It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • TSH-normal range have changed?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-02-2004, 08:19 AM   #1
    ebrbetty
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2002
    Location: mass
    Posts: 197
    ebrbetty HB User
    TSH-normal range have changed?

    hi all, i just got my results back, TSH-5.38 the lab indicates this as in the normal range [.35-5.50]
    I just read that as of early 2003 the normal test range for TSH has changed and is now .3 - 3. does anyone know anything about this?
    it looks to me as if I am not in the normal range?
    thanks, betty
    __________________
    Betty

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-02-2004, 08:43 AM   #2
    SarahF
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2003
    Location: Georgia
    Posts: 424
    SarahF HB User
    Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ebrbetty
    hi all, i just got my results back, TSH-5.38 the lab indicates this as in the normal range [.35-5.50]
    I just read that as of early 2003 the normal test range for TSH has changed and is now .3 - 3. does anyone know anything about this?
    it looks to me as if I am not in the normal range?
    thanks, betty

    You are most definitely NOT in the normal range. Don't trust what the lab says, talk to your doctor.

     
    Old 02-02-2004, 09:05 AM   #3
    ebrbetty
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2002
    Location: mass
    Posts: 197
    ebrbetty HB User
    Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by SarahF
    You are most definitely NOT in the normal range. Don't trust what the lab says, talk to your doctor.
    hi sarah, what do you mean i am not in the normal range? are you going by the old or new normal range results?
    i was dx. w graves 4 years ago, after 2 years of meds i was told i am now in remission,was taken off all meds.
    have been very ill for a long time and get my thyriod checked every 6 months.the time before this i was told i was hypo,put on synthriod for 4 months,re-tested, dr. said it came back normal took me off synthroid.
    crazy?
    I have had thick mucus and pain in my throat for 9 months. 6 dr's can't tell me whats wrong.
    help??
    main ?? why are those results not normal?
    __________________
    Betty

     
    Old 02-02-2004, 09:57 AM   #4
    Eliza79
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Jan 2004
    Location: United States
    Posts: 19
    Eliza79 HB User
    Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    I was just wondering if the thick mucus thing has anything to do with thyroid issues? I have that same problem all the time. Plus lately I have been choking a lot. Not just when swollowing, but just even talking, it is gross but I will choke on my own saliva. I have had two tsh tests, both normal, first one was 1.64 and the last one in Oct. was 1.43. Those are the only tests they will do. Also for the last four or five days I have been having intermittent (sp?) pain on the sides of my wind pipe. Just wondering what you guys think? Thanks!

     
    Old 02-02-2004, 10:47 AM   #5
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    Betty,
    A TSH of 5.38 is high enough that more testing is warranted. You should have free T4 and free T3 tests run, as well as TPO and TG antibodies. I was diagnosed with TSH of 4.83. It's been proven that 95% of the population without any thyroid symptoms has TSH of between 1 and 2; for women, less than 1.5 is the norm.

    I can't believe a doctor could be so stupid as to put you on Synthroid for hypoT, retest and pronounce you cured!!!! (Sorry for the emphasis, but it makes me so mad when they're idiots!) Of course your TSH went down! The Synthroid was responsible for that. Your TSH is now back up because you never should have been taken off the med... Almost always it's needed for life.

    Get a new doctor and more tests. Stay in touch here, cuz you really need us... LOL
    Edited to add ~ Here's the article by the AACE regarding what should be considered the new "normal" lab range:
    [url]http://www.aace.com/pub/tam2003/press.php[/url]

    --------------------------
    Eliza,
    Yes, thick mucus and fullness in the throat can be thyroid symptoms, too. Even though your TSH looks pretty good, it never tells the whole story. Get the other tests I told Betty about. And because you have pain and swallowing problems, it might not be a bad idea to ask about a thyroid ultrasound.

    Last edited by midwest1; 02-02-2004 at 10:58 AM.

     
    Old 02-02-2004, 11:27 AM   #6
    ssMarilyn
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2002
    Location: Mound, MN USA
    Posts: 558
    ssMarilyn HB UserssMarilyn HB UserssMarilyn HB User
    Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    The American Assn of Clinical Endocrinologists now states the any TSH above 3 is suspect of hypothyroidism. Here's some ammo to take to your doctor to prove the point. Now AACE encourages doctors to consider treatment for patients who test outside the boundaries of a narrower margin based on a target TSH level of 0.3 to 3.04. AACE believes the new range will result in proper diagnosis for millions of Americans who suffer from a mild thyroid disorder, but have gone untreated until now.

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ebrbetty
    hi sarah, what do you mean i am not in the normal range? are you going by the old or new normal range results?
    i was dx. w graves 4 years ago, after 2 years of meds i was told i am now in remission,was taken off all meds.
    have been very ill for a long time and get my thyriod checked every 6 months.the time before this i was told i was hypo,put on synthriod for 4 months,re-tested, dr. said it came back normal took me off synthroid.
    crazy?
    I have had thick mucus and pain in my throat for 9 months. 6 dr's can't tell me whats wrong.
    help??
    main ?? why are those results not normal?

