It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Can you become cured on your own?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-21-2004, 07:21 AM   #1
    hypodude
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Oct 2003
    Location: Clearwater, FL, US
    Posts: 312
    hypodude HB User
    Can you become cured on your own?

    Ok, this is getting rediculous now. I spent Wed. in the ER due to a flare up with high pulse and high bp (177/115 116 BPM) when Im otherwise normal.

    In the last 3 months I've lost almost 40 pounds now and feel real hyper at times. I've been dieting but have never been able to lose weight in the past.

    Here's my lab summary....let me know whatcha think and why am I all over the boards? Is my body becoming more efficient at losing weight and my metabolism is ramping up or is my "HYPO" thyroid getting healthy and I am returing to normal...am I getting cured? I am still not on any meds:

    Taken April 13, 2004:

    Cortisol 13.3 mcg/dl Reference Range 4.3 - 22.4
    Prolactin - ABNORMAL HIGH - 18.8 - Reference Range 2.1 - 17.7

    TSH (3rd. Gen.) - ABNORMAL HIGH - 15.353 - Reference Range .4 - 5.5
    T4 FREE - .9 NORMAL LOW - Reference Range .8 - 1.8
    T3 FREE - 4.51 ABNORMAL HIGH - Reference Range 2.30 - 4.20
    T3 TOTAL - 1.92 ABNORMAL HIGH - Reference Range .70 - 1.79
    Thyroxine - 9.0 - NORMAL - Reference Range 4.5 - 12.0

    Taken May 7, 2004

    TSH (3rd. Gen.) - ABNORMAL HIGH - 14.641 - Reference Range .40 - 5.5
    T4 FREE - NORMAL LOW - 1.0 - Reference Range .8 - 1.8
    T3 FREE - NORMAL - 3.66 - Reference Range 2.30 - 4.20
    T3 TOTAL - ABNORMAL HIGH - 1.96 - Reference Range .70 - 1.79
    Thyroxine - NORMAL - 9.8 - Reference Range 4.5 - 12.0

    Prolactin - ABNORMAL HIGH - 23.5 - Reference Range 2.1 - 17.7
    Testosterone - ABNORMAL LOW - 214.22 - Reference Range 241.00 - 827.00

    Taken July 2004

    TSH: 9.119 Ref .4-5.5
    T3 Free: 3.87 NORMAL - Ref. 2.3 - 4.2
    T3 TOTAL: 1.80 ABNORMAL - Ref. .70 - 1.79
    Thyroxine (T4): 8.5 NORMAL - Ref. 4.5 - 12.0
    T Uptake 30.00 NORMAL - Ref. 22.8 - 38.4
    FTI 2.6 NORMAL - Ref. 1.0 - 4.0

    ANTIBODIES:
    Thyroglob Ab 326 ABNORMAL HIGH - Ref. 00 - 74
    Thyr. Perox Ab 1,014 ABNORMAL HIGH - Ref. 00 - 74

    Taken August 18 2004 at the ER

    TSH 6.89 High
    Free T4 1.2 Normal

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-21-2004, 08:32 AM   #2
    K9Mom
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    K9Mom's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2001
    Location: Georgia, USA
    Posts: 656
    K9Mom HB User
    Re: Can you become cured on your own?

    Your high prolactin level....have they investigated the possibility of a pituitary tumor?

    I see that you have high TPO and TG Abs....so you definately have autoimmune thyroid disease. But I'm confused about a high FT3 and low FT4...or did I read that wrong?
    __________________
    Dx Graves 4/99, tx w/Tapazole & Atenolol - Remission 7/03; Relapse 1/06, back on Tapazole, remission & off meds again 11/06.

    Last edited by K9Mom; 08-21-2004 at 08:34 AM. Reason: Forgot something ;-)

     
    Old 08-21-2004, 09:15 AM   #3
    hypodude
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Oct 2003
    Location: Clearwater, FL, US
    Posts: 312
    hypodude HB User
    Re: Can you become cured on your own?

    Nope...that's the big trouble...high T3 and no tumors. My doc doesnt get it and I dont get it but Im always wired feeling and wish my T3's would be lower.

