It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Further testing/second opinion??

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-18-2017, 05:35 AM   #1
    marathonmom626
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    marathonmom626's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2017
    Posts: 1
    marathonmom626 HB User
    Further testing/second opinion??

    Hi, there-

    Just seeking some input on whether or not to keep pushing for additional testing regarding my thyroid labs. As some background: I saw my primary last fall for thinning hair, fatigue, and feeling cold all the time (my body temp is often 96.5-97.9 - rarely ever gets above 98). Anyhow, my primary doc ran a bunch of labs and results showed a normal TSH but low normal free t3 and t4 as follows:

    TSH: 1.614 (0.350 - 5.000 mcUnits/mL)
    Free T3: 2.3 ( 2.2 - 4.0 pg/mL )
    Free T4: 0.8 (0.8 - 1.5 ng/dL)

    My RBC was also a little low at 3.85 mil/mcL 4.00 - 5.20 mil/mcL, so she thought that might explain some of my symptoms. She did go back and check my thyroid antibodies, which were normal as follows:

    THYROID PEROXIDASE A 47 Units/mL ( <60 Units/mL)
    Thyroglobulin Antibody <0.9 IU/mL (0.0 - 4.0 IU/mL )

    Several months have passed since these tests and I've been taking an iron supplement, but don't feel any better. My hair remains thin and seems to be shedding more by the day, I'm about 7 lbs. up from my normal weight despite the fact that I am a long distance runner and eat well & exercise regularly. I'm not exactly a spring chicken at 43 and I do work with young, special needs children so I'm on my feet much of the day, but I just never expected to feel so tired all the time at this age - some nights, I beat my 11 year old to bed. I'm starting to feel like a hypochondriac and am a bit embarrassed to go back and ask for more tests, or what tests I would even ask for at this point. So anyhow, just wondering if anything about my labs looks troublesome, or should I drop the thyroid angle and move on? Thanks for any thoughts.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    lab results



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!