It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Free T3/T4 not increasing--what now???

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-03-2004, 09:23 AM   #1
    herefishy
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    herefishy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2004
    Location: Las Cruces, NM
    Posts: 31
    herefishy HB User
    Free T3/T4 not increasing--what now???

    Here is a little history of my previous posts:

    10/05/04--------------05/03/04------------------3/18/04

    TSH .42 (.4-5.5)-------- TSH 2.11 (.4-5.5)----- --TSH 4.46 (.4-5.5)
    Free T4 .8 (.8-1.8)--------- Free T4 .8 (.8-1.8)----- Free T4 .80 (.8-1.8)
    Free T3 275 (230-420)----Free T3 311 (230-420)----Free T3 283 (230-420)

    Symptoms: tired, cold, low pulse. I am improving but after sleeping 9 hrs a night I am still tired.


    Armour dosage was .25GR twice a day (qid) in Jan; increased to .5Gr qid. Feb 1; again increased to .75 qid. on Mar 20.
    In May the dosage was increased to .75GR in the morning and 1GR in the evening. What would you recommend to get my T3 and T4 higher? Should I have other tests; like adrenal fatigue?

    Thanks for you help,
    Bob

    Last edited by herefishy; 11-04-2004 at 07:47 AM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-04-2004, 07:52 AM   #2
    herefishy
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    herefishy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2004
    Location: Las Cruces, NM
    Posts: 31
    herefishy HB User
    Re: Free T3/T4 not increasing--what now???

    Sorry. I forgot to put dates of tests in original post. Is there anything else missing that I should include?

    Bob

     
    Old 11-04-2004, 08:32 AM   #3
    Meep
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Meep's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2001
    Location: Euless, TX
    Posts: 1,634
    Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
    Re: Free T3/T4 not increasing--what now???

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by herefishy
    Here is a little history of my previous posts:

    10/05/04--------------05/03/04------------------3/18/04

    TSH .42 (.4-5.5)-------- TSH 2.11 (.4-5.5)----- --TSH 4.46 (.4-5.5)
    Free T4 .8 (.8-1.8)--------- Free T4 .8 (.8-1.8)----- Free T4 .80 (.8-1.8)
    Free T3 275 (230-420)----Free T3 311 (230-420)----Free T3 283 (230-420)

    Symptoms: tired, cold, low pulse. I am improving but after sleeping 9 hrs a night I am still tired.


    Armour dosage was .25GR twice a day (qid) in Jan; increased to .5Gr qid. Feb 1; again increased to .75 qid. on Mar 20.
    In May the dosage was increased to .75GR in the morning and 1GR in the evening. What would you recommend to get my T3 and T4 higher? Should I have other tests; like adrenal fatigue?

    Thanks for you help,
    Bob

    I would recommend a dose increase, With each dose increase, your TSH goes lower, so your thyroid gland is having to produce less and less. Since the theyorid gland is backing off production you are staying at close to the same on your Free T3 and Free T4.

    That is common for people who have been hypo and undiagnosed for long periods of time, as the hypothalamus and pituitary have decided that your metabolism is "normal" at those lower levels. Once your TSH is suppressed, your T3 and T4 will rise with each dose increase.
    __________________
    Danny

    I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

     
    Old 11-04-2004, 12:27 PM   #4
    herefishy
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    herefishy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2004
    Location: Las Cruces, NM
    Posts: 31
    herefishy HB User
    Re: Free T3/T4 not increasing--what now???

    Thanks for the reply,

    Yesterday my doctor increased dosage to 1GR quid. He said to get blood work in a month or so and he added a serum cortisol test. He said by T3 and T4 would probably go up but doesn't feel it will help the tiredness. I kick myself for not asking why but I will talk to him after the next blood work and ask him to elaborate.

    Bob

     
    Old 11-07-2004, 03:28 AM   #5
    lostgrrl
    Member
     
    lostgrrl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Posts: 58
    lostgrrl HB User
    Re: Free T3/T4 not increasing--what now???

    I had the same experience with Armour. My doc kept increasing the grains (I was on 3 grains!!!!!! I am 5'3 and I was 120 at the time) and my free t3 and t4 actually went lower and lower as my TSH decreased. My TSH went from 16.8 to 0.58 over 6 months with NO increase in t3 or t4. I actually gained 20# and felt sick all the time. I CANNOT take Armour. Not everyone's body can handle it - some people have allergies to it or just can't use it....I now take cytomel (t3) and am going to add synthroid to that. I know Armour is touted as the BEST replacement but it doesn't work for me - sounds like it doesn't work for you either - stick to the synthetics!

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!