It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Antibodies and other blood results, help?

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-18-2017, 01:00 PM   #1
    Evie1414
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Evie1414's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2017
    Posts: 2
    Evie1414 HB User
    Antibodies and other blood results, help?

    Hi, I'm new here and looking for some insight.

    I'm 27 and have had some symptoms of hypothyroid for years. 3/4 years ago I had bloods that the doctor just said were normal and never thought about it again, although I know I have those results around here somewhere. Then recently had my thyroid checked as part of recurrent miscarriage testing but my consultant only checked my TSH which I was told was normal and nothing else. At this point I decided to dig a little deeper on my own and went private for a more detailed check including antibodies. These were positive although not far out of range, however all the function tests are normal, FT4 is borderline low but not sure what anything means so hoping someone with more experience can give me an opinion. Here are my results:

    TSH - 2.09 mIU/L [0.27 - 4.20]
    FT4 - 12.46 pmol/L [12.00 - 22.00]
    T4 - 92.0 nmol/L [59.00 - 154.00]
    FT3 - 4.85 pmol/L [3.10 - 6.80]

    Thyroglobulin antibody - 127.300 IU/mL [0.00 - 115.00]
    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - 35.32 IU/mL [0.00 - 34.00]

    The thyroid check included a few other bits too:

    Vitamin B12 - 257 pmol/L [140.00 - 724.00]
    Folate - >19.98 ug/L [2.91 - 50.00]
    Ferritin - 45.09 ug/L [13.00 - 150.00]

    The B12 seems a bit on the low side so I'll be getting some supplements, but not sure if anything else could do with a boost. Any thoughts about the whole thing? Should I just accept that nothing is out of range enough to be treated?

    Thank you in advance

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-19-2017, 10:52 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Antibodies and other blood results, help?

    No! Do not accept it! You will find it very hard to have a successful pregnancy with those levels. You clearly are dealing with Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Your T4/T3 are too low and your TSH too high for pregnancy. And the TPO antibodies are a recognized cause of miscarriage even when thyroid levels happen to be so-called "normal".

    If you can get a copy of Living Well With Hypothyroidism, read the chapter that deals with the author's unsuccessful attempts at conception until her thyroid levels were appropriately adjusted.

    Don't give up on finding an expert who recognizes all these facts and who will treat your hypothyroidism appropriately. Too much is at stake for you. I would hate to see you waste any more time and heartache on this.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
    Evie1414 (07-21-2017)
    Old 07-21-2017, 09:57 AM   #3
    Evie1414
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Evie1414's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2017
    Posts: 2
    Evie1414 HB User
    Re: Antibodies and other blood results, help?

    Thank you so much! It really helps to have someone that agrees that my results could be a factor in the miscarriages. I'll push my consultant to give me more meds, though I don't anticipate it will be an easy battle! I'll look into that book too

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-21-2017, 01:10 PM   #4
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Antibodies and other blood results, help?

    Hugs to you, Evie.
    Here's to a healthy baby in your near future!
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!