It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Is this "normal"?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-28-2004, 05:35 AM   #1
    Gopherhead
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Gopherhead's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2004
    Location: Ontario, Canada
    Posts: 1,432
    Gopherhead HB User
    Question Is this "normal"?

    Is it normal to have good days and bad days? I woke up this morning at 5 am. (after 8 hours of sleep) ready for a run and I just couldn't do it. It wasn't just that I felt exhausted, I felt beaten up and overwhelmed - feeling's I've had before, but always attributed to stressful days at work, etc - never after a long night's sleep (uninterupted sleep, which is not a common occurance for me). It almost feels like PMS to the extreme, or the flu. I feel like I just can't cope, like I"m going to sit down and cry if one of the cats looks at me wrong. I actually called in sick today - which is just not me.

    Nat

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-28-2004, 08:51 AM   #2
    imoutrunning
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    imoutrunning's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 140
    imoutrunning HB User
    Re: Is this "normal"?

    Hi -- I am a runner, too, and yes, I've had this happen to me. As my thyroid levels are slowly getting closer to my normal range, it isn't happening as often -- I actually went through weeks like that early this year. I've been "mostly" fine for a while but today, even after a full night's sleep I felt like my legs were heavy & wooden, but I did my 4 miles inspite of it. I'm attributing it to the high pollen and possibly coming down with a bug.

    Do you think you might be overtraining? Overtraining can cause similar symptoms. I've done that to myself in the past - it made me exhausted, weepy, drained and depressed/anxious.

    What you probably should do is take the day to just rest and recharge yourself. Eat something known to boost serantonin levels, like oat bran. Make sure you're getting enough B-vitamins and calcium.

    I hope you feel better! It's nice to see another runner on the board.

    Glynis

     
    Old 07-28-2004, 09:17 AM   #3
    Gopherhead
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Gopherhead's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2004
    Location: Ontario, Canada
    Posts: 1,432
    Gopherhead HB User
    Re: Is this "normal"?

    Hi, Glynis. Thanks for the support. Yes, I've been guilty of overtraining in the past, but I'm pretty sure it's not the case this time. I am sleeping well and enough (minimum 7.5 hours a night which seems to be my necessary amount) and I'm keeping calories at a decent level, even on the zig of my zig-zag days. I've been monitoring my BP and my rising resting pulse and they are as low as always, if not a little lower; a rise is always my first sign to lay off it for a while. I do take a cal/mag supplement religiously, along with my anti oxidants, Bs and a multi. It's the mental aspect to my sluggishness that is wearing heaviest on me - I'm not used to this at all, and I don't much lke it!

    How's this for synchronicity? I just had protein pancakes made with whole oats and some bran! I made a double batch for my last meal of the day; I'll be sure to get them in.

    I do feel a little better than I did at 5 am this morning, hopefully by 5 pm I'll be feeling even better.

    Thanks again,
    Nat
    __________________
    A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

     
    Old 07-28-2004, 04:04 PM   #4
    imoutrunning
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    imoutrunning's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 140
    imoutrunning HB User
    Question Re: Is this "normal"?

    I have noticed that on days that I wake up feeling that way, that there is a big improvement by mid-afternoon. If it's not horribly hot and humid, I'll save my run until then.

    How do you make your protein pancakes? I do three - five egg whites, 1/4 cup of oat bran, a tablespoon or so of regular oatmeal (for texture), and a tsp. of Splenda -- and I have to use a little real maple syrup or apple butter.

    Are you lifting weights, too?

    Glynis

     
    Old 07-28-2004, 04:15 PM   #5
    Gopherhead
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Gopherhead's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2004
    Location: Ontario, Canada
    Posts: 1,432
    Gopherhead HB User
    Re: Is this "normal"?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by imoutrunning
    five egg whites, 1/4 cup of oat bran, a tablespoon or so of regular oatmeal (for texture), and a tsp. of Splenda -- and I have to use a little real maple syrup or apple butter.
    That's pretty much my recipe too, but I throw in some cottage cheese, usually 1/3 cup and some baking powder to get them to rise a little. I added blueberries today, oh YUM. E.