     
    Old 02-02-2004, 11:36 AM   #7
    Eliza79
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Jan 2004
    Location: United States
    Posts: 19
    Eliza79 HB User
    Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    Thanks for your help and guidance. Now if only I can convince them to do the tests I'll be set. I don't know that I have a problem at all but all the weirdo things I have experienced in the last two years makes me wonder...my father and three of my aunts have thyroid problems, so I know a lot about what they experienced and I just wonder if that's not what is happening to me. I guess doctors don't think it's important because they aren't the ones who have to feel this way, right? I will try what you said and if my doc won't comply, I'll just go somewhere else! Thanks for listening.

    Last edited by Eliza79; 02-02-2004 at 11:37 AM.

     
    Old 02-02-2004, 01:02 PM   #8
    mintchocolate
    Veteran
     
    Join Date: Nov 2003
    Location: Maryland
    Posts: 368
    mintchocolate HB User
    Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Eliza79
    Thanks for your help and guidance. Now if only I can convince them to do the tests I'll be set. I don't know that I have a problem at all but all the weirdo things I have experienced in the last two years makes me wonder...my father and three of my aunts have thyroid problems, so I know a lot about what they experienced and I just wonder if that's not what is happening to me. I guess doctors don't think it's important because they aren't the ones who have to feel this way, right? I will try what you said and if my doc won't comply, I'll just go somewhere else! Thanks for listening.
    Keep trying. Even if you have to change doctors. I was dxed with a TSH of 3.0, I feel great today , my TSH is 0.004 cause some people need to have numbers that low to feel good. My success was partly because I have the right doctor (after a bad one). Most women feel good with TSH between 1 - 2. You should be treated according to the way you feel. Ask for the tests, and if he refuses to medicate you and do the appropriate bloodwork, find a doctor that will.

    Mintchoc

     
    Old 02-02-2004, 02:57 PM   #9
    ebrbetty
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2002
    Location: mass
    Posts: 197
    ebrbetty HB User
    Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    thank you all very much
    I will call and ask for thr free T3 &4.

    I've been wondering if my throid could cause all this thick mucus and throat pain. I just don't see how a thyroid problem can cause these symptoms. I've never seen anything listed in all the list I have read?
    __________________
    Betty

     
    Old 02-02-2004, 03:27 PM   #10
    jinglebts
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: ottawa, ontario, canada
    Posts: 2,203
    jinglebts HB Userjinglebts HB User
    Talking Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Eliza79
    I was just wondering if the thick mucus thing has anything to do with thyroid issues? I have that same problem all the time. Plus lately I have been choking a lot. Not just when swollowing, but just even talking, it is gross but I will choke on my own saliva. I have had two tsh tests, both normal, first one was 1.64 and the last one in Oct. was 1.43. Those are the only tests they will do. Also for the last four or five days I have been having intermittent (sp?) pain on the sides of my wind pipe. Just wondering what you guys think? Thanks!
    i have had that pain too, also intermitent, for about the past week ... i also have a hoarseness that's quite different from the typical "gravel voice" i used to have ...

    TD can affect the sinuses causing clogging, and thus post-nasal drip down one's throat ... could that be it??

    jb
    __________________
    keep the faith ...

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Old 02-02-2004, 03:37 PM   #11
    ebrbetty
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2002
    Location: mass
    Posts: 197
    ebrbetty HB User
    Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    jb, this may be a stupid question but what is TD??
    I have had 2 sinus sugerys in 8 months, thinking it was my sinus's causing all this thick mucus and throat pain. but still very sick.
    I am beggining to think that my TSH of 5.38 is very high, so I am now hypothyroid? right?
    __________________
    Betty

     
    Old 02-02-2004, 08:21 PM   #12
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    TD is our shorthand for thyroid disease. Saves us from typing it over and over.

    Sinus problems are a well-known hypoT symptom. It's because the mucus is thickened and acts as a breeding ground for bacteria, causing infection following infection.
    Your TSH is higher than many of us here who have been diagnosed with hypoT. I assume you're asking the question because you have symptoms and feel bad? Probably your doctor said you're "normal"? Tell us your story, Betty. We'll sure try to help.

     
    Old 02-02-2004, 11:09 PM   #13
    jinglebts
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: ottawa, ontario, canada
    Posts: 2,203
    jinglebts HB Userjinglebts HB User
    Talking Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ebrbetty
    jb, this may be a stupid question but what is TD??
    I have had 2 sinus sugerys in 8 months, thinking it was my sinus's causing all this thick mucus and throat pain. but still very sick.
    I am beggining to think that my TSH of 5.38 is very high, so I am now hypothyroid? right?
    yup, as usual, midwest1 is right ... the so-called "normal" range for a TSH used to be .5 to 5.0, now .3 to 3.0, and the latest news is that the top of the range is 2 ... don't know what the bottom is ...

