It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Cholesterol and Hypothyroid

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-02-2005, 06:53 AM   #1
    bebettersoon
    Junior Member
     
    bebettersoon's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Posts: 41
    bebettersoon HB User
    Smile Cholesterol and Hypothyroid

    Jan 17, 2004 Reference range
    TSH 5.50 0.30 - 4.70
    T4 Free 10.5 9.1 - 23.8
    Free T3 4.0 2.5 - 5.7
    Cholesterol 5.82 Below 5.20

    Apr 29, 2004
    TSH 2.32
    T4 Free 11.6
    Free T3 4.1
    Cholesterol 6.28

    Jul 28, 2004
    TSH 0.44
    other tests not done

    Oct 27, 2004
    TSH 1.22
    T4 Free 14.0
    Free T3 4.2
    Cholesterol 7.28

    I have been on 0.1mg of Eltroxin (Levothyroxine) since March 2004.

    So, my questions are:
    1. Is it normal to have the TSH reading start to go back up during winter months? I notice mine has started creeping back up.
    2. Is my TSH affecting my cholesterol? I am now on 20mg of Pravachol to help lower Cholesterol readings. I am due to go and have it checked again in a week or so.
    3. My C-Reactive protein levels have been creeping up. Can anyone tell me what C-Reactive protein is?
    Thanks a bunch!
    Linda

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-02-2005, 04:25 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Cholesterol and Hypothyroid

    The second-leading cause of elevated cholesterol is hypothyroidism. Your TSH is not affecting it, because TSH becomes a moot point once you're being treated for your hypoT. However, your low free thyroid hormone levels probably have a lot to do with your continuing high cholesterol. If you ever reach an optimal dose of thyroxine, your cholesterol will likely go down to normal levels. (This assumes that the primary factors that influence cholesterol - diet and exercise - are good.)

    It is theoretically possible to need a higher dose of thyroid med during the colder months, but I don't think that's your problem. It doesn't appear that you've ever had a high enough dose. I think an dose bump is in order so that your free hormone levels rise into the top third of their lab ranges. Your FT4 should be around 19, and your FT3 about 4.7-4.8. That's when most people feel their best ... and when their cholesterol stabilizes.

    Sorry, I don't know much about C-reactive protein as relates to thyroid disease. It indicates inflammation at work somewhere in the body, and is a risk factor in the CVD process. If I were you, though, I would not take the statin, but instead would push for the increase in thyroxine in order to lower the cholesterol.

    Last edited by midwest1; 02-02-2005 at 04:26 PM.

     
    Old 02-03-2005, 12:08 PM   #3
    jinglebts
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: ottawa, ontario, canada
    Posts: 2,203
    jinglebts HB Userjinglebts HB User
    Talking Re: Cholesterol and Hypothyroid

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by midwest1
    The second-leading cause of elevated cholesterol is hypothyroidism. Your TSH is not affecting it, because TSH becomes a moot point once you're being treated for your hypoT. However, your low free thyroid hormone levels probably have a lot to do with your continuing high cholesterol. If you ever reach an optimal dose of thyroxine, your cholesterol will likely go down to normal levels. (This assumes that the primary factors that influence cholesterol - diet and exercise - are good.)

    It is theoretically possible to need a higher dose of thyroid med during the colder months, but I don't think that's your problem. It doesn't appear that you've ever had a high enough dose. I think an dose bump is in order so that your free hormone levels rise into the top third of their lab ranges. Your FT4 should be around 19, and your FT3 about 4.7-4.8. That's when most people feel their best ... and when their cholesterol stabilizes.

    Sorry, I don't know much about C-reactive protein as relates to thyroid disease. It indicates inflammation at work somewhere in the body, and is a risk factor in the CVD process. If I were you, though, I would not take the statin, but instead would push for the increase in thyroxine in order to lower the cholesterol.
    i seem to need a bit of a bump-up when it's really cold -- like ::::now[shiver shiver]::::

    jb
    __________________
    keep the faith ...

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Old 02-06-2005, 04:45 PM   #4
    bebettersoon
    Junior Member
     
    bebettersoon's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Posts: 41
    bebettersoon HB User
    Re: Cholesterol and Hypothyroid

    Well I just realized that my pain threshold has gotten worse again. My body is starting to ache and my legs feel like they are made of cement again. My face is looking puffy as well. Even though I have started exercising again I am putting on the pounds (I know muscle weighs more than fat but my jeans are TIGHTER!). My ESR has now jumped to 30 (high side of normal is 12) and when my thyroid dropped to .44 my ESR went from 25 to 9. Time to go get more blood tests I think.;0(

     
    Old 02-08-2005, 08:32 AM   #5
    jinglebts
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: ottawa, ontario, canada
    Posts: 2,203
    jinglebts HB Userjinglebts HB User
    Unhappy Re: Cholesterol and Hypothyroid