    Yes, I am lifting; I have been for almost 4 years and I love it. I started with BFL (Body For Life) then I just began hanging around weight lifting forums getting tips and advice. Most recently I bought Tom Venuto's e-book "Burn the Fat, Feed the Muscle" - it's become my bible.

    Do you lift as well?
    __________________
    A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

     
    Old 07-28-2004, 07:41 PM   #6
    imoutrunning
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    imoutrunning's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 140
    imoutrunning HB User
    Re: Is this "normal"?

    Yep, I lift, too. 2 - 3X a week. I had done it years ago...then had three kids and no equipment, no gym money. In 1999 I got a Weider home gym, then gradually some free weights and started up again. I had been lifting 4X a week doing a split routine, then a periodization routine. With as much running as I do, I've found that I don't have to train my legs anymore.

    I've never heard of that book, I'll have to look it up. I've got BFL and also the Leanness Lifestyle...plus I still have Rachel Mclish's book from the 80s and Hard Bodies by Gladys Portugues (the ones I originally learned to lift to when I was a teenager).

    I don't know how I managed to keep going as I became hypo, but I am sure glad I did. My doctor told me that if I didn't work out as much as I did, I would be big as a house. It was hard, esp. on the days I felt like crumpling up in an exhausted heap, but definitely helped me get through this (and still is).

    Glynis

     
    Old 07-29-2004, 05:29 AM   #7
    Gopherhead
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Gopherhead's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2004
    Location: Ontario, Canada
    Posts: 1,432
    Gopherhead HB User
    Re: Is this "normal"?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by imoutrunning
    I don't know how I managed to keep going as I became hypo, but I am sure glad I did. My doctor told me that if I didn't work out as much as I did, I would be big as a house.
    This is exactly why I keep doing it - I was as big as a house!

    If you're in the market for another good read check out BodyRx by Dr. Connelly - another great in the field of diet and exercise (he and Bill Phillips were partners prior to Bills EAS days).

    I'm seeing my Dr. today about this damned thyroid of mine... I sure hope I don't have to pull teeth to get the right tests done. Wish me luck!

    Nat
    __________________
    A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

     
    Old 07-29-2004, 08:56 AM   #8
    imoutrunning
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    imoutrunning's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 140
    imoutrunning HB User
    Re: Is this "normal"?

    I hope your appointment goes well. I go in there absolutely prepared to pull those teeth if I have to. Along time ago, when I was first diagnosed with Graves' disease, my endo was a former president of the AACE. He told me that it is my right to get the best care possible, to ask questions and to ask for tests that I may think are necessary (or a good reason why the doctor doesn't want me to have them). My internal medicine doc at that time also had the same opinion and he is the one who saw me most often. So now that I'm 1100 miles from there, when I've sought out a new doctor I've made sure it was clear what kind of care I was looking for.

    Right now I'm dealing with a situation where every six weeks I get blood work and call the office for results. Nurse: "Your TSH is normal." Me: "What is the number?" "Nurse: XX.XX" Me: "That is not normal per the latest lab standards set out by the AACE & NACB, the doctor has been made aware of this... please speak to her." Nurse: (a few minutes later) "Your new prescription will be phoned in immediately."

    I'm about to go through this next week. I *know* my numbers aren't where they should be and I *know* I need an increase in my Synthroid. So, I'm prepare to once again go through the ritual.

    I don't know how fast you run but I've never been a gazelle. However, before this thyroid thing hit, I was able to run 9 - 10 minute miles consistently, with an occasional 8-9 minute mile on a great day. When I got really sick, it was agony to get a 12 -13 minute mile out, seriously - felt like running through molasses. Now I'm pretty comfortable with 11 - 11:30 minute miles, with an occasional 10:30 on a great day. I'll know my thyroid hormones are right again when I can be back up to my former pace.

