 3.86 UI/ml (0.550-4.78)

    Free T3: 3.75 pg/ml (2.30-4.20)
    Free T4: 10.62 pg/ml (8.90-17.60)

    Antibodies:
    TPO: 28 UI/ml (<60)
    TG: 15 UI/ml (<60)

    What do you think about these results? Do the reference intervals have any importance?

    Thank you so much!

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 04-03-2017, 01:47 PM   #5
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: TSH 3.56 = hypothyroidism?

    Reference ranges give context to your result.

    It will take some effort to find a mainstream doctor who'll agree to treat you, but that's not to say you shouldn't try.

    Your free T4 is below the median of the range, which would account for at least some symptoms for most of the population. "Healthy" people - without thyroid dysfunction - tend to have free T4 within the top third of its reference range. They also have TSH around 1.0, usually not higher than 1.5 or so. And they have TPO antibodies of not more than 2 or so. Yours aren't technically positive, but they aren't negative, either.

    Your free T3 looks okay, but that could be because your body is converting more T4 to T3 in an effort to maintain metabolic function, and that depletes T4 stores.

    All in all, I doubt your thyroid is functioning the way it once did. You'd probably benefit from some thyroid hormone supplementation. I hope you can find an MD to agree.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 04-04-2017, 03:12 AM   #6
    BikerDi
    Newbie
     
    BikerDi's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2017
    Posts: 5
    BikerDi HB User
    Re: TSH 3.56 = hypothyroidism?

    With those numbers you will be hard pressed to find a doctor that will treat you for a thyroid problem. They couldn't be much better. I'm being treated for Hashimoto's & they keep my TSH level right around 3.5. Good luck though. I hope they can help you feel better. Have you been checked for Fibromyalgia?

    Last edited by BikerDi; 04-04-2017 at 03:15 AM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!