HealthBoards

HealthBoards (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Thyroid Disorders (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/)
-   -   newbie needing info (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/155395-newbie-needing-info.html)

rosietee 03-07-2004 09:46 AM

newbie needing info
 
Well, I don't have an appointment with an endo until 3/15, but I have exhibited signs of thyroid problems for years (had a shrink just run a T3 on me years ago which showed nothing) and my chiropractor had these tests run and can't believe I have never been diagnosed. She said she could spot thyroid problems right away. I suffer from depression, disorganization, can only focus on one thing at a time, though successful. I became certain I have ADD, but shrink disagrees and I read that thyroid problems can mimic the symptoms. My mother had Grave's disease and my grandmother had a tumor on her thyroid. So! My labs are barely legible and some of the results are not in yet, but here is some of what I do have:

TSH .37 (range .47 - 6.9)
T4 5.4 (range 5.1 - 14.1)
T4 free I think must be 1.2, since it is in normal column, though it looks like .2, with range of .9 to 1.5
T3 free I think says 286 (range 182-462 pg/dL)


I am on anti-depressants and anti-anxiety meds, have substance abuse problems and get frequent sinus infections and bladder infections (the severe headaches caused the problems with the pills). I am also anemic. Have suffered depression and anxiety with fatigue and disorderliness my whole life. Supposedly the endo I am going to see is no longer accepting new patients, but the chiro talked her into squeezing me in. Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Glad I found this board!

rosie

girlygirly 03-07-2004 11:23 AM

Re: newbie needing info
 
:wave:
bumping you up so you can get an answer

rosietee 03-07-2004 10:59 PM

Re: newbie needing info
 
[QUOTE=girlygirly]:wave:
bumping you up so you can get an answer[/QUOTE]

Thanks, pal, I will bump again.

midwest1 03-08-2004 06:43 AM

Re: newbie needing info
 
This is a case for "Dr" Meep... :)
Low TSH plus lowish free Ts and total T4. I'm not sure what to make of it.

Rosie, you mentioned substance abuse. Not to get too personal... but what is the state of your liver, and are you malnourished? I ask because chronic or severe illnesses can cause something called "nonthyroidal illness" also known as "euthyroid sick syndrome"... and from what I've researched, your labs seem to fit that picture.

Of course, what do I know? ;) ...I'm only guessing as an uneducated layperson. But at least this'll get you bumped up again. If Meep doesn't see this within a couple of days, post separately and put his name in the title.

rosietee 03-08-2004 04:08 PM

Re: newbie needing info
 
Thanks for your response. My tests also showed severe anemia and it is possible I did some damage to my liver due to acetaminophen, although, I am no longer taking toxic doses. I did not have a liver panel done. I wasn't taking heroin or anything, but have a problem with pain pills which all began out of my sinus headaches. The thing is, my family history and my own lifelong history show all the signs and symptoms of thyroid disease. It would just explain so much. Food for thought, though, so thanks for the input. Maybe tomorrrow I'll start a new thread asking for the doc's help, since my appointment isn't until 3/15.

Also, if it's relevant, my white blood cell count was within normal range.

rosie

opalfire 03-08-2004 05:54 PM

Re: newbie needing info
 
[QUOTE=rosietee]Thanks for your response. My tests also showed severe anemia and it is possible I did some damage to my liver due to acetaminophen, although, I am no longer taking toxic doses. I did not have a liver panel done. I wasn't taking heroin or anything, but have a problem with pain pills which all began out of my sinus headaches. The thing is, my family history and my own lifelong history show all the signs and symptoms of thyroid disease. It would just explain so much. Food for thought, though, so thanks for the input. Maybe tomorrrow I'll start a new thread asking for the doc's help, since my appointment isn't until 3/15.

