It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

RAI Uptake results


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-01-2005, 05:40 AM   #1
frosty89
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
frosty89 HB User
RAI Uptake results

Just got done w/my RAI uptake scan....it was 6.4% at 4 hours. Any ideas on if that's normal? My previous blood tests were as follows:

TSH - .44 (range .5 - 5.0)
Free T4- .7 (range .7 - 1.9)

I've had more detailed blood tests done since the other ones about 6 weeks ago, but I'm waiting for the dr. to get back to see the results. I have 3 nodules (since 1996). They were biopsied back then, now they did an in office ultrasound and saw one was blood filled. Probably nothing, but the dr wanted to do the RAI & see if they are hot or cold and decide then if I need a biopsy again. My mother had thryoid cancer and had her's removed at my age (34) and my aunt has grave's. I was feeling so tired before and was attributing it to maybe being my thyroid, but now I'm starting to wonder if it wasn't more stress & the winter doldrums. A couple of you had responded to an earlier post saying they seemed out of range because they both shouldn't be low, but the dr didn't seem to see anything too far off w/them. That's why he ordered an equilibrium test of the Free T4 (or was it T3, not sure). He said I was low 10 years ago too so that may be my normal. I'll see the dr when he gets back from vacation, just wanted to see if anyone knows anything about the uptake test reading. Thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-02-2005, 05:38 AM   #2
frosty89
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
frosty89 HB User
Re: RAI Uptake results

bumping this up

 
Old 04-02-2005, 07:00 AM   #3
midwest1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,938
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: RAI Uptake results

Not that I know much about uptake scans... But what's the normal range for your lab? Gotta know that before anyone can comment.

Your TSH and FT4 are very odd. I don't think I'd let them get by with telling me it's "normal for me". The usual ranges of "normal" aren't so far out of line.

 
Old 04-05-2005, 10:21 AM   #4
frosty89
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
frosty89 HB User
Re: RAI Uptake results

I'm not sure what the range is for uptake scans. I guess I'll just wait for the dr to get back and see what he has to say. Thanks!

 
Old 04-05-2005, 10:22 AM   #5
Benzi
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Payson, AZ
Posts: 720
Benzi HB User
Re: RAI Uptake results

I agree we don't have enough info here. Are they hot, cold or warm, Did you find that out? That is what we need to know. Was the nodule that is now "blood filled" ever scanned or ultrasound before? If so is it larger now? Have the borders of the nodule changed? I myself know nothing about the time factor and have not seen much info on the net about percentages of uptake in the 4 hour time period so I am not any help with that. With your family history you should maybe have at least the one filled with blood biopsied again. I will defer to midwest on all labs I am lab illiterate! LOL Actually I try to concentrate what brain cells I have on Radiology.
Add/ Edit: If the blood filled nodule is a new one your worries will be fewer does your report say if it is a complex or simple cyst. (these are called cysts if they are filled with liquid of any kind and are less likely to be malignant than a hard cold nodule) If it is a complex cyst (ultrasound report should say) then it should be biopsied.

Last edited by Benzi; 04-05-2005 at 10:38 AM. Reason: add information

 
Old 04-05-2005, 10:41 AM   #6
Lady50
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,908
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: RAI Uptake results

I had an uptake scan once for Graves. It showed that my iodine absorption rate was in the 60% range, somewhere around that.

The radiology doctor told me that it was absorbing at a high rate. So when I took the actual RAI to nuke my thyroid, it all went into the thyroid.

But this is a totally different story then yours. I had one nodule that was fluid filled. They called it a cyst.

I do agree that your TSH and Ft4 do not seem right. It shows the Ft4 being at the lowest part of the range.

Sorry can't help you much.
Betty
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
thyroid uptake scan results alberta41 Thyroid Disorders 2 04-20-2010 03:17 PM
Awaiting thyroid uptake scan results Jenbuck29 Thyroid Disorders 1 05-28-2009 12:09 PM
Question About Results of Thyroid Uptake/Scan Test kit456 Thyroid Disorders 1 02-10-2009 12:30 PM
Question about T3 uptake results cjk Thyroid Disorders 6 04-30-2007 03:11 PM
Results of thyroid uptake scan.... schao Thyroid Disorders 1 04-11-2006 07:41 PM
Midwest, Lady50-Please Help RAI Uptake Results angel123m Thyroid Disorders 5 10-05-2005 11:33 AM
Free T3 results finally in - need advice T3 uptake keeps decreasing kiminnc Thyroid Disorders 1 03-24-2004 07:35 PM
Question on T3 Uptake nornie Thyroid Disorders 2 02-17-2004 05:49 AM
T3 Uptake and other test results question Evie Thyroid Disorders 1 10-17-2003 02:40 PM
Uptake scan results and some questions too.... lovemythreeguys2002 Thyroid Disorders 3 10-15-2003 07:49 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!