    BTW, you do know that the higher your TSH, the more hypo you are? (i say that because when i first learned that i was hypo, at 3.9, i thought my TSH should be higher duh!!... i was soon disabused of that notion) ...

    and whether your TSH is 3.9 (mine), or 4.7, or 5.38, or 57 or 100, we all have the same symptoms to a greater or lesser degree regardless of the TSH value ... TSHs of 100 or 5.38 can have exactly the same severity of symptoms ...

    what are your symptoms? i'd say you're hypo because of your TSH and sinuses; you should have the tgests that midwest1 suggested ...

    and be sure to post your values here, so that we can all get nosey and analyze them ...

    jb
    __________________
    keep the faith ...

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    Last edited by jinglebts; 02-02-2004 at 11:13 PM.

     
    Old 02-03-2004, 07:09 AM   #14
    ebrbetty
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2002
    Location: mass
    Posts: 197
    ebrbetty HB User
    Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    thank you both again for taking the time to reply, I'll tell you a bit about what I have been going through
    I was DX. w/ fibromyalgia/ cronic fatique 4 years ago, as i daid i had graves and was told i was in remission taken off all thyroid meds and told to keep an eye on my thyroid through blood work. I get a blood test 2 x a year. last year i was told i was now hypo,put on synthroid for a few months,blood re-tested,results now normal and taken off meds again.
    approx. 9 months ago I started getting very thick mucus and pain in my throat,chocking on it. I was told I had a sinus infection,after 6 rounds of antibyotics and still no relief, I was sent to a ENT. I had sinus surgery in august,no help. after a ct scan I was told my sinus under my right eye was filled w/ deseased fluid. Sinus surgery again to drain it 3 weeks ago. still incredible amounts of thick mucus in throat that never goes down . my cronic fatique and FM symptoms are so much worse, I'm totally exasted very day,gaining weight for no reason,very depressed and panic attacks. basiclly I fill terrible all over.
    I keep thinking it's my thyroid is making me ill again,my dr. keeps telling me my labs are fine!!
    I was so determined to find out whats going on,thats when I saw something online about the new blood test range, jeeze looks like I'm hypo and should be on meds,synthroid??
    then i found this BB,thank god!!
    why, if the tsh range has been dropped don't the labs and the doctors know this? i'm looking at my lab results as i type this and it clearly states normal is .35-5.50?
    I'm trying to get an appt. w/ a Endo. there are not many around.
    my fear is he will do another blood test see my range 5.38 and tell me i'm ok.
    do you guys knoe any other kind of dr. to see or should i stick w/ trying to find an Endo?
    sorry this is so long, i'm just so sick and scared i'll never get help. I had to quit working because of all this.
    thanks again,any advice is greatly appreciated!!
    Betty
    __________________
    Betty

     
    Old 02-03-2004, 09:16 AM   #15
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: TSH-normal range have changed?

    I'm so sorry you've gotten the runaround with all this. I'm ever sorrier you didn't find us before you had all that sinus surgery... that can't have been a walk in the park. And it looks like it might've been unnecessary.

    The basic fact is this: No matter what range you go by, 5.38 is way higher than that at which people feel well, and as jinglebts says, you probably feel just as sick as a person with TSH much higher. So you need supplemental hormone, Period.

    It's really hard to say whether an endo will do better by you than any other specialty. I've heard a good number of endo horror stories about them here; I had a bad one myself. I wanted to try Armour thyroid, because Synthroid didn't work for me. Most conventional doctors (of any specialty) don't prescribe it, so I went to a homeopathic MD did. You may find that so-called "alternative" specialists, like naturopaths, osteopaths, and homeopathists know more about thyroid function than anyone else. But you probably have even fewer of those around if there aren't many endos. I've also heard some say that their GPs or gynos treated them well when some others failed. It's one big process of trial and error, sad to say.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    High TSH - Please help! pila99 Thyroid Disorders 8 01-11-2011 03:53 PM
    thyroid removed - TSH varying a lot now hugahorse Thyroid Disorders 18 11-28-2009 06:18 AM
    Is the TSH Suppressed Thyroid Hormone? dcdrogers Thyroid Disorders 2 09-18-2007 07:38 PM
    what tsh level do your docs recommend chillijava Thyroid Disorders 9 06-25-2007 12:34 PM
    TSH of 0.12 with meds, but feeling great again. Anyone else have this happen? Kamperdawg Thyroid Disorders 4 06-12-2007 08:37 PM
    TSH Secreting Pituitary Tumor cherilyn30 Pituitary Disease 4 12-05-2006 11:12 AM
    What's a good TSH level if you don't have a thyroid? desertwalker77 Thyroid Disorders 8 07-27-2006 05:41 PM
    TSH Levels sillysundy43 Thyroid Disorders 5 12-02-2004 11:42 AM
    tsh results-please give advice bonjovi Thyroid Disorders 9 03-19-2004 08:21 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!