Also, if it's relevant, my white blood cell count was within normal range.

rosie[/QUOTE]
Hi Rosie........you're definitely hypo by any rating. The Free T3 is more than likely .2.....should be around 1.3 according to your lab values.
Your Free T4 should be around 400 something.
The TSH is no help....just checks your pituitary response to the T4 level in your body.
At any rate, they should be in the upper normal ranges of your lab normals.
I feel for you completely. Your life has been hell without you knowing why. Your "brain-fog" is very indicative of hypo, as is the sinus and bladder infections. Also included in this list is the depression, anxiety and fatigue. They are all resultant of being hypo. Even a "borderline" hypo has these symptoms, although is varying degress, are just as debilitating. I've been considering calling myself ADD after a lifetime of "not working to potential" accusations. My wonderful doctor suggested that we do these labs, Free T4 and Free T3, and found the problem. Mine were FT3 3.3 (3.5-7.7) and FT4 0.7 (.58-1.64), so you can see that I wasn't that far off the mark...and still not really considered hypo. However, I feel so much better, and will feel even better when my dosages are correct.
With your liver problems, it would probably be better for you to start on Armour thyroid since Synthroid is all T4 and needs to be converted by liver into T3. That could be a problem with your history. Armour is a combination of T4 (80%) and T3 (20%). Since parts of your body requires T4 anyway since they do their own conversion, it's important to include it. If you're still not getting enough, Cytomel (all T3) is often added to bring up the Free T3.
Wait 6 weeks to retest your Free T4 level and only 2 weeks needed to test your Free T3 levels.
Best of luck and keep us posted!

midwest1 03-08-2004 05:58 PM

Re: newbie needing info
 
:D ~ chuckle~ Meep isn't a "real" doctor, but all of us here desperately wish he were... He's so smart and helpful.

I think something is [b]definitely[/b] going on with your endocrine system, I just can't tell you what. Your free thyroid hormones are lowish, which usually indicates hypothyroidism; but your TSH is also below range, and with hypoT it would be high, not low. That's what's confusing me.
Bumpety-bump again...

rosietee 03-08-2004 06:50 PM

Re: newbie needing info
 
I am confused myself. By looking at other posts I agree I think the lab reversed the labs on the T3free and T4 free. (but another copy looks like the "supposed T4free" is 1.2, but again it is hard to read and I am sure they will retest once I get to the specialist next week.

But opalfire and midwest, I appreciate your input so much. My mom thinks she no longer has thyroid problems, but she obviously does and drives me crazy with what she calls no symptoms (not!). She took PTU for about 13 months and says it cured her. She says she knows the symptoms and to get treatment if she gets them. (trust me she has permanent brain fog, although she has an extremely high iq)

Anyway, this is very important to me as I am still trying to get off these pills, though I am greatly reduced, and it is easier to focus on the spiritual aspect of my recovery without having to battle the pain and depression.

I never introduced myself; I am active on another board and just jumped right in! But I have 2 little ones, a 3-yr-old and 19-month-old. Babysitter 3 days a week where I supposedly work from home, but lately I am a professional doctor-goer.


Thanks again, you guys.

rosie

miper 03-09-2004 04:33 AM

Re: newbie needing info
 
Deleted message...came off as nasty.

miper 03-09-2004 03:04 PM

Re: newbie needing info
 
I'm sorry. I didn't mean for it to look that way. I just wanted to let Opal know that I didn't think it was right that she just told you flat out of course you are hypo. when your case definitely looks a little more difficult than the cut and dry hypo cases we normally see. I think it's ok to give an opinion.......looks like, or maybe it's....but to say it like that I thought was a little much.
Sorry if you took it the wrong way when I said what I wrote came off as nasty. It wouldn't let me leave it blank.
I also think you should write MEEP. he would be able to tell you alot more about your tests.

rosietee 03-09-2004 04:19 PM

Re: newbie needing info
 
[QUOTE=miper]I'm sorry. I didn't mean for it to look that way. I just wanted to let Opal know that I didn't think it was right that she just told you flat out of course you are hypo. when your case definitely looks a little more difficult than the cut and dry hypo cases we normally see. I think it's ok to give an opinion.......looks like, or maybe it's....but to say it like that I thought was a little much.
Sorry if you took it the wrong way when I said what I wrote came off as nasty. It wouldn't let me leave it blank.
I also think you should write MEEP. he would be able to tell you alot more about your tests.[/QUOTE]

Oh, okay, thanks. I thought I had said something wrong! I did do a separate thread to Meep so we'll see if he has any ideas. Thank you for responding to me, though, and your interest. I am so new at this thyroid thing and need all the info I can get.

thanks again,
rosie


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.