It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Are my lab results subclinically hypothyroid?

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-19-2017, 06:34 PM   #1
    CT06405
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Location: Branford, CT USA
    Posts: 372
    CT06405 HB UserCT06405 HB UserCT06405 HB UserCT06405 HB UserCT06405 HB User
    Question Are my lab results subclinically hypothyroid?

    TSH 2.21 ( Range 0.40-4.50 mIU/L)

    T4, TOTAL 6.1 (Range 4.5-12.0 (mcg/dL)

    FREE T4 INDEX (T7) 2.0 (Range 1.4-3.8)

    T4, FREE 1.0 (Range 0.8-1.8 (ng/dL)

    T3, FREE 2.9 (Range 2.3-4.2 (pg/mL)

    T3 UPTAKE 32 (Range 22-35 (%)

    Total T3 62 ( Range 79-180)

    Thyroid antibodies 55 (slightly high)


    Everything falls into normal ranges except my total T3, which is way below range. It used to be 120. Yet my doctor says this is nothing she would treat, as she feels the total T3 is a "useless measurement."

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!