It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Lab results. Unsure of diagnosis and treatment

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-30-2019, 12:35 PM   #1
    wizard81
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2019
    Location: Detroit, MI
    Posts: 2
    wizard81 HB User
    Lab results. Unsure of diagnosis and treatment

    Hi,

    I'm looking for some advice. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in April 2018 but I'm not sure if it was because I asked to see a specialized that they offered to treat me. Initial blood labs were done by general doctor.
    Endocrinologist said it was hypothyroidism and mentioned possibly Hashimoto’s. My main complaint was being cold and brain fog. I was started on Levoxyl 25 mcg at this visit under the endocrinologist direction.

    At this point in January 2019 I've never seen much different in body heat and brain fog seems a wee bit better but not much. Anxiety has gone up a lot! I'm wondering if treatment is worth it at this point?


    Lab results below with dosage changes indicated by *'s.


    Component Test : Your Value [ Standard Range]

    January 2018
    TSH: 1.10 mcIU/mL [0.40-4.50 ]
    Free FT4 : 0.7 ng/dL [0.8-1.8]
    Free FT3 : 3.5 pg/mL [2.3-4.2]

    *April 10th 2018, Started Levoxyl 25mcg

    June 2, 2018
    Lab results after 8 weeks on Levoxyl 25mcg. Tested at 7:30 AM, no medicine before, fasted for 10 hours.
    TSH: 0.58 uIU/mL [ 0.34 - 5.00 uIU/mL]
    FT4 - Free Thyroxine: 0.80 ng/dL [ 0.60 - 1.80 ng/dL]
    Vitamin D, 25 Hydroxy: 35 ng/mL [ >29 ng/mL]
    Thyroid Peroxidase Auto Antibody: <10 IU/mL [0 - 35 IU/mL]
    T3 not tested this time.

    *June 15th, Levoxyl increased to 50mcg


    June 25th 2018: Additional private lab test
    Fasting: Yes. No vitamins taken for 84 hours.
    Ferritin: 142 [range: 20-345 ug/L]
    Vitamin B12 / Folate, Serum Panel
    Vitamin: B12 668 [range 200-1100 pg/mL ]
    Folate, Serum:15.2 [ug/L Low=<3.4 , Borderline=3.4 - 5.4, Normal > 5.4 ]

    August 14th:
    TSH: 0.45 uIU/mL [0.34 - 5.00 uIU/mL
    Free Thyroxine (Free T4): 0.95 ng/dL [0.60 - 1.80 ng/dL]
    Free T3 : 2.8 pg/mL [2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL]


    *August 17th Levoxyl increased to 75mcg

    October 15th:
    TSH : 0.09 uIU/mL [0.34 - 5.00 uIU/mL]
    Free Thyroxine(Free T4): 0.83 ng/dL [0.60 - 1.80 ng/dL]
    Free T3 : 3.1 pg/mL [ 2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL]

    *Oct 16th. Endo said my TSH was to low. Advised to take remaining 75mcg pill supply Monday-Saturday, skipping Sundays to low my overall Levoxyl intake.

    Dec 10th:
    TSH : 0.06 uIU/mL [0.40 - 4.50 uIU/mL]
    Free Thyroxine(Free T4): 1.20 ng/dL [0.68 - 1.51 ng/dL]
    Free T3: 3.1 pg/mL [2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL]

    *Dec 20th. Endo said TSH was still to low.
    Advised to drop continue using up 75mcg supply Mon/Tue/Thur/Fri/Sun Skipping Wed and Sat. Said overall intake would be 50mcg.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-07-2019, 01:52 PM   #2
    Accept
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2019
    Posts: 8
    Accept HB User
    Re: Lab results. Unsure of diagnosis and treatment

    I also have hypothyroidism. Your TSH level is on the lower spectrum of normal. Why were you diagnosed as having hypothyroidism? A TSH of 1.1 is considered normal. Why did they start you on Levoxyl? Is there a previous test in which your TSH was high? I think I may be misunderstanding what is going on here. But traditionally Levoxyl is used to lower a high TSH. If your TSH is already on the lower end it would push you in the other direction into Hyperthyroidism.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 02-10-2019, 02:09 PM   #3
    wizard81
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2019
    Location: Detroit, MI
    Posts: 2
    wizard81 HB User
    Re: Lab results. Unsure of diagnosis and treatment

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Accept View Post
    I also have hypothyroidism. Your TSH level is on the lower spectrum of normal. Why were you diagnosed as having hypothyroidism? A TSH of 1.1 is considered normal. Why did they start you on Levoxyl? Is there a previous test in which your TSH was high? I think I may be misunderstanding what is going on here. But traditionally Levoxyl is used to lower a high TSH. If your TSH is already on the lower end it would push you in the other direction into Hyperthyroidism.
    Hi. Thanks for you note.
    My TSH went to 0.8 mcIU/mL at one point before I asked to be referred to a specialist. I had been always cold and sluggish thoughts in the morning. I wanted to see with a endocrinologist though and was hoping there was something they could do. The Endo said my T4 was low ( 0.71 ng/dL ) so we started Levoxyl to try and raise it.

    I'm mixed up as well. I'm not sure what to do.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 02-10-2019, 07:41 PM   #4
    yayagirl
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: USA
    Posts: 2,076
    yayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB Useryayagirl HB User
    Re: Lab results. Unsure of diagnosis and treatment

    Dear wizard81,

    Whoever first named these levels did a rather confusing job, at least for the average person.
    Similar labels do mean not enough thyroid hormone and the other label means too much.

    A TOO HIGH TSH level can mean a diagnosis of hypothyroidism or inadequate thyroid hormone production.
    A TOO LOW TSH might mean hyperthyroidism or over treatment of hypothyroidism.

    You can trust that you doctor is treating your low thyroid appropriately. It takes about six weeks of treatment to see just how your body will respond. Hormone treatment is never a quick fix and every person's body has it's own thyroid hormone requirements.

    According to the Mayo clinic website the most common form of hypothyroidism (which means not enough thyroid hormone) is indicated when the main thyroid hormone T4 is low, while the TSH level is high.

    You do have the common symptoms of a too low of a level of thyroid hormone for you to be symptom free.
    Which indicates that you are hypothyroid and very well may benefit from supplemental thyroid hormone.

    I know it sounds confusing, but your doctor knows what it means. The doctor is right on to heed your symptoms of low thyroid and to start you on a trial dose to see if that helps the common hypothyroid symptoms which you have.

    In my case, My TSH needs to be kept suppressed BELOW 1, or I am sluggish, cannot think or stay awake.
    You can trust this doctor knows what to do for you.
    __________________
    ~ YaYa ~

    Last edited by Administrator; 02-10-2019 at 08:07 PM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    anxiety, hypothryoidism, levoxyl, thyroid blood test, tsh level



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 PM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!