It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Test results, doc suggestions, your thoughts, please

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-23-2004, 02:29 PM   #1
    lillypad
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    lillypad's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 354
    lillypad HB User
    Test results, doc suggestions, your thoughts, please

    I am currently on .075 synthroid. Still have symptoms. Just got my test results back.

    TSH .20 .350-5.50
    FT3 3.3 2.3-4.2
    FT4 1.49 .61-1.76

    DHEA-S 28 26-200
    Ferritin 49 10-291

    Doc included a script for Armour Thyroid 1/2 gr(30 mg) once a day.

    Note on labs reads

    Stop the thyroid .075
    Start Armour Thyroid 30 mg take one daily in AM
    Don't take any the AM of your next appt.
    Your DHEA is low - see attached sheet.

    The sheet on DHEA says to obtain 25 mg tablets at any pharmacy, vitamin or supplement store. Take one daily. Even if you notice no effects, keep taking DHEA until your next appt. Blah Blah.

    So, there you go. ...please reply with any advice. Thanks.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-23-2004, 04:06 PM   #2
    Lady50
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lady50's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Missouri
    Posts: 2,897
    Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
    Re: Test results, doc suggestions, your thoughts, please

    I will just bump you lillypad. Sorry you still have symptoms. Maybe your t4 needs to come up some more huh?
    __________________
    ** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

     
    Old 10-23-2004, 06:00 PM   #3
    lillypad
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    lillypad's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 354
    lillypad HB User
    Re: Test results, doc suggestions, your thoughts, please

    Maybe....think the armour will do it? Just when I think I have this down I find out I don't!

     
    Old 10-23-2004, 06:02 PM   #4
    Lady50
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lady50's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Missouri
    Posts: 2,897
    Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
    Re: Test results, doc suggestions, your thoughts, please

    I have not taken Armour but have been hearing good things about it here on the boards.

    Do you get tired easy?
    __________________
    ** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

     
    Old 10-23-2004, 08:45 PM   #5
    Meep
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Meep's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2001
    Location: Euless, TX
    Posts: 1,634
    Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
    Re: Test results, doc suggestions, your thoughts, please

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by lillypad
    I am currently on .075 synthroid. Still have symptoms. Just got my test results back.

    TSH .20 .350-5.50
    FT3 3.3 2.3-4.2
    FT4 1.49 .61-1.76

    DHEA-S 28 26-200
    Ferritin 49 10-291

    Doc included a script for Armour Thyroid 1/2 gr(30 mg) once a day.

    Note on labs reads

    Stop the thyroid .075
    Start Armour Thyroid 30 mg take one daily in AM
    Don't take any the AM of your next appt.
    Your DHEA is low - see attached sheet.

    The sheet on DHEA says to obtain 25 mg tablets at any pharmacy, vitamin or supplement store. Take one daily. Even if you notice no effects, keep taking DHEA until your next appt. Blah Blah.

    So, there you go. ...please reply with any advice. Thanks.
    Here's what I think on each lab:

    TSH .20 .350-5.50 I don't put much stock in TSH due to its variability.

    FT3 3.3 2.3-4.2 This is just above the middle of the range. For some people this is great, but for others it may need to be slightly higher. Armour will help, here.

    FT4 1.49 .61-1.76 This is right where I like to see mine. Chances are any symptoms you have are not due to low T4. This will likely drop when you you go on Armour.

    DHEA-S 28 26-200 This is so low that I believe it is a very likely source of some of your symptoms. DHEA effects might not be immediately noticeable, but over time, getting this level up should help you feel better.

    Ferritin 49 10-291 Ferritin this low, is VERY likely to caause symptoms, and it is possible that one of them woudl be thinning hair. Another symptoms of low ferritin might be fatigue.

