It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Doctors are SOOOO Frustrating

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-30-2004, 10:14 AM   #1
    LK77
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Posts: 116
    LK77 HB User
    Doctors are SOOOO Frustrating

    I received two letters in the mail yesterday denying my referral request for an Endo and a Dermatologist. This was my medical group that denied it. I immediately got on the phone and filed an appeal with my insurance company. They will look into it, review it and see if they will approve me to see the specialist under my HMO benefits. This morning I called the medical group and asked what they based their decision on. It seems that my doctor and the other doctors in their group had a meeting and decided I didn't need a specialist. They felt that my doctor could adequately treat my "condition". O.K. now let's see, he has been treating me for over a year now, I still have many of the same symptoms I had when I started going to him, my numbers are out of wack, my meds have constantly been adjusted ever 6-9 weeks or so after labs, he feels I "may be a little over medicated" now yet he is unwilling to adjust my meds any more and they say he can "adequately treat my condition"? How could they EVEN say this? I guess because if I received the referral it would be money out of their pocket right? ARRRGGGHHHHHH!! I guess I have no other choice than to pay for an Endo out of pocket. My health depends on it. Thanks for letting me vent.

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to LK77:
    goodog (03-27-2011)
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-30-2004, 11:47 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Doctors are SOOOO Frustrating

    That's sad news. Sorry they won't cooperate with you better. I've seen it here several times that people have had to pay out-of-pocket. I don't have experience with the HMO type of system, but theoretically, couldn't you go elsewhere for your diagnosis, get stabilized on the right combination of meds, and then return to the original in-plan doc for maintenance? Of course, I suppose he might be reluctant to do that.
    Wish I could help more. I feel for you... He's dense, alright.

     
    Old 04-30-2004, 01:38 PM   #3
    GracesMomMom
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 347
    GracesMomMom HB User
    Re: Doctors are SOOOO Frustrating

    Could you shop around for another primary care doc? One that will either treat you better or would be willing to refer you? Can't believe they let your doc make that decision on their behalf. What else would he say?

     
    Old 04-30-2004, 02:06 PM   #4
    LK77
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Posts: 116
    LK77 HB User
    Re: Doctors are SOOOO Frustrating

    Thanks for the replies. Yes I can look for another primary doctor. The problem is, how do I choose? I guess I would just be taking my chances. I think I have pretty much decided to just pay out of pocket and go see an Endo. I'm just afraid that even if I find another primary doctor, I would have the same problem and then I will have wasted a lot of time. In the mean time, I have filed a grievance with my insurance company. Let's pray that they will be able to do something for me. They said it will take about 30 days for an answer. I figure it will take me about that long to get in to an Endo anyway. In the mean time, I just worry about the meds I am on. If my doctor is right and I am being overmedicated, what can happen to me? For the most par, I don't feel hyper, but when I am working out or running up my stairs, my heart rate accelerates really fast. I just don't know what to do.

    I still don't understand why the doctor from whom I requested a referral was a deciding factor on whether or not I got one. After all, for him to admit I needed to see a specialist would be admitting that he couldn't treat me. Would that really be so bad?????

     
    Old 04-30-2004, 03:21 PM   #5
    GracesMomMom
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 347
    GracesMomMom HB User
    Re: Doctors are SOOOO Frustrating

    Most of us on this board have seen a few doctors. Yes it is a waste of time. However, a couple of tips for choosing one.... Neither of these ideas are of my invention, but they're good ideas. Call local labs and find out which doctors routinely test free t3 and free t4. See if one of these docs is in your plan. Also, you can call local pharmacies to see who routinely prescribes Armour. Doctors who do these two things are more likely to be progressive. Also, some people, including myself, have had better luck with doctors of osteopathy (DOs). See if you could find one of those. One last idea to try is to call around to different doctor's offices and ask the doctors' nurses if the doctors test the free t3 and free t4 and/or prescribe Armour. Get a feel for how the doctors treat "normal" test results. You can find a better doctor. I wouldn't want this guy treating me for a cold because he has a vested interest in the outcome.

    A side note. From what I've seen on this site, he is following a relatively accurate path to getting your dosage correct. You are supposed to wait 6-8 weeks between dosage changes to see how your body is going to adjust to the med change. It can and usually does take a long period of time to get it correct. You say your numbers are out of whack. Have you posted them here? Do so if you haven't, there are people here that are very good at helping you to interpret your results. They can help you determine if your current dosage is correct or not and whether it's something you can pursue with your current doctor. At the very least, it can help you to know where you stand. Take care. Sorry this is so rough on you, it's tough on all of us. Come back to vent as often as you'd like.