     
    Old 08-21-2004, 10:47 AM   #4
    EmmaGx
    Newbie
     
    EmmaGx's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2004
    Posts: 4
    EmmaGx HB User
    Re: Can you become cured on your own?

    Have you had your cortisol levels checked?

     
    Old 08-21-2004, 10:48 AM   #5
    opalfire
    Registered User
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2003
    Location: Delaware
    Posts: 676
    opalfire HB User
    Re: Can you become cured on your own?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by hypodude
    Nope...that's the big trouble...high T3 and no tumors. My doc doesnt get it and I dont get it but Im always wired feeling and wish my T3's would be lower.
    You're in the throes of going through Hashimotos. In other words, you're going hyper/hypo and this will continue until you're thyroid eventually dies. There's nothing you can do about it. It's an autoimmunity response, your own body is killing it. This is not unusual to have such whacky things going on.
    I think that finding another doctor is in order since your doc doesn't seem to know what to do for you. I usually suggest that you try calling an osteopathic or naturalistic doctor......NOT...an endo. They're not very well versed in thyroid care, although the thyroid is an endocrine gland. Medical doctors mostly like to go by the book (which isn't kept very updated) whereas osteopathic/naturalistic docs usually go by how you feel and your symptoms, and don't go by your labs exclusively. There is a BIG difference on how they treat you. Call their offices and ask if they use the Free T3 and Free T4, and Armour if indicated.....before making an appointment IF they say yes. If not.....call the next one! The only reason I'm suggesting this is because these types of doctors are more apt to be flexible, and you can use all the flexibility that you can handle. This process can keep going for better than two years.
    Your best defense is to educate yourself on this.......don't go to the doctor in the "dark".
    Good luck!
    Judy

     
    Old 08-21-2004, 11:44 AM   #6
    hypodude
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Oct 2003
    Location: Clearwater, FL, US
    Posts: 312
    hypodude HB User
    Re: Can you become cured on your own?

    Are you saying two years of this crap before my Thyroid dies? It's been a year since I've had problems which would mean one more year of crap? Jeez. I don't think I can handle another year like this last one. I wish my Thyroid would just croak already and turn me Hypo if that's what its going to be. I can't take these panic attacks anymore.

     
    Old 08-21-2004, 12:01 PM   #7
    mariepom
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 53
    mariepom HB User
    Re: Can you become cured on your own?

    Hi Hypodude,

    Have you read "Solved the Riddle of Illness " by Dr Stephen E Langer?

    He says a person with diagnosed HAIT doesn't have to remain on prescription thyroid forever when careful attention is paid to eating a well-balanced diet of natural foods and taking proper supplements. He has weanned many of his HAIT patients from a thryoid supplement in a relatively short time- 3-6 months by bolstering their immune systems nutritionally.
    What caused HAIT? He has no evidence from published research but however by his clinical experience leads him to believe it is caused by a viral infection such as chronic Epstein-Barr virus or systemic candidiasis that may trigger the body's autoimmune response to the thyroid.
    I am still not on any med either...just want to get a second opinion before I do anything and do more research about the thyroid. The doctors sure don't tell you much! They say ..."here take this pill" see ya in a month. I like to be sure why I am popping anything into my mouth and not just take a doctors word about it.
    undefined

    Last edited by mariepom; 08-21-2004 at 12:03 PM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    I was cured of fibromialgia robin t mecke Fibromyalgia 12 12-19-2008 10:52 PM
    Migraine Meds: Can they become ineffective? Dizzyrascal Inner Ear Disorders 6 07-07-2008 05:03 PM
    How long before symptoms become more permanent? jerseyjunkie Lyme Disease 3 01-23-2008 09:06 AM
    how I cured my asthma gigi1303 Asthma 21 10-22-2007 01:32 AM
    Doctor says im 95% cured!!!! Anti Social Hepatitis 4 06-23-2005 08:35 AM
    panic disorder can be cured without meds, im living proof saucedo80 Panic Disorders 9 11-04-2004 01:52 PM
    Chlorine tap water caused coughs/asthma we are now cured HAAR Allergies 1 03-12-2002 04:32 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!