    Glynis

     
    Old 07-29-2004, 09:10 AM   #9
    Gopherhead
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Gopherhead's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2004
    Location: Ontario, Canada
    Posts: 1,432
    Gopherhead HB User
    Re: Is this "normal"?

    90 minutes and counting and Yes, I am stressed (I just checked both my pulse and BP and they are up) I know I'll feel a lot better once this is all behind me - the visit that is. It's so much easier for me to tackle a problem once I have control of it (at least it used to be).

    Do you normally need a referal to see a specialist? If so, will the doctor give you the names of a few if you ask? Questions, questions, questions... it seems that's all I have lately!

    My running should best be described as 'jogging' - I do it because a) it's weight bearing b) I absolutely love it! and c) I can keep my heart rate pretty well regulated in my target zone. I have a nordictrack that I use 2x a week for Interval training at a higher rate; just to keep things mixed up

    Nat
    __________________
    A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

     
    Old 07-30-2004, 06:05 PM   #10
    imoutrunning
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    imoutrunning's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 140
    imoutrunning HB User
    Re: Is this "normal"?

    How did you appointment go? What was the outcome?

    It depends on your insurance - some require a referal to see a specialist, some don't. (Mine doesn't, thank God).

    Running is great, isn't it? For me it's cathartic, I can cleanse my mind of anything and everything that I don't want in there. I can think about nothing but my movement through space, or the listen to the sounds around me --- or I can just daydream and enjoy my thoughts. Some times I use the time to pray. Other times, my daughter comes with me or my running buddy and we run a bit slower and do a lot of talking. I love it, too. I do need to crack down on myself and do some interval training, I've been neglecting that. Today I did the 3 deadly H's: Heat, Hills and Humidity. UGH!

    Glynis

     
    Old 07-30-2004, 07:38 PM   #11
    Gopherhead
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Gopherhead's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2004
    Location: Ontario, Canada
    Posts: 1,432
    Gopherhead HB User
    Re: Is this "normal"?

    Hi Glynis. I posted about my meeting with the doc... look for the thumbsdown icon a little further down the page; It was not a good time. I had some tests done and I will get the results on Tuesday, I actually have a new Doctor lined up as I type this; my neighbour recommended one who is young, listens to her patients and knows her stuff. I am feeling a lot more positive about this now.

    It looks like I will need a referal for a specialist, all the endos in town are not taking new patients (I checked on the website). Insurance isn't a problem; I'm in Canada, it's all covered by OHIP (Ontario Health Insurance Plan) - everyone has coverage in socialist canada

    I think I'll go running tomorrow if it's not too bad out (it's been near 100 lately and very humid) If not I'll hit the Nordictrack; I haven't workout in 2 days and I feel like a slug! But I am having better days, I actually had a really good day today.

    Have a great weekend
    Nat
    __________________
    A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low Free T4, "normal" TSH Lithriel Thyroid Disorders 11 07-11-2010 06:18 AM
    Do you ever feel "normal" or "good"??? Oppida Thyroid Disorders 6 10-14-2009 11:55 PM
    Hypothyroidism and "normal" TSH Allison99 Thyroid Disorders 4 03-02-2008 01:58 PM
    Does Low DHEA-s Show "Normal" ACTH Stim not "Normal" sparkles916 Hormone Problems 9 02-27-2008 01:45 PM
    When do myoclonic jerks stop being "normal"? Minerva78 Epilepsy 0 07-28-2007 07:22 AM
    "Normal" Test Results SRSFLA Thyroid Disorders 5 10-31-2006 08:25 AM
    Need advice on test results, they seem to be "normal". also2tired Thyroid Disorders 5 10-17-2005 05:51 PM
    What really is "normal?" LS289 Diet & Nutrition 39 09-08-2005 07:38 PM
    I need help please--test results came back "normal" huh? Thyroid Disorders 19 01-13-2004 12:28 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!