     
    Old 04-30-2004, 10:59 PM   #6
    LK77
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Posts: 116
    LK77 HB User
    Re: Doctors are SOOOO Frustrating

    Here are my latest numbers.

    TSH .102 Range .350 - 5.500
    FT4 .61 Range .61 - 1.76
    FT3 4.0 Range 2.3 - 4.2


    I do think my doctor was on the right track with how he was/is treating me, we just couldn't get to the place I need to be. I am currently taking 25mcg Cytomel and 25mcg Levoxyl. Based on my numbers, I had asked him about cutting back on the Cytomel a little and increasing the Levoxyl. He didn't want to do this. He felt that I was "getting a little too much hormone right now anyway". He was "reluctant to add anything else at this time". I wasn't asking that anything be added, just switched. Shouldn't my FT4 be higher? What about my FT3? Where should that be? I am still having trouble with fatigue, hairloss (bad), dry skin, sinus problems, and my headaches are starting to come back. I am also having trouble with my heart rate increasing very quickly when I work out. Based on my numbers, do these symptoms make sense?

     
    Old 04-30-2004, 11:44 PM   #7
    GracesMomMom
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 347
    GracesMomMom HB User
    Re: Doctors are SOOOO Frustrating

    Not that I know much about it, but it looks to me that you could be feeling a little hyper. Your T3 is at the upper end of the range and your T4 is at the lower end. I'm not on any meds yet, but I believe Cytomel is pure T3 and Levoxyl is T4? If so, then what you suggest makes sense to me. Your T4 is low, it probably should be above mid-range. Both should be. If it's upped, there'll be more T4 to convert to T3, right? Then you wouldn't need so much Cytomel. I think you're on the right track. Did he actually listen when you mentioned cutting back the Cytomel?

     
    Old 04-30-2004, 11:45 PM   #8
    GracesMomMom
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 347
    GracesMomMom HB User
    Re: Doctors are SOOOO Frustrating

    Not that I know much about it, but it looks to me that you could be feeling a little hyper. Your T3 is at the upper end of the range and your T4 is at the lower end. I'm not on any meds yet, but I believe Cytomel is pure T3 and Levoxyl is T4? If so, then what you suggest makes sense to me. Your T4 is low, it probably should be above mid-range. Both should be. If it's upped, there'll be more T4 to convert to T3, right? Then you wouldn't need so much Cytomel. I think you're on the right track. Did he actually listen when you mentioned cutting back the Cytomel? Could you call and talk to him again? If he tests FT3 and FT4 he's definitely more enlightened than most doctors.

     
    Old 05-01-2004, 07:10 AM   #9
    miper
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: Jacksonville, Fl. USA
    Posts: 779
    miper HB User
    Re: Doctors are SOOOO Frustrating

    Do you feel hyper at all? If not, then maybe this is the place your Free T3 needs to be. On the other hand, your Free T4 is way too low. You are right in saying you need to up the dose of levoxyl. If you have no problems converting T4 to T3, if you up the dose of Levoxyl and stay on the same amount of Cytomel, it's liable to take the T3 over the top. What you said makes perfect sense. For your T3 to be that high, you probably have no problems with conversion, so I would concentrate on getting my T4 up to top 3rd of the range.

     
    Old 05-02-2004, 06:24 AM   #10
    girlygirly
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: May 2003
    Location: Goshen, New York
    Posts: 1,123
    girlygirly HB User
    Re: Doctors are SOOOO Frustrating

    When someone is hyper they have a low TSH and a high T4. I doubt if you are HYPER. Your labs indicate HYPO. You are absolutely correct in your thinking that you need to increase the T4. I would hold off on reducing the T3 and see how you feel.

    Good luck finding an endo that listens and will treat you properly.

     
    Old 05-02-2004, 06:55 PM   #11
    LK77
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Posts: 116
    LK77 HB User
    Re: Doctors are SOOOO Frustrating

    Thanks everyone for your replies and your encouragement, and thank you for your wisdom. I have learned a lot here and I am very thankful for that. I just wish I had a doctor that will listen. I will keep looking until I do. I am sure they have to be out there somewhere.

    Thank again!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Doctors can't figure out so I am researching allergyqueen Epilepsy 5 07-12-2007 10:12 PM
    Strange lump in throat feeling.......Doctors against Armour & Free T-3 goldn Thyroid Disorders 4 07-03-2004 12:13 PM
    I can't get my doctors to give me anything for pain! so_confuzzled Fibromyalgia 28 06-12-2004 08:26 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!