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by bebettersoon
    Well I just realized that my pain threshold has gotten worse again. My body is starting to ache and my legs feel like they are made of cement again. My face is looking puffy as well. Even though I have started exercising again I am putting on the pounds (I know muscle weighs more than fat but my jeans are TIGHTER!). My ESR has now jumped to 30 (high side of normal is 12) and when my thyroid dropped to .44 my ESR went from 25 to 9. Time to go get more blood tests I think.;0(
    ESR?

    my eyes are puffy, i sleep all day (or could), i've gained weight, and i'm constipated ... all this began b/f i started taking a new anticonvulsant, but i KNOW the AC has most to do with it, so i'm having to increase my dosage of synthroid ... i'd gone down to 75mcg in the fall, now i'm up to 225 again ...

    phooey ... all this upping and downing can't be good for the body (never mind the mind)...

    jb
    __________________
    keep the faith ...

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Old 02-08-2005, 08:44 AM   #6
    Gopherhead
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Gopherhead's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2004
    Location: Ontario, Canada
    Posts: 1,432
    Gopherhead HB User
    Re: Cholesterol and Hypothyroid

    jb, hi there. Not sure if you recall or not but I'm also in Ottawa. I spent a good part of the fall trying to find someone who'd treat me and my hypoT the way I thought I should be treated. I finally found what I was looking for over at a clinic on Richmond Rd. The one right above Nutrichem near Lincon Fields. They are a private clinic, but I've come to understand one gets what one pays for.

    I haven't felt this good - well I've never felt this good. I'm on Time Relase T3, synthroid, bio-identical progesterone cream and I've had to increase my supplements (I was Vit D, B12 and B6 deficient). The stuff I have learned from these people has convinced me that simply treating with thyroid hormones isn't enough. Being hypoT depletes so many things in your body that even when your levels are where they should be you can still feel like crap. In my case my serotonin and dopamine levels were barely detectable, my estradiol and progesterone were that of a menopausal woman (I'm 38) and for all the anti-oxdiants I was taking, well I might have as well been throwing them down the toilet. It's only been 3 weeks, put it this way, it's only been three weeks but I've been able to quit smoking.

    They do an initial visit with the director of the clinic for free, if you're interested.

    Nat
    __________________
    A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

     
    Old 02-08-2005, 09:21 AM   #7
    jinglebts
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: ottawa, ontario, canada
    Posts: 2,203
    jinglebts HB Userjinglebts HB User
    Cool Re: Cholesterol and Hypothyroid

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Gopherhead
    jb, hi there. Not sure if you recall or not but I'm also in Ottawa. I spent a good part of the fall trying to find someone who'd treat me and my hypoT the way I thought I should be treated. I finally found what I was looking for over at a clinic on Richmond Rd. The one right above Nutrichem near Lincon Fields. They are a private clinic, but I've come to understand one gets what one pays for.

    I haven't felt this good - well I've never felt this good. I'm on Time Relase T3, synthroid, bio-identical progesterone cream and I've had to increase my supplements (I was Vit D, B12 and B6 deficient). The stuff I have learned from these people has convinced me that simply treating with thyroid hormones isn't enough. Being hypoT depletes so many things in your body that even when your levels are where they should be you can still feel like crap. In my case my serotonin and dopamine levels were barely detectable, my estradiol and progesterone were that of a menopausal woman (I'm 38) and for all the anti-oxdiants I was taking, well I might have as well been throwing them down the toilet. It's only been 3 weeks, put it this way, it's only been three weeks but I've been able to quit smoking.

    They do an initial visit with the director of the clinic for free, if you're interested.

    Nat
    i've been seeing an ND on carling ave (she's very good) and she's given me supplements (licorice, a liquid vitamin, omega3, quercetin, B12 shots, also T-100, and acupuncture), but i haven't had the tests you describe ... i know the place -- are they MDs?

    thx,
    jb
    __________________
    keep the faith ...

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Old 02-08-2005, 10:55 AM   #8
    Gopherhead
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Gopherhead's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2004
    Location: Ontario, Canada
    Posts: 1,432
    Gopherhead HB User
    Re: Cholesterol and Hypothyroid

    Yes, there are MDs there. I'm seeing one MD (Dr Ragan) and the Director of the Clinic, Kent MacLeod, a biochemist and pharmacist.

    Nat
    __________________
    A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Thyroid & LDL Cholesterol Connection? moodymt Thyroid Disorders 11 04-08-2010 07:56 AM
    High Cholesterol - Zocor roachbug High Cholesterol 39 05-13-2007 12:08 AM
    high cholesterol sometimes means thyroid problems illmakeit High Cholesterol 3 04-04-2006 09:50 AM
    Too Low Cholesterol panzees High Cholesterol 19 02-28-2006 08:38 PM
    Hypothyroid and what cholesterol medicine to use... kissycoo High Cholesterol 1 02-25-2006 11:24 AM
    hypothyroid and high cholesterol NChar High Cholesterol 1 11-25-2003 03:59 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!