It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Tests come back normal but still have hypo symptoms

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-02-2018, 07:19 AM   #1
    sarahg
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    sarahg's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2018
    Posts: 1
    sarahg HB User
    Tests come back normal but still have hypo symptoms

    I recently had a partial thyroidectomy on March 8th for a suspicious nodule. The nodule was found to be benign, however they did find a small spot of cancer on the lobe they took out. My doctor seems to think most people who only have half out never need medication. My bloodwork seems to be coming back normal, however I'm still having so many symptoms of being hypo (I was also having them before surgery but now they are even worse). Before surgery I gained 35 pounds in one year, and I've been slowly gaining more after surgery as well. My hands/feet are freezing all the time, I'm exhausted no matter how much sleep I get, skin/hair is very dry, my nails are brittle and break, and I've had awful memory fogginess.

    Here are my before surgery tests, my t3 was not tested here (about 4 months before):

    TSH 1.48 mcIU/mL range: 0.35 - 5.50 mcIU/mL
    Free T4 0.83 ng/dL range:0.90 - 1.80 ng/dL
    Thyroid Microsomal Abs range: 10 IU/mL<40 IU/mL
    Thyroglobulin Ab 11 IU/mL range: 0 - 115 IU/mL

    here are my post-surgery results (tested a month and half after surgery):
    T3, Free 3.41 pg/mL range: 2.80 - 5.30 pg/mL
    Free T4 1.00 ng/dL range: 0.90 - 1.80 ng/dL
    TSH 4.31 mcIU/mL range: 0.35 - 5.50 mcIU/mL


    These are coming back higher than before my surgery, yet I feel worse? Can anyone provide any help or have had a similar experience? My ENT says if this bloodwork is fine then I don't need to see him anymore and won't need medication.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-09-2018, 12:48 PM   #2
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Tests come back normal but still have hypo symptoms

    It's only been a couple of months since your surgery so your body is still trying to find new balance. That being said, IMHO you were hypoT before your surgery and I seriously doubt you'll do any better with half a thyroid, quite the opposite. The remaing half seems to be responding slightly better to the "TSH boost" but clearly not enough. You may may want wait and see for a short while but I suggest you try to find a more thyroid savvy doctor - having your labs "with range" doesn't prove everything is ok.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 06-07-2018, 11:30 AM   #3
    rlh
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2015
    Posts: 5
    rlh HB User
    Re: Tests come back normal but still have hypo symptoms

    It infuriates me that doctors ignore us when we tell them we don't feel well, because the tests are "normal." I struggled with the same thing, and went through several doctors until I found one that at least humored me when I insisted my symptoms were due to low thyroid, and told her I wanted a medication change.

    Don't give up! If you aren't well, keep pursuing it until you find a doctor who will listen, and do as much research as you can on your own. There's an enormous amount of info available on the internet. Best of luck to you.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-24-2018, 05:02 AM   #4
    sicabre
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    sicabre's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2018
    Location: Netherlands
    Posts: 4
    sicabre HB User
    Re: Tests come back normal but still have hypo symptoms

    Spot on, i see this all the time. Doctors say all good but people feel like crap. It's very annoying. How is the progress now?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    bloodwork, hypothroidism, hypothyroid, thyroid, thyroidectomy



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!