It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • High TSH? Body Scan pushed up. please help

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-09-2003, 02:42 PM   #1
    courtney28
    Junior Member
     
    courtney28's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2003
    Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
    Posts: 13
    courtney28 HB User
    Question High TSH? Body Scan pushed up. please help

    I recently had a thyroidectomy for a 5 cm hurthle cell tumor.

    Final pathology came back minimally invasive so body scan was scheduled. I was ordered to start the low iodine diet two weeks prior to the scan. I got a call this morning telling me that I pick up the pill for the scan tomorrow (so the scan will be Friday). I have not started the diet yet, but they said it was fine because my TSH is high enough (115). Does this make sense to anyone? I thought that low iodine diet was necessary. I just want the results to be accurate since I am just starting the diet today.

    TIA, Courtney

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-10-2003, 11:01 AM   #2
    hilery79
    Senior Veteran
     
    hilery79's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2003
    Posts: 1,154
    hilery79 HB User
    Post

    Courtney,

    There are a lot of different ideas out there about the low iodine diet. My dr. didn't even mention it to me. I went on it because of what I learned on this board and from books I had read. The idea of this diet is to deplete any remaining thyroid cells you have of iodine so that when you take the RAI, your thyroid cells will "suck it up". This made sense to me, but my dr didn't seem to think it was necessary.
    Since your Dr. had told you to go on this diet, I would talk to him about your concerns.
    hilery

    [This message has been edited by hilery79 (edited 09-10-2003).]

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Persistent high white count, raised platelets, clotting out??? kmarshy Blood and Blood Vessel 95 04-22-2010 01:44 PM
    High hyperparathyroid due to vit. D deficiency? NY 1009 Thyroid Disorders 62 03-26-2010 10:58 AM
    Full body scan results Archie343 Thyroid Disorders 19 04-11-2008 04:27 AM
    Shock feeling throughout most of my body adarnell Brain & Nervous System Disorders 6 04-11-2008 02:24 AM
    Lowering High Blood Calcium Level osteoblast Osteoporosis 17 05-23-2007 08:44 PM
    High Platelet Count Barb390 Blood and Blood Vessel 198 02-23-2006 08:24 AM
    High distaloic pressure/high cholesterol Benzi High & Low Blood Pressure 4 04-22-2005 04:21 PM
    high CEA Joe1031 Cancer: Colon 20 05-27-2004 05:58 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!