HealthBoards

HealthBoards (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Thyroid Disorders (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/)
-   -   Should I find another doctor, or just give up? (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/1042595-should-i-find-another-doctor-just-give-up.html)

MrsC18 05-16-2018 04:34 PM

Should I find another doctor, or just give up?
 
In May of last year, I went to a new doctor. At our first visit, when she was ordering routine labs, I asked if she could check my thyroid. I told her some of the symptoms that I was having and I started crying as I told her that my main concern was my weight. In about 2 1/2 years I had put on about 30-35lbs, all while actively trying to lose. No matter what I do I can not lose weight, and the worst part is that I keep gaining. I told her all of the diets that I have tried and she agreed that it was most likely my thyroid. She felt a nodule and ordered an ultrasound as well as the bloodwork. I felt so optimistic walking out of her office that day.

A week after getting the blood work and the ultrasound, her nurse left me a message. It went something like this: "The nodule is benign, but she wants you to get another ultrasound in 6 months. Your thyroid levels all came back normal, but she wants you to get retested in 3 months. She is concerned about the antibodies, which usually indicates an autoimmune disease. Also, your cholesterol is kind of high, so she would like for you to lose a few pounds". :/

So fast forward a year later, and I am still trying unsuccessfully to lose weight, and in fact have put on another 10-15lbs(I am only 5 feet tall so these 45 extra pounds really show on me). A month or so ago I sent her a message and told her that I'm still having the weight issue, as well as other symptoms and I asked if there is anything else that she can check for. She basically said that she tested everything that she could and that women my age (45) tend to put on weight and have trouble losing.

I feel like she just completely dismissed me. I don't understand how she can say that it definitely sounds like thyroid...she was concerned about the nodule...concerned about the antibodies...but the numbers came back and she just basically tells me that I'm old and I have to deal with it. I will post my lab results, and I understand that they are in the normal range, but I feel horrible. It's making me so depressed. My clothes don't fit. I can't even wear my wedding rings anymore. I just want someone to help me instead of just looking at numbers on a piece of paper. I know that something is not right with my body. I eat well...I exercise almost daily. I should not be steadily gaining weight. Anyway...here are my labs from May 2017 and August 2017. For some reason they either didn't do the antibodies at the August test, or it just wasn't on my patient portal thing.

August 2017 labs
TSH 2.600 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500 uIU/mL
Triiodothyronine (T3) 124 ng/dL 71 - 180 ng/dL
T4,Free(Direct) 1.20 ng/dL 0.82 - 1.77 ng/dL

May 2017
Triiodothyronine (T3) 118 ng/dL 71 - 180 ng/dL
TSH 1.970 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500 uIU/mL
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 33 IU/mL 0 - 34 IU/mL
THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 29.7 IU/mL 0.0 - 0.9 IU/mL
T4,Free(Direct) 1.16 ng/dL 0.82 - 1.77 ng/dL

yayagirl 05-17-2018 10:26 AM

Re: Should I find another doctor, or just give up?
 
Get another doctor that understands thyroid. Yelp is a good website for searching for thyroid knowledgeable doctors.

But never rely on any doctor regarding your weight.

Taking thyroid doesn't mean you will lose weight. We always have to change our diet and get regular exercise. Your body might need thyroid supplemented but that doesn't mean you would get toned or lose weight.

MrsC18 05-17-2018 04:57 PM

Re: Should I find another doctor, or just give up?
 
Oh I totally understand that. I'm not looking for a magic pill that will make me lose weight. I would just like my body to be back to normal(or close to it) so that the hard work that I'm doing would actually show some results.

ladybud 05-19-2018 04:50 PM

Re: Should I find another doctor, or just give up?
 
You have good reason to feel frustrated. Having high thyroglobulin antibodies is an indication of Hashimoto's thyroiditis (autoimmune) in which the thyroid gland eventually gets destroyed by these antibodies. I believe you would benefit from replacement thyroid hormone, and would feel better, and lose weight. I would see an endocrinologist for this. It will only get worse with time, so might as well start treatment now with a different Dr. Good luck. Not all Drs. understand thyroid diseases.

MrsC18 05-20-2018 07:04 AM

Re: Should I find another doctor, or just give up?
 
Thank you.
I'm still so confused about the antibodies. The doctor never explained it. All she said was that she was concerned because it can attack the thyroid and cause autoimmune disease, and that she was concerned about it. But it was never tested again at my second lab, or the results were just never put on my patient portal.
But I'm not even sure what the lab results mean. I've seen people post their antibodies and it's in the hundreds or thousands.
The sentence "It will only get worse with time" is haunting me...that is exactly what I am afraid of and it's why I want to keep trying until I find a doctor who takes this seriously. But at the same time, I am scared of being dismissed again. When the doctor said that the tests were normal and that it was just my age I was devastated. If I'm just going to get fatter and feel worse every year, then what do I have to look forward to, you know?

nogoodeed 05-20-2018 10:12 AM

Re: Should I find another doctor, or just give up?
 
MrsC18

your thyroid is not normal, you should change doctors immediately


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.