    I must say that I like that your doc gave you the lab sheet, made the notes on the labs that were made, and I agree with the action the doc is taking. The note he made that got my attention most is the advice not to take your meds on the morning of the next appointment. That is GREAT advice, adn tells me that this doc knows exactly what he is doing.
    __________________
    Danny

    I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

     
    Old 10-23-2004, 08:54 PM   #6
    Meep
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Meep's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2001
    Location: Euless, TX
    Posts: 1,634
    Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
    Re: Test results, doc suggestions, your thoughts, please

    OOPS, I missed something! If your doctor hasn't mentioned it, I have to. With your Ferritin that low, it would do you well to get on a good iron supplement. Take the Iron with food to avoid nausea and don't take it withn 4 hours of your thyroid meds. I would recommend taking your Iron with your evening meal if you take your thyroid meds in the morning.
    __________________
    Danny

    I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

     
    Old 10-23-2004, 09:45 PM   #7
    lillypad
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    lillypad's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 354
    lillypad HB User
    Re: Test results, doc suggestions, your thoughts, please

    Thank you so much! I am pleased that I am on the right track. Doc didn't say to supplement iron, but everything I've read does. I will do that also.

    The most distressing symptom is fatigue, so fatigued I can't explain it. So hopefully the DHEA and the iron will help. Are you familiar with DHEA? I was reading about 7-Keto DHEA. Supposedly less adverse side effects for women.

    I was looking at the armour website and the amount she wants me to take doesn't correlate with the amount of synthroid I am taking. I guess I start with 1/2 grain and work up?

    Thanks, Meep!

     
    Old 10-24-2004, 07:35 AM   #8
    LynnHan
    Senior Member
     
    LynnHan's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Posts: 251
    LynnHan HB User
    Re: Test results, doc suggestions, your thoughts, please

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Meep

    I must say that I like that your doc gave you the lab sheet, made the notes on the labs that were made, and I agree with the action the doc is taking. The note he made that got my attention most is the advice not to take your meds on the morning of the next appointment. That is GREAT advice, adn tells me that this doc knows exactly what he is doing.
    MEEP? Why is the advice NOT to take your meds on the morning of the next appointment GREAT?

    Is this advise for the morning of the next blood testing appointment? (I'm assuming? ) If so? Why so?

    Thanks!

     
    Old 10-24-2004, 08:22 AM   #9
    Meep
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Meep's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2001
    Location: Euless, TX
    Posts: 1,634
    Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
    Re: Test results, doc suggestions, your thoughts, please

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by LynnHan
    MEEP? Why is the advice NOT to take your meds on the morning of the next appointment GREAT?

    Is this advise for the morning of the next blood testing appointment? (I'm assuming? ) If so? Why so?

    Thanks!
    After taking the meds, your Free T4 (if you are taking Synthroid or any other med that has T4 in it such as Armour) and Free T3 (If you are taking Armour ot Cytomel) will be artificially elevated within two hours and for up to six hours. 2+6=8, so for up to 8 hours after taking the pill, your Free T3 and or Free 4 labs will not be accurate, so it is better to take the meds AFTER the blood is drawn on lab days.

    This advice does not apply if your doc is checking only Total T4 "T3 Uptake" (doesn't actually measure T3 at all!) FTI, and TSH, like most do. It also doesn't apply to Total T3 or any antibodies tests.
    __________________
    Danny

    I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

    Last edited by Meep; 10-24-2004 at 08:24 AM.

     
    Old 10-24-2004, 12:56 PM   #10
    LynnHan
    Senior Member
     
    LynnHan's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Posts: 251
    LynnHan HB User
    Re: Test results, doc suggestions, your thoughts, please

    Thank you. I'll make a note of that...because HOPEFULLY I'll soon have a Dr. who WILL take the right tests! I'll be curious IF that Dr will "inform" me of that as well!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Ready for vacation from triple blockade - mostly good test results, but a concern too IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 04-30-2010 02:27 PM
    Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 02:22 PM
    Opinions on these test results? rhosier Thyroid Disorders 2 08-19-2009 02:07 PM
    New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
    Please help me interpret my latest test results b&wcats Thyroid Disorders 4 08-08-2006 09:47 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!