It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Hypothyroidism?

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-27-2020, 01:15 PM   #1
    Ajp32285
     
    Ajp32285's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2020
    Posts: 1
    Ajp32285 HB User
    Hypothyroidism?

    Hello!

    Without boring you guys to tears, I'm dealing with some symptoms(random leg hair loss, sudden weight gain, brain fog, constipation, dry skin, vision changes, fatigue, etc) and I recently had blood work done. Some results I took note of:

    Ldl chol calc: 117 (high)

    Free Thyroxine Index 1.4

    T3 uptake: 26

    Thyroxine T4: 5.5

    TSH: 2.65

    After doing much research, it lines up with a lot of the hypothyroidism symptoms I read about. Any idea what I'm dealing with regarding those test numbers?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-28-2020, 09:08 AM   #2
    JohnR41
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: Florida, U.S.A.
    Posts: 2,506
    JohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB User
    Re: Hypothyroidism?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Ajp32285 View Post
    Hello!

    Without boring you guys to tears, I'm dealing with some symptoms(random leg hair loss, sudden weight gain, brain fog, constipation, dry skin, vision changes, fatigue, etc) and I recently had blood work done. Some results I took note of:

    Ldl chol calc: 117 (high)

    Free Thyroxine Index 1.4

    T3 uptake: 26

    Thyroxine T4: 5.5

    TSH: 2.65

    After doing much research, it lines up with a lot of the hypothyroidism symptoms I read about. Any idea what I'm dealing with regarding those test numbers?
    It's difficult to tell without more information; that would be the information your doctor has, plus what your diet is like and most doctors are not likely to ask what you eat.

    But I can tell you that I once had a TSH reading of 8.88 and it had no effect whatsoever on my weight. My BMI was about 18. Instead of taking thyroxin I opted to make some changes to my diet to get more iodine and my TSH came down to about 4.50 and in the process of doing this my weight did not change at all.

    So this makes me think that too many people tend to blame weight gain on their thyroid. Although, it may be true for some people because everyone is different. But all the symptoms you mentioned could be due to something other than thyroid issues.

    In my opinion, everything you eat has a bearing on your overall health. So it's a good idea to start there first. A question you should ask yourself is this: Am I eating nothing but natural whole foods? That's a good starting point.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!