It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • T3 Uptake concerns

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-12-2017, 08:07 AM   #1
    er902
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    er902's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2017
    Location: Laredo, Texas
    Posts: 3
    er902 HB User
    Question T3 Uptake concerns

    I had lab results done and I have concerns on my T3 uptake result.
    I asked for a copy of my results and they are as follows:

    T3 Uptake - 43.7 (H)
    T4 Free - 0.88
    TSH - 1.89

    The doctor didn't say anything about the T3 Uptake result but I am worried because it is a little high. I would really appreciate an explanation on it.

    Thank you all in advance.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-12-2017, 01:04 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: T3 Uptake concerns

    The T3 uptake test is outdated and without much value. It tells nothing at all about your thyroid function. It was developed as a way to measure binding proteins. Then that's used to calculate an estimated free T4 measurement.
    Don't worry about your result. Worry more about having a doctor who ordered such a valueless test.

    The fact that you had an uptake test strongly suggests that the "T4 Free" result you report is not that at all, but a result known as "free T4 index", which is only an estimate of the actual free T4. T3 uptake is used as part of a math equation that arrives at the Ft4 index. Free T4 can be accurately and directly measured on its own, and that's the level that's most trustworthy.

    If that free T4 result was arrived at by direct measurement, it is rather low on the most typical lab references. (Post the reference range to know for sure, because they do vary among labs.) That would mean you probably have at least a few symptoms of low thyroid.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
    er902 (07-13-2017)
    Old 07-13-2017, 09:24 AM   #3
    er902
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    er902's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2017
    Location: Laredo, Texas
    Posts: 3
    er902 HB User
    Re: T3 Uptake concerns

    Thank you for this information. What lab tests would you recommend me to do in order to find out if I do or don't have any thyroid issues?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-13-2017, 09:47 AM   #4
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: T3 Uptake concerns

    The best set of tests of thyroid function is TSH, free T4 (by direct dialysis, not "index"), and free T3. If hypothyroidism is suspected, the thyroid antibodies TPO and Tg tests might prove useful as well. If hyperthyroidism is supected, TSI antibodies testing should be done.

    If TSH is consistently near 2 or above, it's suspect for hypothyroidism, no matter if it's still within the normal lab range. If TSH of 2 is coupled with free T4 (and/or free T3) below lab median, there will most likely be multiple symptoms. Thyroid supplementation with prescription hormone should be at least tried.
    If any of the thyroid antibodies is positive and there are symptoms, a trial of hormone should be given.
    Doctors aren't taught this way in school and too many cling to what they're taught for their entire career. It's hard to get help from a doctor like that. Others have open minds and learn good thyroid care as they go through their careers. You're more likely to get help from them.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!