It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Thyroid disorder and Diabetes

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-05-2018, 12:16 PM   #1
    Yehia
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2018
    Posts: 1
    Yehia HB User
    Thyroid disorder and Diabetes

    Hi, I am 53 years old, and had type 2 diabetes since 10 years. I am currently taking Janumet 50/500 with novonorm 0.5 pills twice a day with meals. Since 6 months back, I had palpitations and the heart doctor prescribed me rytmonorm 150mg 3 times daily, which I took for 4 months and for 10 days I took Cordarone. Lately I have a slow glucose metabolism so after my meals my glucose blood levels remain high 220-280 until I exercise. Once I start walking for 20-30 min, it drops sharply to 80-140 levels
    My diabetes doctor is advising me to take Euthyrox 50 mg, as she thinks it is affecting my glucose clearance, while my heart doctor disagree as she thinks that as long as the FT3 and FT4 are in the normal range the Euthyrox is not needed and will increase my palpitations
    Since 6 months back and allover my life I never had any abnormal thyroid results, only recently in the last 6 weeks results were as follows
    FT3: 2.99, 3.31 (normal 1.7-4.2)
    FT4: 1.27 , 1.28(normal 0.75-1.56)
    TSH: 5.425, 6.596 (normal 0.55-4.78)
    (Anti TG) Abs 3.2, 4.6 ( normal less than 4.1)
    Antimicrosomal Ab (Anti TPO) 16.9, 18.8 ( normal up to 5.6)
    Please advice with your opinion
    Thank you

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-06-2018, 08:35 AM   #2
    yayagirl
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: USA
    Posts: 2,079
    yayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB User
    Re: Thyroid disorder and Diabetes

    Dear Yehia,

    I agree with your doctor that you need to not mess with your endocrine system. Slow metabolism is about not enough exercise, lack of muscle tone and what you eat.

    Muscle is what uses the excess carbs and sugar. The body cannot be managed by drugs alone. We need to build up muscle mass and work our muscles, plus lower our simple carb intake to almost zero.

    That means no pure sugar, syrup or flour or root products at all, until your sugar level is managed, and then keep those foods to a bare minimum.

    Your heart will thank you for it. You will get more energy, feel better and you can reverse the diabetes.
    __________________
    ~ YaYa ~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Lab and diagnostic results mart79 Thyroid Disorders 2 11-30-2017 12:04 PM
    What are the chances? whitehusky3 Thyroid Disorders 7 01-20-2015 07:25 PM
    Panic disorder or something else? NashvilleChick Panic Disorders 1 09-18-2014 11:11 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!